Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates 4th ONGC Para Games 2022
ONGC Para Games is a wonderful platform to bring in inclusiveness and equity in the human resource of the public enterprises under the MoPNG: Shri Puri
Nearly 275 Persons with Disabilities - employees of central Oil and Gas public enterprises are participating in the Games
02 AUG 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the fourth ONGC Para Games in Thyagaraj Sports Complex in New Delhi today. 275 Persons with Disabilities (PwD) – employees of eight central oil and gas public enterprises - are participating in the 4th ONGC Para Games, being organized by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) during 2-4 August 2022.
Inaugurating 4th ONGC Para Games, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, “The ONGC Para Games is a wonderful platform to bring in inclusiveness and equity in the human resource of the public enterprises under the Ministry.”
MoPNG Shri Hardeep Singh Puri interacting with the Para Athletes, along with ONGC CMD Dr Alka Mittal, after inaugurating the 4th ONGC Para Games in Delhi
In her Opening remarks, ONGC CMD Dr. Alka Mittal said that the ONGC Para Games is a special HR Initiative to provide Equal Opportunities to PwDs in all walks of corporate life. The intent is to contribute in the holistic development of the Human Resources of the public enterprises, who are our most valuable asset, in the pursuit of Energy, she said.
ONGC conceptualized and started this Para Games in 2017, to mainstream the especially-abled persons on their rolls. To widen the scope of the games, ONGC roped in athletes from IOCL, BPCL, HPCL, EIL, OIL and GAIL to be part of the grand 3rd edition of ONGC Para Games at Gandhinagar. In this current 4th edition, apart from the 192 ONGCians, seven other Public enterprises are participating viz. IOCL (21), GAIL (15), BPCL (13), MRPL (11), EIL (9), OIL (8) and HPCL (6).
ONGC organizes the Para Games on an international format from its very first edition in 2017 with the help of the Paralympic Committee of India, where 120 ONGC PwD employees participated in games like athletics, badminton, table tennis and wheelchair race. The participation and the diversity of the games have progressively increased since then. Many of the para-athletes participating in the ONGC Para Games have brought glory to India in Paralympics also.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने चौथे ओएनजीसी पैरा गेम्स 2022 का उद्घाटन किया
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के मानव संसाधन में विस्‍तृता और समानता लाने के लिए ओएनजीसी पैरा गेम्स एक अद्भुत मंच है: श्री पुरी
केन्‍द्रीय तेल और गैस सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के कर्मचारी- लगभग 275 दिव्‍यांग व्यक्ति खेलों में भाग ले रहे हैं
02 AUG 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नई दिल्ली के त्यागराज स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में चौथे ओएनजीसी पैरा खेलों का उद्घाटन किया। आठ केन्‍द्रीय तेल और गैस सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के कर्मचारी- 275 दिव्‍यांग व्यक्ति (पीडब्ल्यूडी) तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस निगम लिमिटेड (ओएनजीसी) द्वारा 2-4 अगस्त 2022 के दौरान आयोजित किए जा रहे चौथे ओएनजीसी पैरा गेम्‍स में भाग ले रहे हैं।
चौथे ओएनजीसी पैरा खेलों का उद्घाटन करते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, "ओएनजीसी पैरा गेम्स मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के मानव संसाधन में विस्‍तृता और समानता लाने के लिए एक अद्भुत मंच है।"
एमओपीएनजी श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी दिल्ली में चौथे ओएनजीसी पैरा गेम्‍स के उद्घाटन के बाद ओएनजीसी की सीएमडी डॉ. अलका मित्तल के साथ पैरा एथलीटों से बातचीत करते हुए
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, ओएनजीसी की सीएमडी डॉ. अलका मित्तल ने कहा कि ओएनजीसी पैरा गेम्स कॉरपोरेट जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशेष मानव संसाधन पहल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसका मकसद सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के मानव संसाधन के समग्र विकास में योगदान करना है जो ऊर्जा की खोज में हमारी सबसे मूल्यवान संपत्ति है।
ओएनजीसी ने विशेष रूप से सक्षम व्यक्तियों को उनकी भूमिका में मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए 2017 में इस पैरा गेम्‍स की कल्‍पना की और इसकी शुरुआत की। खेलों के दायरे को बढ़ाने के लिए, ओएनजीसी ने गांधीनगर में ओएनजीसी पैरा गेम्‍स के तीसरे भव्‍य संस्करण के लिए आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल, ईआईएल, ओआईएल और गेल के एथलीटों को इससे जोड़ा। इस वर्तमान चौथे संस्करण में, ओएनजीसी के 192 कर्मचारियों के अलावा, सात अन्य सार्वजनिक उद्यम भाग ले रहे हैं अर्थात आईओसीएल (21), गेल (15), बीपीसीएल (13), एमआरपीएल (11), ईआईएल (9), ओआईएल (8) और एचपीसीएल (6)।
ओएनजीसी ने भारत की पैरालंपिक समिति की मदद से 2017 में अपने पहले संस्करण से एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रारूप पर पैरा गेम्‍स का आयोजन किया, जिसमें ओएनजीसी के 120 दिव्‍यांग कर्मचारियों ने एथलेटिक्स, बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस और व्हीलचेयर दौड़ जैसे खेलों में भाग लिया था। तभी से कर्मचारियों की इसमें भागीदारी और खेलों की विविधता धीरे-धीरे बढ़ती गई है। ओएनजीसी पैरा खेलों में भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों ने पैरालंपिक में भी भारत का गौरव बढ़ाया है।