Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India achieves landmark milestone, over 75000 startups recognised so far
These numbers tell the power of a vision to see innovation and drive growth, says Piyush Goyal
Latest 10000 startups recognised in 156 days compared to initial ten thousand startups in 808 days
7.46 lakh jobs created by the Indian startup ecosystem
49% of startups are from Tier II & Tier III cities
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal today announced that India has achieved a landmark milestone, wherein 75000 startups have been recognized in the country. These numbers tell the power of a vision. A vision to see innovation & enterprise drive growth, he emphasized.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized more than 75,000 startups- a milestone which coincides with 75th year of independence. As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Indian startup ecosystem continues to be fuelled by innovation, enthusiasm, and entrepreneurial spirit.
During the Independence Day speech from the Red Fort on 15th August 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had envisioned a new India which taps on the entrepreneurial potential of its people. On 16th January of the following year, the date which has now been declared as the National Startup Day, a program was initiated to lay out an action plan to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country. 6 years hence, the action plan has successfully guided into making India the 3rd largest ecosystem. It is also interesting to note that, while the initial ten thousand startups were recognized in 808 days, the latest ten thousand were achieved in only 156 days. With more than 80 Startups getting recognized per day- highest rate in the world, the future of the startup culture is very promising and encouraging.
Startup India program which was primarily setup to provide an enabling environment for the startups, has today evolved into the launchpad for them. From providing funding to tax incentives, from support on intellectual property rights to eased public procurement, from enabling regulatory reforms to access to international fests and events, Startup India program has become synonymous with sustainable economic growth.
Out of the total recognized startups, around 12% cater to IT services, 9% to Healthcare and Life Sciences, 7% to education, 5% to professional and commercial services and 5% to agriculture. An impressive, 7.46 lakh jobs have been created by the Indian startup ecosystem, so far, which has been a 110% yearly increase over the last 6 years. The fact that about 49% of our startups are from Tier II & Tier III today is a validation of the tremendous potential of our country’s youth.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताने 75,000 मान्यताप्राप्त नवउद्यमांचा (स्टार्टअप्सचा) ओलांडला टप्पा
भारतीय स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेने आतापर्यंत 7.46 लाख रोजगार केले निर्माण
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Mumbai
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) 75,000 हून अधिक नवउद्यमांना (स्टार्टअप्सना) मान्यता दिली आहे. हा एक मैलाचा टप्पा असून स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होत असताना हा विशेष योग जुळून आला आहे; अशी माहिती केंेद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग व्यवहार, अन्‍न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज जाहीर केली. भारत स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना, भारतीय स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था नवोन्मेष, उत्साह आणि उद्योजकतेने भारलेली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 ऑगस्ट 2015 रोजी लाल किल्ल्यावरून केलेल्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या भाषणादरम्यान, देशातील लोकांच्या उद्योजकीय क्षमतांचा पुरेपुर उपयोग करणाऱ्या एका नवीन भारताची संकल्पना मांडली होती. त्यानंतरच्‍याच वर्षी म्हणजे 16 जानेवारी 2016 रोजी , देशात नवोन्मेष आणि नवउद्यमांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी एक मजबूत परिसंस्था तयार करण्याकरता, कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी एक कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला. आता 16 जानेवारी हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिन म्हणून घोषित झाला आहे. 6 वर्षांनंतर, या कृती आराखड्याने भारताला तिसरी सर्वात मोठी परिसंस्था बनवण्यासाठी यशस्वीरित्या मार्गदर्शन केले आहे. सुरुवातीच्या दहा हजार स्टार्टअप्सना 808 दिवसांत मान्यता मिळाली होती, तर पुढील दहा हजार स्टार्ट अप्सना केवळ 156 दिवसांत मान्यता मिळाली. सध्या दररोज 80 पेक्षा जास्त स्टार्टअप्सना मान्यता मिळत आहे . हा जगातील सर्वोच्च दर असून भारतातील स्टार्टअप संस्कृतीचे भविष्य खूपच आशादायी आणि उत्साहवर्धक आहे.
स्टार्टअप इंडिया कार्यक्रम प्रामुख्याने स्टार्टअपसाठी सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करण्यासाठी तयार केला होता. तो आज स्टार्टअपसाठी एक संधी देणारे व्यासपीठ म्हणून विकसित झाले आहे. निधी पुरवण्यापासून ते कर प्रोत्साहनापर्यंत, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारांच्या पाठबळापासून सार्वजनिक खरेदी सुलभ करण्यापर्यंत, नियामक सुधारणा सक्षम करण्यापासून ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय महोत्सव आणि कार्यक्रमांमध्ये प्रवेश करण्यापर्यंत, स्टार्टअप इंडिया कार्यक्रम शाश्वत आर्थिक वाढीचा समानार्थी शब्द बनला आहे.
एकूण मान्यताप्राप्त स्टार्टअप्सपैकी, सुमारे 12% आयटी सेवा, 9% आरोग्य सेवा आणि जीवन विज्ञान, 7% शिक्षण, 5% व्यावसायिक सेवा आणि 5% कृषी सेवा पुरवतात. भारतीय स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेने आतापर्यंत 7.46 लाख रोजगार निर्माण केले आहेत. यात गेल्या 6 वर्षांमध्ये 110% वार्षिक वाढ झाली आहे. आज आपले सुमारे 49% स्टार्टअप दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या श्रेणीतील शहरांमधील आहेत. ही वस्तुस्थिती आपल्या देशातील तरुणांच्या प्रचंड क्षमतेवर शिक्कामोर्तब करणारी आहे.