Ministry of Cooperation
Amount duped by cooperative societies
02 AUG 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Co-operative societies with members from one state are registered under the provisions of concerned State Cooperative Societies Act and are regulated by the concerned State Registrars of the Cooperative Societies. The details of such societies including multipurpose cooperative societies registered under the State Cooperative Act is maintained by the concerned State Registrar of Cooperative Societies.
Cooperative societies including multipurpose cooperative societies with members from more than one state are registered by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. A total of 1509 multi state co-operative societies are registered under the provisions of Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 and function as autonomous cooperative organizations accountable to their members. Whenever, complaints are received against any of the multi-State cooperative societies for violation of MSCS Act or Rules or non- repayment of deposits on maturity, action is taken by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies as per MSCS Act, 2002 and Rules. In case of multi purpose multi state cooperative Societies, winding up proceedings have already been initiated against the following:
1. Samruddha Jeevan Multi State Multi-Purpose Cooperative Society ltd., Pune, Maharashtra
2. S.P. Global Multipurpose Cooperative Society ltd., Pune, Maharashtra
3. Lakshya Multipurpose Cooperative Society ltd., Bathinda, Punjab
4. The Happy Future Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Chennai, Tamil Nadu
5. Janlaxmi Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकारी संस्थांनी फसवणूक केलेली रक्कम
02 AUG 2022 9:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
एखाद्या राज्यातील सभासद असलेल्या सहकारी संस्था संबंधित राज्य सहकारी संस्था कायद्याच्या तरतुदीनुसार नोंदणीकृत आहेत आणि या सहकारी संस्थांचे नियमन संबंधित सहकारी संस्थांच्या राज्य निबंधकांकडून केले जाते. राज्य सहकारी कायद्यांतर्गत नोंदणीकृत असलेल्या बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्थांसह अशा संस्थांचा तपशील संबंधित राज्य सहकारी संस्थांच्या निबंधकांकडे ठेवला जातो.
एकापेक्षा जास्त राज्यांतील सभासद असलेल्या बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्थांसह सहकारी संस्थांची नोंदणी बहु राज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस ) अधिनियम, 2002 अंतर्गत सहकारी संस्थांच्या केंद्रीय निबंधकाद्वारे केली जाते.एकूण 1509 बहुराज्य सहकारी संस्थांची नोंदणी बहु राज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस ) अधिनियम, 2002 च्या तरतुदींनुसार करण्यात आली आहे.स्वायत्त सहकारी संस्था म्हणून कार्य करणाऱ्या संस्था त्यांच्या सदस्यांना उत्तरदायी असतात.जेव्हा ,कोणत्याही बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्थांविरुद्ध एमएससीएस कायद्याचे किंवा नियमांचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल किंवा मुदतपूर्ततेनंतर ठेवी परत न केल्याबद्दल तक्रारी प्राप्त होतात तेव्हा, सहकारी संस्थांच्या केंद्रीय निबंधकांकडून एमएससीएस अधिनियम , 2002 आणि नियमांअंतर्गत कारवाई केली जाते.ज्या बहुउद्देशीय बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्थांच्या विरोधात कारवाई आधीच सुरू करण्यात आली आहे त्या खालीलप्रमाणे. :
1. समृद्ध जीवन बहु राज्य बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्था मर्यादित, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
2. एसपी ग्लोबल बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्था मर्यादित , पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
3. लक्ष्य बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्था मर्यादित, भटिंडा, पंजाब
4. द हॅपी फ्युचर बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्था मर्यादित, चेन्नई, तामिळनाडू
5. जनलक्ष्मी बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्था मर्यादित, अलिगढ, उत्तर प्रदेश
सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.