Ministry of Rural Development
Revision of Permission Work under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS)
02 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme. The core objective of the Scheme is to provide not less than 100 days of unskilled manual work as a guaranteed employment in a financial year to every household in rural areas as per demand, resulting in creation of productive assets of prescribed quality and durability.
The details of households demanded employment and households offered employment under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in last three financial years 2019-2020, 2020-2021, 2021-2022 and current financial year 2022-23 (as on 31.07.2022) is given below:
Financial Year
2019-2020
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(as on 31.07.22)
Households demanded employment (in crore)
6.16
8.55
8.06
5.09
Households offered employment (in crore)
6.15
8.54
8.02
5.08
(as per NREGASoft)
As per Section 29 of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), Central Government may add new works in the permissible list of works under Schedule 1 of the Act. Adding new works under Schedule 1 of the Act is a regular exercise and new works are added on the basis of merit in alignment with focus and objectives of the Act.
As per Schedule 1 of Act, there are 265 permissible works under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA.
The demand from States to add work in the list of permissible works is examined in consultation with stakeholders. Also, the list of permissible works is reviewed annually by a Committee of Central Government having different States as member of the Committee.
Recently, plantation of Dragon-fruit under horticulture plantation has been permitted under the Scheme against the request from States keeping in view the local requirement and adherence of the provisions of the Act.
Some of recently added works in the list of permissible works under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA are given below:
(i) Construction of bio-gas plant for individual;
(ii) Unskilled wage component towards the construction of bio-gas plant for community;
(iii) Maintenance of tunnel constructed by Border Road Organisation (BRO); and
(iv) Maintenance of bridges constructed by Border Road Organisation (BRO)
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha Today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (منریگا) کے تحت پرمیشن ورک پر نظر ثانی
02 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (منریگا) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرتی روزگار اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں ہر گھر کو ایک مالی سال میں 100 دن سے کم غیر ہنرمند دستی کام کی ضمانت کے طور پر روزگار فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مقررہ معیار اور پائیداری والے پیداواری اثاثے وجود میں آتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین مالیاتی سالوں 2019-2020، 2020-2021، 2021-2022 اور موجودہ مالیاتی سال 2020-2023 (31.07.2022 تک) میں منریگا کے تحت ملازمت کا مطالبہ کرنے والے گھرانوں اور ملازمت کی پیشکش کئے جانے والے گھرانوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
مالی سال
2019-2020
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(31.07.22 کے مطابق)
روزگار کا مطالبہ کرنے والے گھرانے (کروڑ میں)
6.16
8.55
8.06
5.09
ملازمت کی پیشکش والے گھرانے (کروڑ میں)
6.15
8.54
8.02
5.08
(نریگا سافٹ کے مطابق)
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) کی دفعہ 29 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت ایکٹ کے شیڈول 1 کے تحت کاموں کی جائز فہرست میں نئے کاموں کو شامل کرسکتی ہے۔ ایکٹ کے شیڈول 1 کے تحت نئے کاموں کو شامل کرنا ایک باقاعدہ عمل ہے اور نئے کاموں کو ایکٹ کے فوکس اور مقاصد کے ساتھ صف میں میرٹ کی بنیاد پر شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایکٹ کے شیڈول 1 کے مطابق، مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت 265 کام اجازت یافتہ ہیں۔
ریاستوں کی طرف سے جائز کاموں کی فہرست میں نئے کام شامل کرنے کے مطالبے کی جانچ حصص داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کی جاتی ہے۔ نیز، جائز کاموں کی فہرست کا ہر سال مرکزی حکومت کی ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، جس میں مختلف ریاستیں کمیٹی کی رکن ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، مقامی ضرورتوں اور قانون کی دفعات کی پابندی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ریاستوں کی درخواست کے مطابق اسکیم کے تحت باغبانی کے تحت ڈریگن فروٹ کے پودے لگانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت جائز کاموں کی فہرست میں حال ہی میں شامل کیے گئے کچھ کام ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
(i) فرد کے لیے بائیو گیس پلانٹ کی تعمیر؛
(ii) کمیونٹی کے لیے بائیو گیس پلانٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے غیر ہنر مند اجرت کا حصہ؛
(iii) بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کی طرف سے تعمیر کردہ سرنگ کی دیکھ بھال؛ اور
(iv) بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ پلوں کی دیکھ بھال
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔