President's Secretariat
President of Maldives calls on the President
02 AUG 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Maldives, H.E. Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 02, 2022).
Welcoming President Solih at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that she was happy to receive a close friend of India and an eminent leader under whose leadership Maldives has emerged as a stable and prosperous nation.
The President said that Maldives is a major partner and close friend of India in the Indian Ocean Region. The peoples of the two countries have enjoyed strong cultural, economic and trade ties for centuries. Maldives has a special place in India's 'neighbourhood first policy'. She was happy to note that India's need-based financial and development assistance is supporting Maldives government's development priorities.
The President said that the rapid expansion of India-Maldives development cooperation, defence and security initiatives, economic ties and people-to-people contact augurs well for India’s relationship with the Government and people of Maldives. She appreciated the courage and perseverance of the government and people of Maldives during the COVID-19 outbreak. She was happy to note that the strong India-Maldives cooperation during the pandemic has been lauded as a model for the entire region.
The President noted that capacity building has emerged as a major pillar in the India-Maldives partnership. She expressed confidence that MoUs signed during this visit will further strengthen capacity building initiatives in Maldives.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मालदीवच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
02 AUG 2022 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
मालदीवचे राष्ट्रपती महामहीम इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह यांनी आज (2 ऑगस्ट, 2022) रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती सोलिह यांचे स्वागत करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारताचा एक जवळचा मित्र आणि एक प्रतिष्ठित नेता ज्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मालदीव एक स्थिर आणि समृद्ध राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे, त्यांचे स्वागत करताना आपल्याला आनंद झाला आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, मालदीव हा हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात भारताचा प्रमुख भागीदार आणि जवळचा मित्र आहे. दोन्ही देशांतील लोकांमध्ये शतकानुशतके मजबूत सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक आणि व्यापारी संबंध कायम आहेत. भारताच्या 'शेजारी प्रथम धोरणात ' मालदीवला विशेष स्थान आहे. गरज ओळखून त्यानुसार आर्थिक आणि विकासासाठी भारताकडून दिले जाणारे सहाय्य मालदीव सरकारच्या विकास प्राधान्यक्रमांसाठी सहाय्यक ठरत आहे हे ऐकून आपल्याला आनंद झाला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारत-मालदीव विकास सहकार्य, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा उपक्रम, आर्थिक संबंध आणि लोकांमधील संपर्क यांचा जलद विस्तार हे भारताचे मालदीव सरकार आणि जनतेसोबतच्या संबंधांसाठी चांगले संकेत आहेत. कोविड-19 च्या उद्रेकादरम्यान मालदीव सरकार आणि तिथल्या लोकांच्या धैर्य आणि चिकाटीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. महामारीच्या काळात भारत-मालदीव दरम्यान मजबूत सहकार्य हे संपूर्ण क्षेत्रासाठी आदर्श ठरले अशा शब्दात प्रशंसा करत त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
भारत-मालदीव भागीदारीत क्षमता निर्मिती हा प्रमुख स्तंभ म्हणून उदयाला आल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. या दौऱ्यादरम्यान स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आलेल्या सामंजस्य करारांमुळे मालदीवमध्ये क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रमांना आणखी बळ मिळेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.