Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates weightlifter, Vikas Thakur for winning Silver Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022
02 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated weightlifter, Vikas Thakur for winning Silver Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"More glory at the CWG, this time due to Vikas Thakur, who wins a Silver in Weightlifting. Delighted by his success. His dedication to sports is commendable. Wishing him the very best for upcoming endeavours."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में रजत पदक जीतने पर भारोत्तोलक विकास ठाकुर को बधाई दी
02 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारोत्तोलक विकास ठाकुर को बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में रजत पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
'सीडब्ल्यूजी में इस बार विकास ठाकुर के कारण गौरव का पल, जिन्होंने भारोत्तोलन में रजत पदक जीता है। उनकी सफलता से बेहद प्रसन्नता है। खेलों के प्रति उनका समर्पण काबिले तारीफ है। उन्हें भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं।'