Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Udyam Portal of Ministry of MSME achieves landmark One crore registrations
02 AUG 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME celebrated the landmark of 1 crore registrations on its Udyam Portal today. Following the adoption of the revised definition of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) on 26th June, 2020, which is based on investment in plant & machinery or equipment; and turnover, the Udyam Registration Portal was launched on 1st July, 2020. The revised definition did away with the distinction between manufacturing and services enterprises. The Udyam Portal is linked to the databases of CBDT and GSTN. It is fully online, does not require any documentation, and is a step towards Ease of Doing Business for MSMEs.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane and MoS Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma highlighted the need for Udyam registrations and underscored its utility as an identity for MSMEs to avail benefits of schemes for Ministry of MSME and for Priority Sector Lending of banks. Shri Rane also stressed on the contribution made by MSMEs in GDP, exports and employment generation.
In a span of 25 months, as many as 1 crore MSMEs have registered on the Udyam portal on a voluntary basis and declared that they employ 7.6 crore people, of which 1.7 crore are women.
The Ministry of MSME signed MoUs with Ministry of Tourism and NSIC for sharing of Udyam data. On the occasion, the Digi Locker facility for Udyam Registration was also launched.

ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, ଲଘୁ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏମଏସଏମଇର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍‌ ଏକ କୋଟି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି
02 AUG 2022 5:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏମଏସଏମଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ 1 କୋଟି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟକୁ ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପୋର୍ଟାଲକୁ 1 ଜୁଲାଇ 2020 ରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସଂଜ୍ଞା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସେବା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟକୁ ଦୂର କରିଛି। ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ସିବିଡିଟି ଏବଂ ଜିଏସଟିଏନ୍ ଡାଟାବେସ୍ ସହିତ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଅଟେ। ଏହା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଅନଲାଇନ ଅଟେ, ଏଥିପାଇଁ କୌଣସି କାଗଜପତ୍ର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏମଏସଏମଇ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି, ଏମଏସଏମଇ ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନାରାୟଣ ରାଣେ ଓ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାନୁ ପ୍ରତାପ ସିଂହ ବର୍ମା ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ଓ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ର ଏକ ପରିଚୟ ଭାବରେ ଏହାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ସହାୟତାରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍କିମ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସୁବିଧା ଲାଭ କରିପାରିବେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଣେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜିଡିପିର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ର ଅବଦାନକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
25 ମାସର ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସ୍ବେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ 1 କୋଟି ଏମଏସଏମଇ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରି ସାରିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଏହା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେମାନେ 7.6 କୋଟି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 1.7 କୋଟି ମହିଳା ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏମଏସଏମଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଏନଏସଆଇସି ସହିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଡାଟାକୁ ସେୟାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଲକର ସୁବିଧାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି।