Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 77 crore portable transactions recorded in One Nation One Ration Card Scheme (ONORC)
80 Crore beneficiaries avail benefit of ONORC recording nearly 3 Crore portability transactions per month
Scheme to complete 3 years of successful launch next week
02 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is observing week-long activities to celebrate “One Nation One Ration Card” (ONORC) Scheme which was launched on 9th August, 2019, as a pilot project in four states.
Performance of portability transactions
Transactions since
August 2019
NFSA Transactions
~60%
Avg Monthly Portable
Transactions
>77.5 Crore
PMGKAYTransactions
~40%
3.5 Crore
(in last 6 months)
Transactions during
COVID period
Total Distribution of food grains
Total Subsidy Incurred
>70 Crore
>144 LMT
>43,000 Crore
ONORC is a technology driven scheme which is being implemented by the Central Government for the nation-wide portability of ration cards under National Food Security Act (NFSA). This system allows all NFSA beneficiaries, particularly the migrant beneficiaries, to claim either full or part of their entitled food grains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country through existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar authentication in a seamless manner. The system also allows their family members back home, if any, to claim the balance foodgrains on the same the ration card.
Since its inception on 9th August, 2019, in a very short span of time, it is now implemented in all 36 States/UTs across the country. Assam, the last state to come onboard, joined the plan in June 2022 and thus completing the pan-India roll out of the plan. Food security is now portable throughout the country. The Scheme is one-of-its-kind Citizen Centric initiative in the country. Presently, the system covers nearly all the (~80 Crore) NFSA beneficiaries (almost the entire NFSA population). Moreover, on an average, about ~3 Crore portability transactions per month are being recorded under the scheme.
The objective of this beneficiary centric high-impact program is to empower all NFSA beneficiaries to be Atma Nirbhar for their food security anywhere in the country. The scheme has proved to be a tremendous value-added service to each NFSA beneficiary during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly migrant beneficiary. It facilitated them to avail the benefit of subsidised foodgrains with flexibility from any location during the lockdown/crisis period. Since inception (in August 2019), about 77.88 Crore portable transactions have taken place under the ONORC.
To make the beneficiary aware of the benefits of the ONORC, a vigorous awareness generation campaigning – in Hindi & Regional Languages was also carried out.
Progress of One Nation One Ration Card implementation in States/UTs
A specially customized Android Mobile App on ONORC “Mera Ration” has also been launched for the benefit of all NFSA beneficiaries. The application provides multiple functionality and makes portability of ration easier, specifically for migrant NFSA beneficiaries. Moreover, the application is now available in 13 languages.
Besides, a 5-digit ‘14445’ toll-free number is also available in most States/UTs under ONORC.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ اسکیم (او این او آر سی) میں 77 کروڑ سے زیادہ پورٹیبل لین دین ریکارڈ کئے گئے
اَسّی کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان، او این او آر سی کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں، جو ہر ماہ تقریباً 3 کروڑ پورٹیبلٹی لین دین ریکارڈ کر رہے ہیں
اسکیم، کامیاب آغاز کے 3 سال، اگلے ہفتے مکمل کرےگی
02 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ "ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ" (او این او آر سی) اسکیم کو منانے کے لیے ہفتہ بھر کی سرگرمیوں کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے جسے 9 اگست 2019 کو چار ریاستوں میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
پورٹیبلٹی لین دین کی کارکردگی
اگست 2019کے بعد کےلین دین
این ایف ایس اےلین دین
60~فیصد
اوسطا ماہانہ پورٹیبل لین دین
>77.5 کروڑ
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی لین دین
~40فیصد
3.5 کروڑ
(کزشتہ 6 مہینوں میں)
کووڈ مدت کےدوران لین
خوراک کی مجموعی تقسیم grains
کل سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی۔
کروڑ >70
ایل ایم ٹی >144
کروڑ >43,000
او این او آر سی ایک ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اسکیم ہے جسے مرکزی حکومت، خوراک کے تحفظکے قومی قانون (این ایف ایس اے) کے، تحت راشن کارڈوں کی ملک گیر نقل پذیری کے لیے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ نظام تمام این ایف ایس اے، کے استفادہ کنندگان، خاص طور پر تارکین وطن استفادہ کنندگان کو، بایو میٹرک/آدھار کی تصدیق کے ساتھ موجودہ راشن کارڈ کے ذریعے، ملک میں کسی بھی راشن کی دوکان (ایف پی ایس) سے اپنے مقررہ اناج کے مکمل یا کچھ حصے کو حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ نظام ان کے خاندان کے ان افراد کو، اگر کوئی ہے تو، اسی راشن کارڈ سےبقایا اناج حاصل کرنے کی اجازت بھی دیتا ہے، جو اپنے آبائی گھروں میں مقیم ہیں۔
مورخہ 9 اگست، 2019 کو اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، بہت ہی کم وقت میں، اب اسے ملک بھر کی تمام 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ آسام، آن بورڈ آنے والی آخری ریاست ہے، جوجون 2022 میں اس منصوبے میں شامل ہوئی اور اس طرح اس منصوبے سے پین انڈیا رول آؤٹ کو مکمل کر لیا گیاہے۔ فوڈ سیکیورٹی اب پورے ملک میں پورٹیبل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کی شہریوں پر مرکوز ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔ فی الحال، یہ نظام تقریباً تمام (~80 کروڑ) این ایف ایس اے مستفیدین (تقریباً پوری این ایف ایس اے آبادی) کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس اسکیم کے تحت اوسطاً تقریباً ~3 کروڑ پورٹ ایبلٹی لین دین ہر ماہ ریکارڈ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس استفادہ کنندگان مرکوز انتہائی موثر پروگرام کا مقصد تمام این ایف ایس اے استفادہ کنندگان کو ملک میں کہیں بھی ان کی خوراک کی حفاظت کے لیے آتم نربھر بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کووڈ- 19 وبا کے دوران ہر این ایف ایس اے استفادہ کنندہ، خاص طور پر تارکین وطن استفادہ کنندہ کے لیے، ایک زبردست اضافی اقداری سروس ثابت ہوئی ہے ۔ اس نے انہیں لاک ڈاؤن/بحران کی مدت کے دوران کسی بھی جگہ سے لچک کے ساتھ سبسڈی والے غذائی اجناس کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ آغاز سے لے کر (اگست 2019 میں)، تقریباً 77.88 کروڑ پورٹیبل لین دین، او این او آر سی کے تحت ہو چکے ہیں۔
استفادہ کنندگان کو او این او آر سی کے فوائد سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ہندی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ایک بھرپور مہم بھی چلائی گئی۔
ریاسوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ کے نفاذ کی پیشرفت
او این او آر سی پر ایک خاص طور پر اپنی مرضی کے مطابق اینڈرائیڈ موبائل ایپ "میرا راشن" کو بھی تمام این ایف ایس اے استفادہ کنندگان کے فائدے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایپلی کیشن متعدد فعالیت فراہم کرتی ہے اورخاص طور پر تارکین وطن این ایف ایس اے سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے، راشن کی نقل پذیری کو آسان بناتی ہے۔ مزید بر آںیہ کہ ایپلی کیشن اب 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، او این او آر سی کے تحت زیادہ تر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5 ہندسوں کا '14445' ٹول فری نمبر بھی دستیاب ہے۔