President's Secretariat
President of Maldives calls on the President
02 AUG 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Maldives, H.E. Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 02, 2022).
Welcoming President Solih at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that she was happy to receive a close friend of India and an eminent leader under whose leadership Maldives has emerged as a stable and prosperous nation.
The President said that Maldives is a major partner and close friend of India in the Indian Ocean Region. The peoples of the two countries have enjoyed strong cultural, economic and trade ties for centuries. Maldives has a special place in India's 'neighbourhood first policy'. She was happy to note that India's need-based financial and development assistance is supporting Maldives government's development priorities.
The President said that the rapid expansion of India-Maldives development cooperation, defence and security initiatives, economic ties and people-to-people contact augurs well for India’s relationship with the Government and people of Maldives. She appreciated the courage and perseverance of the government and people of Maldives during the COVID-19 outbreak. She was happy to note that the strong India-Maldives cooperation during the pandemic has been lauded as a model for the entire region.
The President noted that capacity building has emerged as a major pillar in the India-Maldives partnership. She expressed confidence that MoUs signed during this visit will further strengthen capacity building initiatives in Maldives.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতির সাক্ষাৎ
02 AUG 2022 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে আজ (২ অগাস্ট, ২০২২) মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ইব্রাহিম মোহামেদ সোলিহ সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, ভারতের ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু এবং যাঁর নেতৃত্বে মালদ্বীপ একটি স্থিতিশীল ও সমৃদ্ধ রাষ্ট্র হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে, সেই মোহামেদ সোলিহ-কে স্বাগত জানাতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, মালদ্বীপ ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সবচেয়ে ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু। উভয় দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী সাংস্কৃতিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে নীতি’ অনুসারে, মালদ্বীপের অবস্থান বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিক আর্থিক ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সহায়তায় মালদ্বীপ সরকারের উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে গতি আসায় রাষ্ট্রপতি আনন্দিত।
দুটি দেশের উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ, আর্থিক যোগসূত্র এবং উভয় দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির ফলে এই সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় মালদ্বীপ সরকার ও জনসাধারণের সাহস ও ধৈর্য্যের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, অতিমারীর সময় ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে নিবিড় সহযোগিতা সমগ্র অঞ্চলের কাছে আদর্শ হিসাবে প্রশংসিত হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দু’দেশের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতির সফরের সময় যে সমঝোতাপত্রগুলি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, তার মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশের সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত হবে।