Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) making steady progress in digitizing and linking health records of citizens with their ABHA numbers
To further promote the digital health ecosystem, NHA to recognize the best performing States/ UTs, Districts, Health Facilities and Integrators under the scheme
02 AUG 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) is building a comprehensive digital health ecosystem for the country. Since nationwide launch in September 2021, ABDM has achieved significant growth with over 23 crore ABHA numbers (earlier known as Health ID), 1.14 Lakh health facilities registered in the Health Facility Registry (HFR), 33 thousand healthcare professionals under the Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR), 6.6 lakh ABHA app downloads and 3.4 Lakh health records linked to ABHA of individuals.
With more individuals, healthcare professionals like doctors, nurses, paramedics and health facilities like hospitals, nursing homes, wellness centres, clinics, diagnostic labs, pharmacies joining ABDM, digitization of health records at their point of creation is now possible. For digitization of old health records, individuals can use the ABHA app or any other personal health record (PHR) app to scan and save their records. By linking these digital records to their ABHA, individuals will be able to connect with professionals and facilities digitally and get quality and affordable health services irrespective of geographic distance.
Several states/ UTs which have made significant contribution to the progress of the scheme so far are given below:
Number of ABHA linked Health Records
S. No.
State/ Union Territory
No. of ABHA linked
1
Andhra Pradesh
69,683
2
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (DNHDDD)
28,186
3
Ladakh
15,672
4
Chandigarh
14,391
5
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
9,775
Number of Health Facilities Onboarded
S. No.
State/ Union Territory
No. of Verified Health Facilities
1
Uttar Pradesh
26,824
2
Andhra Pradesh
13,346
3
Maharashtra
12,787
4
Bihar
12,270
5
Madhya Pradesh
12,109
Number of Healthcare Professionals Onboarded
S. No.
State/ Union Territory
No. of Verified Healthcare Professionals
1
Andhra Pradesh
16,194
2
Maharashtra
3,153
3
Jammu And Kashmir
2,709
4
Chhattisgarh
1,971
5
Chandigarh
1,788
Acknowledging the cooperation and active involvement of the respective States & UTs in taking the mission forward and improving access and affordability of healthcare services, NHA will recognize the top performing states/ UTs, districts and health facilities (public as well as private) for their contribution under ABDM. The States/ UTs, districts and health facilities contributing the most in a 50-day period from 01.08.2022 to 19.09.2022 would be recognized during the first anniversary of the scheme under 4 categories as follows:
Category A: States/UTs with highest number of health records linked to ABHA(s) in the state/UT from 01.08.2022 to 19.09.2022 per one lakh population.
Category B: Districts with highest number of health records linked to ABHA(s) in the district from 01.08.2022 to 19.09.2022 per one lakh population.
Category C: States/UTs achieving highest percentage saturation in population of HFR and HPR registries in private and public Sector by 19.09.2022.
Category D: Facilities from government and private sector with highest number of health records linked to ABHA(s) in 50-day period from 01.08.2022 to 19.09.2022.
In addition to the above categories, NHA will recognize top performing ABDM integrators (digital health solutions integrated with the scheme) on the basis of number of health records linked to ABHA numbers within 50 days period from 01.08.2022 to 19.09.2022. The top performing integrators from government and public sector shall be recognized in separate categories.
To know more about ABDM: https://abdm.gov.in/. To know more about state wise performance under ABDM, visit public dashboard: https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को उनके आभा संख्या से जोड़ने और डिजिटल बनाने की दिशा में लगातार प्रगति कर रहा है
02 AUG 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचए इस योजना के तहत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, जिलों, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और इंटीग्रेटर्स को सम्मानित करेगा
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) अपनी प्रमुख योजना आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के तहत देश के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहा है। सितंबर 2021 में, पूरे देश में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से एबीडीएम ने 23 करोड़ से अधिक आभा संख्या (इसे पहले स्वास्थ्य आईडी के रूप में जाना जाता था), स्वास्थ्य सुविधा रजिस्ट्री (एचएफआर) में पंजीकृत 1.14 लाख स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवर रजिस्ट्री (एचपीआर) के तहत 33,000 स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों, 6.6 लाख आभा एप डाउनलोड होने और व्यक्तियों के आभा से जुड़े 3.4 लाख स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड दर्ज करने के साथ महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
पहले से अधिक व्यक्तियों के साथ अब स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों जैसे कि डॉक्टर, नर्स, पैरामेडिक्स (चिकित्सा सहायक) और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं यानी अस्पताल, नर्सिंग होम, कल्याण केंद्र, क्लीनिक, डायग्नोस्टिक लैब, एबीडीएम में शामिल होने वाली फार्मेसियां, उनके निर्माण स्थल पर स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण संभव है। पुराने स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए व्यक्ति अपने रिकॉर्ड को स्कैन करने और इसे सुरक्षित रखने के लिए आभा एप या किसी अन्य व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड (पीएचआर) एप का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इन डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड को उनके आभा से जोड़कर व्यक्ति डिजिटल रूप से पेशेवरों व सेवाओं से जुड़ने में सक्षम होंगे और भौगोलिक दूरी के बावजूद गुणवत्ता और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
कई राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने अब तक इस योजना की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इनका विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
आभा से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्डों की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
आभा से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्डों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
69,683
2
दादरा और नागर हवेली व दमन और दीव (डीएनएचडीडीडी)
28,186
3
लद्दाख
15,672
4
चंडीगढ़
14,391
5
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
9,775
चालू स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
प्रमाणित स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की संख्या
1
उत्तर प्रदेश
26,824
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
13,346
3
महाराष्ट्र
12,787
4
बिहार
12,270
5
मध्य प्रदेश
12,109
कार्यशील स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
प्रमाणित स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
16,194
2
महाराष्ट्र
3,153
3
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,709
4
छत्तीसगढ़
1,971
5
चंडीगढ़
1,788
इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच व सामर्थ्य में सुधार करने में संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग और सक्रिय भागीदारी को स्वीकार करते हुए एनएचए एबीडीएम के तहत सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, जिलों व स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं (सार्वजनिक के साथ-साथ निजी) को उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करेगा।
योजना की पहली वर्षगांठ के दौरान 01.08.2022 से 19.09.2022 तक यानी 50 दिनों की अवधि में सबसे अधिक योगदान देने वाले राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, जिलों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को 4 श्रेणियों के तहत सम्मानित किया जाएगा:
श्रेणी ए: 01.08.2022 से 19.09.2022 की अवधि में प्रति एक लाख जनसंख्या पर आभा से जुड़े सबसे अधिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड वाले राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश।
श्रेणी बी: 01.08.2022 से 19.09.2022 तक प्रति एक लाख जनसंख्या पर आभा से जुड़े सबसे अधिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड वाले जिले।
श्रेणी सी: 19.09.2022 तक निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में एचएफआर व एचपीआर रजिस्ट्रियों की जनसंख्या में उच्चतम हिस्सेदारी संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने वाले राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश।
श्रेणी डी: 01.08.2022 से 19.09.2022 तक यानी 50-दिन की अवधि में आभा से जुड़े सबसे अधिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड वाले सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की सुविधाएं।
उपरोक्त श्रेणियों के अलावा एनएचए 01.08.2022 से 19.09.2022 तक यानी 50 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर आभा से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड की संख्या के आधार पर सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले एबीडीएम समाकलकों (योजना के साथ एकीकृत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान) को सम्मानित करेगा। सरकार और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले समाकलकों (इंटीग्रेटर्स) को अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
एबीडीएम के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए: https://abdm.gov.in/ एबीडीएम के तहत राज्यवार प्रदर्शन के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए सार्वजनिक डैशबोर्ड पर जा सकते हैं: https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/