Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Import and domestic production of APIs
02 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. India is one of the major producers of Active Pharma Ingredients (API) or bulk drugs in the world. India exported Bulk Drugs/Drug Intermediates worth Rs. 33,320 crore in financial year 2021-22. However, the country also imports various Bulk Drugs/APIs for producing medicines from various countries and most of the imports of the Bulk Drugs/APIs being done in the country are because of economic considerations. India imported Rs. 35,249 crore worth APIs and Bulk drugs in 2021-22.
In order to make the country Atmanirbhar in APIs and drug intermediates, the Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the following three schemes by attracting large investments in the sector to ensure their sustainable domestic supply and thereby reduce India’s import dependence on other countries: -
1. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India, with a financial outlay of Rs. 6,940 crores and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2029-30, provides for financial incentive for 41 identified products. A total of 51 applicants have been selected under the scheme.
2. The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, with a financial outlay Rs. 15,000 crores and the tenure from FY 2020- 2021 to FY 2028-29, provides for financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of identified products under three categories for a period of six years. The eligible drugs under this scheme include APIs.
3. The Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, with a financial outlay of Rs. 3,000crores and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-25, provides for financial assistance to three States for establishing Bulk Drug Parks.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
اے پی آئی کی درآمد اور گھریلو پیداوار
02 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگوانت کھوبا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ہندوستانی دواسازی کی صنعت حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی تیسری بڑی صنعت ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا میں ایکٹیو فارما انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئی) یا بلک ادویات کے بڑے پروڈیوسر وںمیں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستان نے مالی سال 22- 2021 میں 33,320 کروڑ میں بلک ڈرگس/ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس کی برآمدگی کی ۔ تاہم، ملک مختلف ممالک سے دوائیں تیار کرنے کے لیے مختلف بلک ڈرگس/اے پی آئی بھی درآمد کرتا ہے اور ملک میں کی جانے والی بلک ڈرگز/اے پی آئی کی زیادہ تر درآمدات معاشی وجوہات کی بنا پر ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے 22-2021 میں 35,249 کروڑ مالیت کے اے پی آئی اور بلک ڈرگس درآمد کیے۔
ملک کو اے پی آئی اور ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس میں آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے، دواسازی کا محکمہ اس شعبے میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتے ہوئے درج ذیل تین اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی پائیدار گھریلو فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور اس طرح دوسرے ممالک پر ہندوستان کا درآمدی انحصار کم ہو: -
1. ہندوستان میں اہم کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم)/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئی) اور ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 6,940 کروڑ روپے کے مالی فنڈ کے ساتھ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، جو مالی سال 2021-2020 سے مالی سال 30-2029 کی مدت کے لئے ہے اور 41 شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کے لیے یہ مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت کل 51 درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔
2. دواسازی کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، جس کے مالیاتی اخراجات 15,000 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ اور جو مالی سال 2021-2020 سے مالی سال 29-2028 تک کی مدت کے لئے ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 55 منتخب درخواست دہندگان کو چھ سال کی مدت کے لیے تین زمروں کے تحت شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل ادویات میں اے پی آئی شامل ہیں۔
• III. بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم، جو 3,000 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات سے شروع کی گئی ہے اور جو مالی سال 2021-2020 سے مالی سال 25-2024 تک کی مدت کے لئے ہے، بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے قیام کے لیے تین ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔