Ministry of Rural Development
Mission Amrit Sarovar
02 AUG 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country. All the States including States of Assam and Rajasthan are covered under the Mission. As on 29th July 2022, 80,034 sites ahve been identified and work has commenced on 35, 364 sites. The work has been completed on 4,753 sites. The details are available on https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/ .
The Mission works through the States and Districts, through refocusing of various schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, XV Finance Commission Grants, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet Ko Pani besides States’ own schemes. It may also be mentioned that the Mission encourages mobilisation of citizen and non-govt resources for supplementing these efforts.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha Today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن امرت سروور
02 AUG 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن کے موقعہ پر، آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کی تجدید کرنا ہے۔ آسام اور راجستھان سمیت تمام ریاستیں اس مشن کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ 29 جولائی 2022 تک، 80034 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے اور 35364 مقامات پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ 4753 سائٹس پر کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
تفصیلات https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ مشن ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ذریعے، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم، ایکس وی فائنانس کمیشن گرانٹس، پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) جیسی مختلف اسکیموں اور واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ، ہر کھیت کو پانی جیسی ذیلی اسکیموں کے علاوہ ریاستوں کی اپنی اسکیموں پر توجہ مرکوز کر کے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھی قابل ذکر بات ہے کہ مشن ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے، شہریوں اور غیر سرکاری وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔