President's Secretariat
President of Maldives calls on the President
02 AUG 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Maldives, H.E. Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 02, 2022).
Welcoming President Solih at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that she was happy to receive a close friend of India and an eminent leader under whose leadership Maldives has emerged as a stable and prosperous nation.
The President said that Maldives is a major partner and close friend of India in the Indian Ocean Region. The peoples of the two countries have enjoyed strong cultural, economic and trade ties for centuries. Maldives has a special place in India's 'neighbourhood first policy'. She was happy to note that India's need-based financial and development assistance is supporting Maldives government's development priorities.
The President said that the rapid expansion of India-Maldives development cooperation, defence and security initiatives, economic ties and people-to-people contact augurs well for India’s relationship with the Government and people of Maldives. She appreciated the courage and perseverance of the government and people of Maldives during the COVID-19 outbreak. She was happy to note that the strong India-Maldives cooperation during the pandemic has been lauded as a model for the entire region.
The President noted that capacity building has emerged as a major pillar in the India-Maldives partnership. She expressed confidence that MoUs signed during this visit will further strengthen capacity building initiatives in Maldives.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ମାଳଦୀପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
02 AUG 2022 5:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାଳଦୀପ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଇବ୍ରାହିମ ମୋହମ୍ମଦ ସୋଲିହ ଆଜି (ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨, ୨୦୨୨) ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସୋଲିହଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତର ଜଣେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଧୁ ତଥା ନିଜ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାଳଦୀପକୁ ସ୍ଥିର ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିପାରିଥିବା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ବେଶ ଖୁସି ।
ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମାଳଦୀପ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଓ ଭାରତର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଧୁ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦୃଢ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତର ପଡୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମେ ନୀତିରେ ମାଳଦୀପର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ବିକାଶ ସହାୟତା ମାଳଦୀପ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।
ଭାରତ- ମାଳଦୀପ ବିକାଶ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଦ୍ରୁତ ପ୍ରସାର, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକ୍ରମ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ ସରକାର ଓ ମାଳଦୀପବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ବେଳେ ମାଳଦୀପ ସରକାର ଓ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସାହସ ଓ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ବେଳେ ଭାରତ-ମାଳଦୀପ ଦୃଢ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମଗ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ମଡେଲ ପାଲଟିବା ଘଟଣାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ମାଳଦୀପ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ପାଲଟିଛି ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ଗସ୍ତ ବେଳେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏମଓୟୁଗୁଡିକ ମାଳଦୀପରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।