Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates badminton team for winning Silver medal in Birmingham CWG
03 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the badminton team for winning Silver medal in the Birmingham CWG 2022.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to the Indian badminton team of @srikidambi, @satwiksairaj, @buss_reddy, @lakshya_sen, @Shettychirag04, Treesa Jolly, Aakarshi Kashyap, @P9Ashwini, Gayatri Gopichand and @Pvsindhu1 for winning the Silver medal in the Birmingham CWG. Proud of their accomplishment."
"Badminton is among the most admired sports in India. The Silver medal in the CWG will go a long way in making the game even more popular and ensuring more people pursue it in the times to come. "

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী ভারতীয় ব্যাডমিন্টন দলকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
03 AUG 2022 9:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ আগস্ট ২০২২
বার্মিংহামে কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, ২০২২-এ রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী ভারতীয় ব্যাডমিন্টন দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন :
“ব্যাডমিন্টন হল ভারতে সর্বাপেক্ষা প্রিয় খেলাগুলির অন্যতম। কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ এই রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের ঘটনা খেলাটিকে আরও জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে এবং আগামীদিনে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষের এই খেলাটির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করবে। ভারতীয় ব্যাডমিন্টন দলকে আমার অভিনন্দন।”