Ministry of Heavy Industries
Centre vigilant about safety standards of EVs; 3 manufacturing companies recalls electric vehicles
02 AUG 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), expert committee was constituted with independent experts from DRDO, Indian Institute of Science (IISC) Bengaluru and Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL) Visakhapatnam to tackle the safety related recent issues of electric vehicles.
The following manufacturers have recalled vehicles:
1. Okinawa has recalled 3215 units of vehicles on 16thApril, 2022.
2. Pure EV has recalled 2000 units of vehicles on 21stApril, 2022.
3. Ola Electric has recalled 1441 units of vehicles on 23rdApril, 2022.
Testing of components for EVs is done as per relevant standards, as specified in Rule 126 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rule, 1989 to ensure compliance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ભારે ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોના (EVs)ના સલામતી ધોરણો વિશે કેન્દ્ર સતર્ક; 3 મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ કંપનીઓએ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોને રિકોલ કર્યા
02 AUG 2022 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoRTH) તરફથી મળેલી માહિતી મુજબ, ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોની સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત તાજેતરના મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે DRDO, ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન સંસ્થાન (IISC) બેંગલુરુ અને નેવલ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજીકલ લેબોરેટરી (NSTL) વિશાખાપટ્ટનમના સ્વતંત્ર નિષ્ણાતો સાથે નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી.
નીચેના ઉત્પાદકોએ વાહનો પાછા બોલાવ્યા છે:
1. ઓકિનાવાએ 16મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ વાહનોના 3215 યુનિટ પાછા બોલાવ્યા છે.
2. Pure EV એ 21મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ વાહનોના 2000 યુનિટ પાછા બોલાવ્યા છે.
3. ઓલા ઇલેક્ટ્રિકે 23 એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ વાહનોના 1441 યુનિટ પાછા બોલાવ્યા છે.
અનુપાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સેન્ટ્રલ મોટર વ્હીકલ નિયમ, 1989ના નિયમ 126માં નિર્દિષ્ટ કર્યા મુજબ, EV માટે ઘટકોનું પરીક્ષણ સંબંધિત ધોરણો અનુસાર કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ માહિતી ભારે ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જરે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.