Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates badminton team for winning Silver medal in Birmingham CWG
03 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the badminton team for winning Silver medal in the Birmingham CWG 2022.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to the Indian badminton team of @srikidambi, @satwiksairaj, @buss_reddy, @lakshya_sen, @Shettychirag04, Treesa Jolly, Aakarshi Kashyap, @P9Ashwini, Gayatri Gopichand and @Pvsindhu1 for winning the Silver medal in the Birmingham CWG. Proud of their accomplishment."
"Badminton is among the most admired sports in India. The Silver medal in the CWG will go a long way in making the game even more popular and ensuring more people pursue it in the times to come. "

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल में रजत पदक जीतने पर बैडमिंटन टीम को बधाई दी
03 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में रजत पदक जीतने वाली बैडमिंटन टीम को बधाई दी है।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"बर्मिंघम में रजत पदक जीतने के लिए @srikidambi, @satwiksairaj, @buss_reddy, @lakshya_sen, @Shettychirag04, तृषा जॉली, आकर्षी कश्यप, @P9Ashwini, गायत्री गोपीचंद और @ Pvsindhu1 खिलाडियों की भारतीय बैडमिंटन टीम को बधाई। उनकी उपलब्धि पर गर्व है।"
"बैडमिंटन भारत में सबसे अधिक पसंद किये जाने वाले खेलों में एक है। राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में रजत पदक की जीत से खेल को और भी अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने तथा आने वाले समय में ज्यादा लोगों द्वारा इसे चुने जाने में सहायता मिलेगी।"