Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Official visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
A. Groundbreaking/Review of Projects
1. Pouring of first concrete of the Greater Male Connectivity Project- an USD 500 Mn India funded project- marking the commencement of permanent works
2. Review of the progress on the construction of 4,000 social housing units in Hulhumale being funded under Exim Bank of India Buyer’s credit finance of USD 227 Mn
3. Overview of India Maldives development cooperation including Addu roads and reclamation, water and sanitation in 34 islands and Friday Mosque restoration projects
B. Agreements/MoUs Exchanged
1. MoU on Capacity Building & Training of Members of Local Councils & Women Development Committee of Maldives between NIRDPR, India and Local Government Authority, Maldives
2. MoU on Collaboration in potential fishing zone forecast capacity building and data sharing and marine scientific research between INCOIS, India and Ministry of Fisheries, Maldives
3. MoU for Cooperation in the area of Cyber Security between CERT-India and NCIT, Maldives
4. MoU for cooperation in the field of disaster management between NDMA, India and NDMA, Maldives
5. Agreement between EXIM Bank, India and Ministry of Finance, Maldives for USD 41 Mn Buyer’s Credit Financing of Police Infrastructure in Maldives
6. Letter of Intent between Exim Bank of India and Ministry of Finance, Maldives on Buyer’s Credit funding approval of USD 119 Mn for additional 2,000 social housing units to be constructed in Hulhumale
C. Announcements
1. Extension of USD 100 Mn new Line of Credit to finance infrastructure projects in Maldives
2. Approval for award of EPC contract for the USD 128 Mn Hanimadhoo Airport Development project under Line of Credit
3. Approval of DPR and commencment of tendering proces of the USD 324 Mn Gulhifahlu Port development project under Line of Credit
4. Approval of Feasibility Report and financial closure for the USD 30 Mn Cancer Hospital project under Line of Credit
5. USD 119 Mn Buyer’s Credit financing by Exim Bank of India for additional 2,000 social housing units in Hulhumale
6. Facilitation of duty free tuna exports to India from Maldives
7. Supply of a replacement ship for the earlier provided ship-CGS Huravee -to Maldives National Defence Force
8. Supply of the second Landing Craft Assault (LCA) to Maldives National Defence Force
9. Gifting of 24 utility vehicles to Maldives National Defence Force

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
परिणामों की सूची: मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति की भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा
02 AUG 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
A. ग्राउंडब्रेकिंग/परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा
1. ग्रेटर माले कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट की आधारशिला रखना - 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की भारत द्वारा वित्त पोषित परियोजना- इसके स्थायी कार्यों का शुभारंभ करना
2. हुलहुमले में 4,000 सामुदायिक आवास इकाइयों के निर्माण, जिसके लिए 227 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर का वित्त पोषण एक्ज़िम बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के क्रेता क्रेडिट वित्त के तहत किया जा रहा है, की प्रगति की समीक्षा
3. भारत मालदीव विकास सहयोग का समग्र आंकलन, जिसमें 34 द्वीपों में अड्डू सड़कें एवं भूमि उद्धार, जलापूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता तथा शुक्रवार की मस्जिद के जीर्णोद्धार से जुड़ी परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं
B. समझौते/समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान
1. एनआईआरडीपीआर, भारत और स्थानीय सरकार प्राधिकरण, मालदीव के बीच मालदीव की स्थानीय परिषदों और महिला विकास समिति के सदस्यों के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन
2. इन्कोइस, भारत और मत्स्यपालन मंत्रालय, मालदीव के बीच संभावित मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्र पूर्वानुमान क्षमता निर्माण एवं डेटा साझाकरण और समुद्री वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन
3. सीईआरटी-भारत और एनसीआईटी, मालदीव के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
4. एनडीएमए, भारत और एनडीएमए, मालदीव के बीच आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
5. एक्ज़िम बैंक, भारत और वित्त मंत्रालय, मालदीव के बीच मालदीव में पुलिस बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 41 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर के क्रेता ऋण वित्तपोषण का समझौता
6. हुलहुमले में निर्मित की जाने वाली अतिरिक्त 2,000 सामुदायिक आवास इकाइयों के लिए 119 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर के क्रेता ऋण वित्तपोषण के अनुमोदन से संबंधित एक्ज़िम बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया और वित्त मंत्रालय, मालदीव के बीच आशय पत्र
C. घोषणाएं
1. मालदीव में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की नई लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट प्रदान करना
2. लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट के तहत 128 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की हनीमाधू हवाई अड्डा विकास परियोजना के लिए ईपीसी अनुबंध प्रदान करने की स्वीकृति
3. लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट के तहत 324 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की गुलहिफाहलू बंदरगाह विकास परियोजना के डीपीआर की स्वीकृति और निविदा प्रक्रिया की शुरूआत
4. लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट के तहत 30 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की कैंसर अस्पताल परियोजना के लिए व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट और वित्तीय समापन की स्वीकृति
5. हुलहुमले में अतिरिक्त 2,000 सामुदायिक आवास इकाइयों के लिए भारतीय एक्ज़िम बैंक द्वारा 119 मिलियन अमेरिकी डालर का क्रेता ऋण वित्तपोषण
6. मालदीव से भारत को शुल्क मुक्त टूना निर्यात की सुविधा
7. मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल को पहले प्रदान किए गए जहाज-सीजीएस हुरवी- के स्थान पर एक प्रतिस्थापन जहाज की आपूर्ति
8. मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल को दूसरे लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट असॉल्ट (एलसीए) की आपूर्ति
9. मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल को 24 जनोपयोगी वाहनों का उपहार