Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Over 300 High-Yielding Species of Seeds of Pulses notified for commercial cultivation in the country during the last eight years
02 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 304 high yielding varieties of pulses including 81 of Gram, 50 of Arhar, 38 of Mung, 35 of Urd, 33 of Lentil, 23 of Fieldpea, 19 of Cowpea and 25 of other pulses have been notified for commercial cultivation in the country during the last eight years (2014- till date). During this period, a total of 20 high yielding varieties of pulses including 6 of Gram, 5 of Arhar, 3 of Fababean, 2 each of Fieldpea and Mung and 1 each of Lentil and Urd have been notified for commercial cultivation in the state of Bihar.
The ICAR is mandated to produce breeder seed of different crop varieties against the indent from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW). The breeder seed is provided to various public and private seed producing agencies for downstream multiplication into foundation and certified quality seed categories and distribution to farmers. During the last five years, total 96731 quintals of breeder seed of high yielding varieties of pulses were produced by the NARS against the total indent of about 77499 quintals and supplied to the seed producing agencies for further multiplication into foundation and certified quality seed categories and distribution to farmers. About 2329 quintal breeder seed of pulses was produced during the last five years against the total indent of 1562 q by the state of Bihar.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پچھلے آٹھ سال کے دوران ملک میں کمرشیئل کاشت کاری کے لیے دلہن کے بیجوں کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی 300 سے زیادہ اقسام کا اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا گیا
02 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02اگست، 2022 / پچھلے آٹھ سال کے دوران (2014 سےاب تک) ملک میں کمرشیئل کاشت کاری کے لیےدلہن کی زیادہ پیداوار والی 304 قسموں کے لیے اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا گیا جن میں چنے کی 81 ، ارہر کی 50 ، مونگ کی 38، اڑد کی 35، مسور کی 33، مٹر کی 23، مویشیوں کے دانے کی 19 اور دیگر دالوں کی 32 قسمیں شامل ہیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران دلہن کی زیادہ پیداوار والی کل 20 قسموں کی بہار میں کمرشیئل کاشت کاری کے لیے اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں چنے کی 6، ارہر کی 5، سیم کی 3، مٹر اور مونگ کی دو دو اور مسور اور اڑد کی ایک ایک قسم شامل ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر کو مختلف فصلوں کے بیج تیار کرنے کا کام دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کام زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بیج مختلف سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پچھلے ست سال کے دوران دلہن کی زیادہ پیداوار والے 96731 کوئنٹل بیجوں کی پیداوار کی گئی ۔ یہ پیداوار تقریباً 77499 کوئنٹل کے انڈینٹ کے تحت تیار کی گئی۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 8564