Ministry of Home Affairs
Cyber Security Training Institutes
02 AUG 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. It is the primary responsibility of the State Governments/UT Administration to equip their police forces with adequate infrastructure facilities, state-of-art technology gadgets, manpower and training for tackling cybercrimes. However, the Central Government supplements the initiatives of the State Governments through various advisories and schemes for the capacity building of their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
Under the Cybercrime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC) Scheme, financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 99.88 Crore has been provided to all State/UTs for setting up of cyber forensic cum training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and capacity building of Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), public prosecutors and judicial officers.
Under the Assistance to States for Modernization of Police (ASMP) Scheme, Rs. 1042.94 Crore has been released to various State/UTs, during the last 3 years for acquisition of latest training gadgets, advanced communication/forensic equipment, Cyber Policing equipment etc.
Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Center (I4C), for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online courses on critical aspects of cybercrime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. alongwith certification. In addition, training curriculum has been prepared for police personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers for better handling of investigation and prosecution and States/UTs have been requested to organize training programmes accordingly.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر سکیورٹی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
02 AUG 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈیول کے مطابق ’پولیس‘ اور ’پبلک آرڈر‘ ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی یہ بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنی پولیس فورس کو مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے آلات، افرادی قوت اور سائبر کرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے تربیت سے لیس کریں۔ تاہم، مرکزی حکومت اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف مشوروں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کے اقدامات میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر کرائم پریوینشن (سی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) اسکیم کے تحت، 99.88 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد، سائبر فارنسک نیز ٹریننگ لیباریٹریز کے قیام، جونیئر سائبر کنسلٹنٹس کی خدمات حاصل کرنے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے)، پبلک پراسیکیوٹرز اور عدالتی افسروں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کی مدد (اے ایس ایم پی) اسکیم کے تحت، 1042.94 کروڑ روپے مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران جدید ترین ٹریننگ گیجٹس، جدید مواصلات/فارنسک آلات، سائبر پولیسنگ آلات وغیرہ کے حصول کے لیے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
میسیو اوپن آن لائن کورسز (ایم او او سی) پلیٹ فارم، یعنی ’سائی ٹرین‘ پورٹل کو انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈنیشن سینٹر (I4 سی) کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ سائبر کرائم کی تفتیش، فارنسکس، پراسیکیوشن وغیرہ کے اہم پہلوؤں پر سرٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ آن لائن کورسز کے ذریعے پولیس افسران/عدالتی افسران کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تفتیش اور پراسیکیوشن کے عمل سے بہتر طریقے پر نمٹنے کے لیے پولیس اہلکاروں، سرکاری وکیلوں اور عدالتی افسران کے لیے تربیتی نصاب تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اس کے مطابق تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔