Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India achieves landmark milestone, over 75000 startups recognised so far
These numbers tell the power of a vision to see innovation and drive growth, says Piyush Goyal
Latest 10000 startups recognised in 156 days compared to initial ten thousand startups in 808 days
7.46 lakh jobs created by the Indian startup ecosystem
49% of startups are from Tier II & Tier III cities
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal today announced that India has achieved a landmark milestone, wherein 75000 startups have been recognized in the country. These numbers tell the power of a vision. A vision to see innovation & enterprise drive growth, he emphasized.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized more than 75,000 startups- a milestone which coincides with 75th year of independence. As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Indian startup ecosystem continues to be fuelled by innovation, enthusiasm, and entrepreneurial spirit.
During the Independence Day speech from the Red Fort on 15th August 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had envisioned a new India which taps on the entrepreneurial potential of its people. On 16th January of the following year, the date which has now been declared as the National Startup Day, a program was initiated to lay out an action plan to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country. 6 years hence, the action plan has successfully guided into making India the 3rd largest ecosystem. It is also interesting to note that, while the initial ten thousand startups were recognized in 808 days, the latest ten thousand were achieved in only 156 days. With more than 80 Startups getting recognized per day- highest rate in the world, the future of the startup culture is very promising and encouraging.
Startup India program which was primarily setup to provide an enabling environment for the startups, has today evolved into the launchpad for them. From providing funding to tax incentives, from support on intellectual property rights to eased public procurement, from enabling regulatory reforms to access to international fests and events, Startup India program has become synonymous with sustainable economic growth.
Out of the total recognized startups, around 12% cater to IT services, 9% to Healthcare and Life Sciences, 7% to education, 5% to professional and commercial services and 5% to agriculture. An impressive, 7.46 lakh jobs have been created by the Indian startup ecosystem, so far, which has been a 110% yearly increase over the last 6 years. The fact that about 49% of our startups are from Tier II & Tier III today is a validation of the tremendous potential of our country’s youth.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે 75,000 માન્ય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પાર કર્યા
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઈન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT)એ 75,000થી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને માન્યતા આપી છે- જે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે જે સ્વતંત્રતાના 75મા વર્ષ સાથે સુસંગત છે. જેમ જેમ ભારત આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી કરે છે, તેમ ભારતીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ નવીનતા, ઉત્સાહ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક ભાવનાથી પ્રેરિત થઈ રહી છે.
15મી ઓગસ્ટ 2015ના રોજ લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના ભાષણ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ એક નવા ભારતની કલ્પના કરી હતી જે તેના લોકોની ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક ક્ષમતાનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. તે પછીના વર્ષની 16મી જાન્યુઆરીએ, જે તારીખને હવે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે, દેશમાં નવીનતા અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપને પોષવા માટે એક મજબૂત ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે એક એક્શન પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવા માટે એક કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. 6 વર્ષથી, એક્શન પ્લાને ભારતને 3જી સૌથી મોટી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે સફળતાપૂર્વક માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું છે. એ નોંધવું પણ રસપ્રદ છે કે, જ્યારે શરૂઆતના દસ હજાર સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને 808 દિવસમાં ઓળખવામાં આવી હતી, જ્યારે નવીનતમ દસ હજાર માત્ર 156 દિવસમાં પ્રાપ્ત થયા હતા. દરરોજ 80 થી વધુ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને માન્યતા મળી રહી છે - વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ દર, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ સંસ્કૃતિનું ભાવિ ખૂબ જ આશાસ્પદ અને પ્રોત્સાહક છે.
સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામ જે મુખ્યત્વે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ માટે સક્ષમ વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડવા માટે સેટઅપ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, તે આજે તેમના માટે લોન્ચપેડ તરીકે વિકસિત થયો છે. કર પ્રોત્સાહનો માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવાથી લઈને, બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા અધિકારો પરના સમર્થનથી લઈને સરળ જાહેર પ્રાપ્તિ સુધી, નિયમનકારી સુધારાને સક્ષમ કરવાથી લઈને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તહેવારો અને કાર્યક્રમો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામ ટકાઉ આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિનો પર્યાય બની ગયો છે.
કુલ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સમાંથી, લગભગ 12% IT સેવાઓ, 9% હેલ્થકેર અને લાઇફ સાયન્સ, 7% શિક્ષણ, 5% વ્યાવસાયિક અને વ્યાપારી સેવાઓ અને 5% કૃષિ. ભારતીય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ દ્વારા અત્યાર સુધીમાં પ્રભાવશાળી, 7.46 લાખ નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે છેલ્લા 6 વર્ષમાં 110% વાર્ષિક વધારો છે. હકીકત એ છે કે આપણા લગભગ 49% સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ આજે ટાયર II અને ટાયર III ના છે તે આપણા દેશના યુવાનોની જબરદસ્ત સંભાવનાની માન્યતા છે.