Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates weightlifter, Vikas Thakur for winning Silver Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022
02 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated weightlifter, Vikas Thakur for winning Silver Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"More glory at the CWG, this time due to Vikas Thakur, who wins a Silver in Weightlifting. Delighted by his success. His dedication to sports is commendable. Wishing him the very best for upcoming endeavours."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমনৱেল্থ গেমছ, ২০২২ৰ ভাৰত্তোলনত ৰূপৰ পদক অৰ্জন কৰাৰ বাবে বিকাশ ঠাকুৰক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
02 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বাৰ্মিংহামত অনুষ্ঠিত কমনৱেল্থ গেমছ, ২০২২ৰ ভাৰত্তোলনত ৰূপৰ পদক অৰ্জন কৰাৰ বাবে বিকাশ ঠাকুৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে৷
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“কমনৱেল্থ গেমছত এইবাৰ বিকাশ ঠাকুৰে আৰু অধিক গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়ালে, যিগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰোত্তোলনত ৰূপৰ পদক অৰ্জন কৰিলে। তেওঁৰ সফলতাত আনন্দিত হৈছো। ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ সমৰ্পণ প্ৰশংসনীয়। আগন্তুক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে তেওঁক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো৷”