Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India achieves landmark milestone, over 75000 startups recognised so far
These numbers tell the power of a vision to see innovation and drive growth, says Piyush Goyal
Latest 10000 startups recognised in 156 days compared to initial ten thousand startups in 808 days
7.46 lakh jobs created by the Indian startup ecosystem
49% of startups are from Tier II & Tier III cities
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal today announced that India has achieved a landmark milestone, wherein 75000 startups have been recognized in the country. These numbers tell the power of a vision. A vision to see innovation & enterprise drive growth, he emphasized.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized more than 75,000 startups- a milestone which coincides with 75th year of independence. As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Indian startup ecosystem continues to be fuelled by innovation, enthusiasm, and entrepreneurial spirit.
During the Independence Day speech from the Red Fort on 15th August 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had envisioned a new India which taps on the entrepreneurial potential of its people. On 16th January of the following year, the date which has now been declared as the National Startup Day, a program was initiated to lay out an action plan to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country. 6 years hence, the action plan has successfully guided into making India the 3rd largest ecosystem. It is also interesting to note that, while the initial ten thousand startups were recognized in 808 days, the latest ten thousand were achieved in only 156 days. With more than 80 Startups getting recognized per day- highest rate in the world, the future of the startup culture is very promising and encouraging.
Startup India program which was primarily setup to provide an enabling environment for the startups, has today evolved into the launchpad for them. From providing funding to tax incentives, from support on intellectual property rights to eased public procurement, from enabling regulatory reforms to access to international fests and events, Startup India program has become synonymous with sustainable economic growth.
Out of the total recognized startups, around 12% cater to IT services, 9% to Healthcare and Life Sciences, 7% to education, 5% to professional and commercial services and 5% to agriculture. An impressive, 7.46 lakh jobs have been created by the Indian startup ecosystem, so far, which has been a 110% yearly increase over the last 6 years. The fact that about 49% of our startups are from Tier II & Tier III today is a validation of the tremendous potential of our country’s youth.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இதுவரை 75,000 புதிய தொழில்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு இந்தியா முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டி, சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொதுவிநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டி சாதனைப் படைத்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இதுவரை 75,000 புதிய தொழில்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அவசியத்தை உணர்த்துகின்றன. இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, நிறுவனத்தின் புதுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்கப்படுத்துகின்றன.
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான துறை, இதுவரை 75,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளன. இது சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுடன் இணைந்த ஒரு மைல்கல். இந்தியா சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடும் தருணத்தில், இந்த புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், புதுமை, வளர்ச்சி, உத்வேகத்தை தூண்டுகிறது.
2015-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி, செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து சுதந்திரதின உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, நாட்டின் புதிய தொழில் முனைவோர்களை பயன்படுத்தி, புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க கனவு கண்டார். தற்போது, புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தேசிய தினமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜனவரி 16-ம் தேதி, நாட்டில் புதுமையான புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்குவதற்கான ஒரு செயல் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. அடுத்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில், புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் 3-வது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா உருவாக இந்த செயல்திட்டம் வழிகாட்டியுள்ளது. ஆரம்பக்கட்டத்தில், பத்தாயிரம் புதிய தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் 808 நாட்களில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டாலும், தற்போது, பத்தாயிரம் புதிய தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் 156 நாட்களிலேயே அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. நாளொன்றுக்கு 80-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய தொழில்நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுவதால், அவற்றின் எதிர்காலம் நம்பிக்கையையும், உத்வேகத்தையும் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1847658