Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 77 crore portable transactions recorded in One Nation One Ration Card Scheme (ONORC)
80 Crore beneficiaries avail benefit of ONORC recording nearly 3 Crore portability transactions per month
Scheme to complete 3 years of successful launch next week
02 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is observing week-long activities to celebrate “One Nation One Ration Card” (ONORC) Scheme which was launched on 9th August, 2019, as a pilot project in four states.
Performance of portability transactions
Transactions since
August 2019
NFSA Transactions
~60%
Avg Monthly Portable
Transactions
>77.5 Crore
PMGKAYTransactions
~40%
3.5 Crore
(in last 6 months)
Transactions during
COVID period
Total Distribution of food grains
Total Subsidy Incurred
>70 Crore
>144 LMT
>43,000 Crore
ONORC is a technology driven scheme which is being implemented by the Central Government for the nation-wide portability of ration cards under National Food Security Act (NFSA). This system allows all NFSA beneficiaries, particularly the migrant beneficiaries, to claim either full or part of their entitled food grains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country through existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar authentication in a seamless manner. The system also allows their family members back home, if any, to claim the balance foodgrains on the same the ration card.
Since its inception on 9th August, 2019, in a very short span of time, it is now implemented in all 36 States/UTs across the country. Assam, the last state to come onboard, joined the plan in June 2022 and thus completing the pan-India roll out of the plan. Food security is now portable throughout the country. The Scheme is one-of-its-kind Citizen Centric initiative in the country. Presently, the system covers nearly all the (~80 Crore) NFSA beneficiaries (almost the entire NFSA population). Moreover, on an average, about ~3 Crore portability transactions per month are being recorded under the scheme.
The objective of this beneficiary centric high-impact program is to empower all NFSA beneficiaries to be Atma Nirbhar for their food security anywhere in the country. The scheme has proved to be a tremendous value-added service to each NFSA beneficiary during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly migrant beneficiary. It facilitated them to avail the benefit of subsidised foodgrains with flexibility from any location during the lockdown/crisis period. Since inception (in August 2019), about 77.88 Crore portable transactions have taken place under the ONORC.
To make the beneficiary aware of the benefits of the ONORC, a vigorous awareness generation campaigning – in Hindi & Regional Languages was also carried out.
Progress of One Nation One Ration Card implementation in States/UTs
A specially customized Android Mobile App on ONORC “Mera Ration” has also been launched for the benefit of all NFSA beneficiaries. The application provides multiple functionality and makes portability of ration easier, specifically for migrant NFSA beneficiaries. Moreover, the application is now available in 13 languages.
Besides, a 5-digit ‘14445’ toll-free number is also available in most States/UTs under ONORC.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड योजना (ओएनओआरसी) के तहत 77 करोड़ से अधिक पोर्टेबल लेनदेन किये गए
80 करोड़ लाभार्थियों ने ओएनओआरसी का लाभ उठाया है, जिसमें प्रति माह लगभग 3 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन दर्ज किये गए हैं
अगले सप्ताह इस योजना की सफलता के 3 वर्ष पूरे होंगे, इस अवसर पर कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन होगा
02 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग "वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड" (ओएनओआरसी) योजना की सफलता का उत्सव मनाने के लिए सप्ताह भर की गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहा है। एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड योजना को 9 अगस्त, 2019 को चार राज्यों में एक प्रायोगिक परियोजना के तौर पर शुरू किया गया था।
पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन का कार्य-प्रदर्शन
लेन-देन
अगस्त 2019 के बाद से
एनएफएसए लेनदेन
~ 60%
औसत मासिक पोर्टेबल
लेनदेन
>77.5 करोड़
पीएमजीकेवाई लेनदेन
~ 40%
3.5 करोड़
(पिछले 6 महीनों में)
लेन-देन
कोविड अवधि के दौरान
खाद्यान्न का कुल वितरण
कुल सब्सिडी व्यय
>70 करोड़
> 144 एलएमटी
>43,000 करोड़
ओएनओआरसी प्रौद्योगिकी से संचालित एक योजना है और इसे केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के तहत राशन कार्डों की देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी के लिए लागू किया गया है। वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली एनएफएसए से लाभान्वित होने वाले सभी लोगों विशेष रूप से प्रवासी लाभार्थियों को बायोमेट्रिक/आधार प्रमाणीकरण के साथ उनके मौजूदा राशन कार्ड के माध्यम से देश में किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से अपने अधिकार के खाद्यान्न के पूर्ण या आंशिक हिस्से को प्राप्त करने की अनुमति देती है। यह योजना परिवार के सदस्यों को घर वापस आने पर, यदि कोई हो तो, उसी राशन कार्ड पर शेष खाद्यान्न पाने का दावा करने की अनुमति देती है।
9 अगस्त, 2019 को इस योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से बहुत ही कम समय में अब इसे देश भर के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा चुका है। असम, वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना में शामिल होने वाला अंतिम राज्य है। यह जून 2022 में इस प्रणाली से जुड़ा था और इस तरह से योजना को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर लागू किया जा चुका है। खाद्य सुरक्षा अब पूरे देश में पोर्टेबल है। यह योजना देश में अपनी तरह की एक विशेष नागरिक केंद्रित पहल है। वर्तमान में, एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड योजना करीब-करीब सभी (~80 करोड़) एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों (लगभग पूरी एनएफएसए आबादी) को कवर करती है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत प्रति माह औसतन लगभग 3 करोड़ पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
लाभार्थी केंद्रित इस उच्च प्रभाव वाले खाद्य कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सभी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को देश में कहीं भी अपनी खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए आत्मनिर्भर होने के उद्देश्य से सशक्त बनाना है। यह योजना कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, विशेष रूप से प्रवासी लाभार्थियों और प्रत्येक एनएफएसए लाभार्थी के लिए एक फायदेमंद मूल्य वर्धित सेवा साबित हुई है। ओएनओआरसी ने लाभार्थियों को लॉकडाउन/संकट की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी स्थान से पूरी सुविधा के साथ रियायती खाद्यान्न का लाभ उठाने की सहायता प्रदान की है। योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से (अगस्त 2019 में), ओएनओआरसी के तहत लगभग 77.88 करोड़ पोर्टेबल लेनदेन दर्ज किये गए हैं।
देश की जनता को ओएनओआरसी के लाभों से अवगत कराने के लिए हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में एक जोरदार जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाया गया था।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति
सभी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए ओएनओआरसी "मेरा राशन" नाम का एक विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया एंड्रॉइड मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया गया है। यह मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विभिन्न कार्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है और विशेष रूप से प्रवासी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों के लिए राशन की पोर्टेबिलिटी को आसान बनाता है। "मेरा राशन" मोबाइल ऐप अब 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा, ओएनओआरसी के तहत अधिकांश राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5 अंकों का '14445' टोल-फ्री नंबर भी उपलब्ध है।