Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures to tackle Black Marketing of Blood
e-RaktKosh web portal of Government of India, provides the interface for Blood Banks data management and integration
Blood storage centres can be established in remote areas to meet the emergency requirement of blood, which may be attached to blood banks
02 AUG 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
It is primarily the responsibility of the State/UT Government to take concrete steps to prevent illegal activities taking place in blood banks and during blood transfusion. Government has made registration of blood banks mandatory as per the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetic Act and Rules thereunder. Further, Government has notified Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020 which pertain to functioning of Blood Banks/centres, Blood processing and related matters. The implementation & monitoring of aforesaid Act and Rules is within the ambit of the States/UTs. A letter has been issued to States/UTs to take concrete steps for prevention of such illegal activities.
Further, the e-RaktKosh web portal of Government of India, provides the interface for Blood Banks data management and integration. For this, all blood banks have been advised to register on e-RaktKosh web-portal.
It is also the primary responsibility of the State/UT Government to ensure the establishment of blood banks as per their need. The policy of the Government advocates for a hub and spoke approach towards transfusion services, wherein blood is collected and processed in the hubs, which are high volume blood banks and distributed through spokes, which are smaller blood banks and blood storage centers. The requirement of blood banks depends upon the health infrastructure of the area. However, blood storage centres can be established in remote areas to meet the emergency requirement of blood, which may be attached to blood banks.
Support is provided to States/UTs to strengthen their healthcare system including strengthening existing blood banks/supporting new blood banks and blood storage units based on the proposals submitted by the States through National Health Mission. Government of India through Blood Transfusion Services also supports 1131 Blood Banks in the public and charitable sector in respect of manpower, procurement of Blood Bags and testing kits, conducting Voluntary Blood Donation (VBD) camps and Information Education Communication (IEC) activities etc. In addition, Mobile vans for Blood collection and blood transfusion vans are provided to the States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خون کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات
بھارتی حکومت کا ای رکت کوش ویب پورٹل بلیک بینکس ڈاٹا بندو بست اورمربوط کاری کے لئے انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے
دوردراز کے علاقوں میں خون کا ذخیرہ کرنے والے مراکز قائم کئے جاسکتے ہیں تاکہ خون کی ہنگامی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جاسکےیہ مراکز خون کے عطیہ سے متعلق بینکس سے منسلک ہوسکتے ہیں
02 AUG 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یہ بنیادی طور پر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ بلڈ بینکوں میں اور خون کی منتقلی کے دوران ہونے والی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کرے۔ حکومت نے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹک ایکٹ اور اس کے تحت قواعد کی دفعات کے مطابق بلڈ بینکوں کی رجسٹریشن کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ حکومت نے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس (دوسری ترمیم) ضابطے 2020 کونوٹیفائی کیا ہے جو کہ بلڈ بینکس/مرکزوں کے کام کاج، خون کی پروسیسنگ اور اس سے وابستہ معاملات سے متعلق ہیں۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ اور قواعد کا نفاذ اور نگرانی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دائرہ کار میں ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک مراسلہ جاری کیا گیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایسی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کریں۔
مزیدیہ کہ بھارتی حکومت کا ای-رکت کوش ویب پورٹل، بلڈ بینکس کے ڈاٹا بندوبست اور انضمام کے لیے انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے۔لہٰذا اس کے لیے تمام بلڈ بینکوں کو ای-رکت کوش ویب پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت کی یہ بھی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق بلڈ بینکوں کے قیام کو یقینی بنائے۔ حکومت کی پالیسی ٹرانسفیوژن سروسز کے لیے ایک مرکز اور اسپاک اپروچ کی وکالت کرتی ہے، جس میں خون کے ان مراکز میں خون کو اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کی پروسیسنگ کی جاتی ہے، جو زیادہ حجم والے بلڈ بینک ہوتے ہیں جنہیں شاخوں کے ذریعہ انہیں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے ،جو چھوٹے بلڈ بینک اور خون کا ذخیرہ کرنے والے مراکز ہیں۔ بلڈ بینکوں کی ضرورت کا انحصار علاقے کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ہے۔البتہ خون کی ہنگامی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دور دراز علاقوں میں خون کاذخیرہ کرنے کے مراکز قائم کیے جاسکتے ہیں اور انہیں بلڈ بینکوں سے منسلک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں موجودہ بلڈ بینکوں کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے اور جس میں نئے بلڈ بینکوں اور خون کے ذخیرہ کرنے والے یونٹس کو قومی صحت مشن کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔خون کی منتقلی کی خدمات کے ذریعہ بھارتی حکومت عوامی اور عطیہ دینے والے شعبے میں 1131 بلڈ بینکوں کو افرادی قوت، خون کے بیگس اورجانچ سے متعلق کٹس کی خریداری،خون کےرضاکارانہ عطیہ (وی بی ڈی) کیمپوں اور انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں بھی تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خون جمع کرنے اور خون کی منتقلی کے لیے موبائل وین بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔