Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates badminton team for winning Silver medal in Birmingham CWG
03 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the badminton team for winning Silver medal in the Birmingham CWG 2022.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to the Indian badminton team of @srikidambi, @satwiksairaj, @buss_reddy, @lakshya_sen, @Shettychirag04, Treesa Jolly, Aakarshi Kashyap, @P9Ashwini, Gayatri Gopichand and @Pvsindhu1 for winning the Silver medal in the Birmingham CWG. Proud of their accomplishment."
"Badminton is among the most admired sports in India. The Silver medal in the CWG will go a long way in making the game even more popular and ensuring more people pursue it in the times to come. "

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برمنگھم سی ڈبلیو جی میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر بیڈمنٹن ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
03 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برمنگھم سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر بیڈمنٹن ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
مسلسل ٹویٹس میں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
"سری کدامبی،ستوک سائی راج، بس ریڈی، لکشیہ سین، شیٹی چراغ، ٹریسا جولی،آکارشی کشیپ، اشونی، گائیتری گوپی چند اورپی وی سندھو
کی ہندوستانی بیڈمنٹن ٹیم کو مبارکباد۔ "
"بیڈمنٹن ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ قابل تعریف کھیلوں میں سے ہے۔ , کامن ویلتھ گیمز میں چاندی کا تمغہ اس کھیل کو مزید مقبول بنانے اور آنے والے وقتوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لئے اس کے حصول یقینی بنانے میں بہت دور تک اپنا اثر دکھائے گا۔ "