Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gujarat
02 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 20.07.2022 on a prominent business conglomerate engaged in diversified fields of Textiles, Chemicals, Packaging, Real estate and Education. The search action covered a total of 58 premises, spread across Kheda, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Kolkata.
As a result of the search operation, various incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences reveal that the group has been engaged in large scale tax evasion by adopting various methods, including, by way of unaccounted cash sales outside the books of account, booking of bogus purchases and on-money receipts from real estate transactions. The group has also been found involved in layering of unaccounted sums through share premium from Kolkata-based shell companies. Certain instances of unaccounted income generated through cash based ‘sarafi’ (unsecured) advances made have also been found.
It was also found that the group has been involved in profiteering through manipulation of share prices of its listed companies through operators. Evidences seized also reveal that the group has been siphoning off funds through fictitious entities for personal use of promoters. Further, analysis of evidence suggests that the group is also involved in manipulation of books of account of its public limited companies.
The search action has resulted in unearthing unaccounted transactions exceeding Rs.1000 crore. So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 24 crore and unexplained jewellery, bullion etc. valued at Rs. 20 crore have been seized during the course of search.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
02 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 20.07.2022న టెక్స్టైల్స్, కెమికల్స్, ప్యాకేజింగ్, రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ మరియు ఎడ్యుకేషన్ వంటి విభిన్న రంగాలలో ఉన్న ప్రముఖ వ్యాపార సమ్మేళనంపై సెర్చ్ మరియు సీజ్ ఆపరేషన్ నిర్వహించింది. ఖేడా, అహ్మదాబాద్, ముంబై, హైదరాబాద్ మరియు కోల్‌కతాలో విస్తరించి ఉన్న మొత్తం 58 ప్రాంగణాలలో ఓకేసారి సెర్చ్ నిర్వహించింది.
సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్‌లో, వివిధ పత్రాలు, డిజిటల్ డేటా రూపంలో వివిధ నేరారోపణ ఆధారాలను అధికారులు కనుగొని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఖాతా పుస్తకాలో నమోదు చేయబడని నగదు విక్రయాలు, బోగస్ కొనుగోళ్ల బుకింగ్, రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ లావాదేవీల నుండి డబ్బుపై వచ్చే రసీదులతో సహా వివిధ పద్ధతులను అనుసరించడం ద్వారా పెద్ద ఎత్తున పన్ను ఎగవేతలకు పాల్పడినట్లు ఈ ఆధారాలు వెల్లడిస్తున్నాయి. కోల్‌కతా ఆధారిత షెల్ కంపెనీల నుండి షేర్ ప్రీమియం ద్వారా లెక్కించబడని మొత్తాలను లేయర్‌లుగా వేయడంలో ఈ బృందం పాలుపంచుకున్నట్లు కనుగొనబడింది. నగదు ఆధారిత 'సరాఫీ' (అన్‌సెక్యూర్డ్) అడ్వాన్సుల ద్వారా లెక్కలోకి రాని ఆదాయానికి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని లావాదేవీలు కూడా అధికారులు కనుగొన్నారు.
ఆపరేటర్ల ద్వారా తమ లిస్టెడ్ కంపెనీల షేర్ల ధరలను తారుమారు చేయడం ద్వారా గ్రూప్ లాభాలకు పాల్పడినట్లు తేలింది. ప్రమోటర్ల వ్యక్తిగత ఉపయోగం కోసం గ్రూప్ కల్పిత సంస్థల ద్వారా నిధులను పొందినట్లు అధికారులు ఆధారాలు సేకరించారు. ఇంకా, సంస్థ పబ్లిక్ లిమిటెడ్ కంపెనీల ఖాతా పుస్తకాలు తారుమారు కూడా చేసినట్లు అధికారులు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్ ద్వారా రూ.1000 కోట్లకు మించిన లెక్కల్లో లేని లావాదేవీలు వెలుగులోకి వచ్చాయి. ఇప్పటి వరకు లెక్కల్లో చూపని రూ.24 కోట్లు, ఆధారాలు లేని ఆభరణాలు, కడ్డీ తదితరాలను (విలువ రూ.20 కోట్లు) అధికారులు సోదాల్లో స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
తదుపరి విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.