Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Official visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
A. Groundbreaking/Review of Projects
1. Pouring of first concrete of the Greater Male Connectivity Project- an USD 500 Mn India funded project- marking the commencement of permanent works
2. Review of the progress on the construction of 4,000 social housing units in Hulhumale being funded under Exim Bank of India Buyer’s credit finance of USD 227 Mn
3. Overview of India Maldives development cooperation including Addu roads and reclamation, water and sanitation in 34 islands and Friday Mosque restoration projects
B. Agreements/MoUs Exchanged
1. MoU on Capacity Building & Training of Members of Local Councils & Women Development Committee of Maldives between NIRDPR, India and Local Government Authority, Maldives
2. MoU on Collaboration in potential fishing zone forecast capacity building and data sharing and marine scientific research between INCOIS, India and Ministry of Fisheries, Maldives
3. MoU for Cooperation in the area of Cyber Security between CERT-India and NCIT, Maldives
4. MoU for cooperation in the field of disaster management between NDMA, India and NDMA, Maldives
5. Agreement between EXIM Bank, India and Ministry of Finance, Maldives for USD 41 Mn Buyer’s Credit Financing of Police Infrastructure in Maldives
6. Letter of Intent between Exim Bank of India and Ministry of Finance, Maldives on Buyer’s Credit funding approval of USD 119 Mn for additional 2,000 social housing units to be constructed in Hulhumale
C. Announcements
1. Extension of USD 100 Mn new Line of Credit to finance infrastructure projects in Maldives
2. Approval for award of EPC contract for the USD 128 Mn Hanimadhoo Airport Development project under Line of Credit
3. Approval of DPR and commencment of tendering proces of the USD 324 Mn Gulhifahlu Port development project under Line of Credit
4. Approval of Feasibility Report and financial closure for the USD 30 Mn Cancer Hospital project under Line of Credit
5. USD 119 Mn Buyer’s Credit financing by Exim Bank of India for additional 2,000 social housing units in Hulhumale
6. Facilitation of duty free tuna exports to India from Maldives
7. Supply of a replacement ship for the earlier provided ship-CGS Huravee -to Maldives National Defence Force
8. Supply of the second Landing Craft Assault (LCA) to Maldives National Defence Force
9. Gifting of 24 utility vehicles to Maldives National Defence Force

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಶ್ರುತಿ
02 AUG 2022 10:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
A. ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ/ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ
1. ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವಿನ, 500 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ʻಗ್ರೇಟರ್ ಮಾಲೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಯೋಜನೆʼಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಕಾಂಕ್ರೀಟ್ ಸುರಿಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡುವುದು.
2. ʻಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼದಿಂದ 227 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹುಲ್ಹುಮಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ 4,000 ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವಸತಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ
3. ʻಭಾರತ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರʼದ ಅವಲೋಕನ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡ್ಡು ನಗರದ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ, 34 ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ʻಫ್ರೈಡೇ ಮಸೀದಿʼಯ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ
B. ವಿನಿಮಯವಾದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು/ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳು
1. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತದ ʻಎನ್ಐಆರ್‌ಡಿಪಾರ್‌ʼ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸರಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ.
2. ಭಾರತದ ʻಇನ್ಕೋಯಿಸ್ʼ(INCOIS) ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯ ಮುನ್ಸೂಚನೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಗರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಕುರಿತ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ.
3. ʻಸಿಇಆರ್‌ಟಿ-ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ʻಎನ್‌ಸಿಐಟಿʼ ನಡುವೆ ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ
4. ಭಾರತದ ʻಎನ್‌ಡಿಎಂಎʼ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ʻಎನ್‌ಡಿಎಂಎʼ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ
5. ಭಾರತದ ʻಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ʼ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ 41 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
6. ಹುಲ್ಹುಮಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 2,000 ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವಸತಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು 119 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಕುರಿತು ʻಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಬದ್ಧತಾ ಪತ್ರ
C. ಘೋಷಣೆಗಳು
1. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಲು 100 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್ ಹೊಸ ಸಾಲ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
2. ʻಲೈನ್ ಆಫ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ʼ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, 128 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಹನಿಮಧೂ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಇಪಿಸಿ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
3. ಡಿಪಿಆರ್ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲೈನ್ ಆಫ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 324 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಗುಲ್ಹಿಫಾಲು ಬಂದರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಟೆಂಡರ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದು
4. ʻಲೈನ್ ಆಫ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ʼಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 30 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ಸರ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತಾ ವರದಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಾಖಲೆಪತ್ರಗಳ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
5. ಹುಲ್ಹುಮಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 2,000 ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವಸತಿ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳಿಗೆ ʻಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼದಿಂದ 119 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್ ಸಾಲದ ನೆರವು.
6. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ನಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಂಕ ಮುಕ್ತ ಟ್ಯೂನಾ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು.
7. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಡೆಗೆ ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ʻಸಿಜಿಎಸ್ ಹುರವೀʼ ಹಡಗಿಗೆ ಬದಲು ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಹಡಗು ಪೂರೈಕೆ.
8. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಡೆಗೆ ಎರಡನೇ ʻಲ್ಯಾಂಡಿಂಗ್ ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್ ಅಸಾಲ್ಟ್ʼ(ಎಲ್‌ಸಿಎ) ಪೂರೈಕೆ.
9. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಡೆಗೆ 24 ಯುಟಿಲಿಟಿ ವಾಹನಗಳನ್ನು ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡುವುದು.