Ministry of Heavy Industries
Centre vigilant about safety standards of EVs; 3 manufacturing companies recalls electric vehicles
02 AUG 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), expert committee was constituted with independent experts from DRDO, Indian Institute of Science (IISC) Bengaluru and Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL) Visakhapatnam to tackle the safety related recent issues of electric vehicles.
The following manufacturers have recalled vehicles:
1. Okinawa has recalled 3215 units of vehicles on 16thApril, 2022.
2. Pure EV has recalled 2000 units of vehicles on 21stApril, 2022.
3. Ola Electric has recalled 1441 units of vehicles on 23rdApril, 2022.
Testing of components for EVs is done as per relevant standards, as specified in Rule 126 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rule, 1989 to ensure compliance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الکٹرک گاڑیوں کے حفاظتی معیارات کے بارے میں مرکز چوکنا؛ 3 مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں الیکٹرک گاڑیاں واپس منگوا رہی ہیں
02 AUG 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، ڈی آر ڈی او، بنگلور کےانڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) اور وشاکھاپٹنم کی نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل) کے آزاد ماہرین کے ساتھ، ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی تاکہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق حالیہ مسائل سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
درج ذیل مینوفیکچررز نے گاڑیاں واپس منگوائی ہیں:
1. اوکیناوا نے 16 اپریل 2022 کو گاڑیوں کے 3215 یونٹ واپس منگوائے ہیں۔
2. پیور ای وی نے 21 اپریل 2022 کو گاڑیوں کے 2000 یونٹس واپس منگوائے ہیں۔
3. اولا الیکٹرک نے 23 اپریل 2022 کو گاڑیوں کے 1441 یونٹ واپس منگوائے ہیں۔
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے اجزاء کی جانچ، متعلقہ معیارات کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے، جیسا کہ سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رول، 1989 کے جابطے 126 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔