Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates weightlifter, Vikas Thakur for winning Silver Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022
02 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated weightlifter, Vikas Thakur for winning Silver Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"More glory at the CWG, this time due to Vikas Thakur, who wins a Silver in Weightlifting. Delighted by his success. His dedication to sports is commendable. Wishing him the very best for upcoming endeavours."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں، 2022 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ویٹ لفٹر وکاس ٹھاکر کو مبارکباد
02 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برمنگھم میں جاری دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں ،2022 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ویٹ لفٹر وکاس ٹھاکر کو مبارکباددی ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا :
‘‘دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں ، سی ڈبلیو جی میں مزید ناموری ،ا س مرتبہ وکاس ٹھاکر کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے ، جنہوں نے ویٹ لفٹنگ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ان کی اس کامیابی سے خوشی ہوئی ہے ۔کھیلو ں کے تئیں ان کی لگن قابل ستائش ہے ۔ ان کی آنے والی کوششوں کے لئے بہترین خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔’’