Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates 4th ONGC Para Games 2022
ONGC Para Games is a wonderful platform to bring in inclusiveness and equity in the human resource of the public enterprises under the MoPNG: Shri Puri
Nearly 275 Persons with Disabilities - employees of central Oil and Gas public enterprises are participating in the Games
02 AUG 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the fourth ONGC Para Games in Thyagaraj Sports Complex in New Delhi today. 275 Persons with Disabilities (PwD) – employees of eight central oil and gas public enterprises - are participating in the 4th ONGC Para Games, being organized by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) during 2-4 August 2022.
Inaugurating 4th ONGC Para Games, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, “The ONGC Para Games is a wonderful platform to bring in inclusiveness and equity in the human resource of the public enterprises under the Ministry.”
MoPNG Shri Hardeep Singh Puri interacting with the Para Athletes, along with ONGC CMD Dr Alka Mittal, after inaugurating the 4th ONGC Para Games in Delhi
In her Opening remarks, ONGC CMD Dr. Alka Mittal said that the ONGC Para Games is a special HR Initiative to provide Equal Opportunities to PwDs in all walks of corporate life. The intent is to contribute in the holistic development of the Human Resources of the public enterprises, who are our most valuable asset, in the pursuit of Energy, she said.
ONGC conceptualized and started this Para Games in 2017, to mainstream the especially-abled persons on their rolls. To widen the scope of the games, ONGC roped in athletes from IOCL, BPCL, HPCL, EIL, OIL and GAIL to be part of the grand 3rd edition of ONGC Para Games at Gandhinagar. In this current 4th edition, apart from the 192 ONGCians, seven other Public enterprises are participating viz. IOCL (21), GAIL (15), BPCL (13), MRPL (11), EIL (9), OIL (8) and HPCL (6).
ONGC organizes the Para Games on an international format from its very first edition in 2017 with the help of the Paralympic Committee of India, where 120 ONGC PwD employees participated in games like athletics, badminton, table tennis and wheelchair race. The participation and the diversity of the games have progressively increased since then. Many of the para-athletes participating in the ONGC Para Games have brought glory to India in Paralympics also.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
चौथ्या ओएनजीसी पॅरा क्रीडास्पर्धा 2022चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय तेल आणि वायू सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमधील सुमारे 275 दिव्यांग कर्मचारी या क्रीडास्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी होणार
02 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील त्यागराज क्रीडा संकुलात चौथ्या ओएनजीसी पॅरा क्रीडास्पर्धांचे उद्घाटन केले.तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू महामंडळ मर्यादित (ओएनजीसी) द्वारे या क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2-4 ऑगस्ट 2022 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. आठ केंद्रीय तेल आणि वायू सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमधील 275 दिव्यांग कर्मचारी या स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत.
"ओएनजीसी पॅरा क्रीडास्पर्धा या तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेल्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमध्ये कार्यरत मनुष्यबळामध्ये सर्वसमावेशकता आणि समानता आणण्यासाठी एक अनोखे व्यासपीठ आहे.", असे हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी चौथ्या ओएनजीसी क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे उद्घाटन करताना सांगितले.
विशेषत: दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी ओएनजीसीने संकल्पना मांडल्यानंतर 2017 मध्ये या पॅरा क्रीडा स्पर्धांची सुरुवात झाली. या क्रीडा स्पर्धांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी,गांधीनगर येथे आयोजित तिसऱ्या भव्य ओएनजीसी पॅरा क्रीडास्पर्धांमध्ये आयओसीएल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल, ईआयएल, ओआयएल आणि जीएआयएलमधील खेळाडूंनाही ओएनजीसीने सहभागी करून घेतले होते. या सध्याच्या चौथ्या क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये , ओएनजीसीतील 192 कर्मचाऱ्यांव्यतिरिक्त, आयओसीएल (21), जीएआयएल (15), बीपीसीएल (13), एमआरपीएल (11), ईआयएल (9), ओआयएल (8) आणि एचपीसीएल (6)या इतर सात सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमधील कर्मचारी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
ओएनजीसीने 2017 मध्ये भारतीय पॅरालिम्पिक समितीच्या मदतीने आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वरूपानुसार पॅरा क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन केले होते. यामध्ये ओएनजीसीमधील 120 दिव्यांग कर्मचाऱ्यांनी ऍथलेटिक्स, बॅडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस आणि व्हीलचेअर शर्यत यासारख्या खेळांमध्ये भाग घेतला.तेव्हापासून या स्पर्धांमधील सहभाग आणि विविधता उत्तरोत्तर वाढत गेली.ओएनजीसी पॅरा क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या अनेक पॅरा-खेळाडूंनी पॅरालिम्पिकमध्येही भारताचे नाव उंचावले आहे.