Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India achieves landmark milestone, over 75000 startups recognised so far
These numbers tell the power of a vision to see innovation and drive growth, says Piyush Goyal
Latest 10000 startups recognised in 156 days compared to initial ten thousand startups in 808 days
7.46 lakh jobs created by the Indian startup ecosystem
49% of startups are from Tier II & Tier III cities
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal today announced that India has achieved a landmark milestone, wherein 75000 startups have been recognized in the country. These numbers tell the power of a vision. A vision to see innovation & enterprise drive growth, he emphasized.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized more than 75,000 startups- a milestone which coincides with 75th year of independence. As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Indian startup ecosystem continues to be fuelled by innovation, enthusiasm, and entrepreneurial spirit.
During the Independence Day speech from the Red Fort on 15th August 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had envisioned a new India which taps on the entrepreneurial potential of its people. On 16th January of the following year, the date which has now been declared as the National Startup Day, a program was initiated to lay out an action plan to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country. 6 years hence, the action plan has successfully guided into making India the 3rd largest ecosystem. It is also interesting to note that, while the initial ten thousand startups were recognized in 808 days, the latest ten thousand were achieved in only 156 days. With more than 80 Startups getting recognized per day- highest rate in the world, the future of the startup culture is very promising and encouraging.
Startup India program which was primarily setup to provide an enabling environment for the startups, has today evolved into the launchpad for them. From providing funding to tax incentives, from support on intellectual property rights to eased public procurement, from enabling regulatory reforms to access to international fests and events, Startup India program has become synonymous with sustainable economic growth.
Out of the total recognized startups, around 12% cater to IT services, 9% to Healthcare and Life Sciences, 7% to education, 5% to professional and commercial services and 5% to agriculture. An impressive, 7.46 lakh jobs have been created by the Indian startup ecosystem, so far, which has been a 110% yearly increase over the last 6 years. The fact that about 49% of our startups are from Tier II & Tier III today is a validation of the tremendous potential of our country’s youth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने अहम पड़ाव हासिल किया, अब तक 75 हजार से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स मान्य
यह संख्या नवाचार और विकास गतिशीलता की परिकल्पना-शक्ति साबित करती है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
शुरूआत में 808 दिनों में 10 हजार स्टार्ट-अप्स की मान्यता की तुलना में इस बार 156 दिनों में ही इतने स्टार्ट-अप्स को मान्यता मिली
भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम द्वारा 7.46 लाख रोजगारों का सृजन
49 प्रतिशत स्टार्ट-अप्स टीयर-2 और टीयर-3 शहरों के
03 AUG 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज घोषणा की कि भारत ने एक अहम पड़ाव हासिल कर लिया है, जिसके मद्देनजर देश में 75 हजार से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स को मान्य किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संख्या परिकल्पना-शक्ति को साबित करती है; एक ऐसी परिकल्पना, जो नवाचार और उद्यमिता आधारित विकास के बारे में हो।
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 75 हजार से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स को मान्यता प्रदान की है, जो आजादी के 75 वर्ष होने के क्रम में मील का पत्थर है। भारत जब आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो इसी दौरान नवोन्मेष, उत्साह और उद्यमी भावना भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम को लगातार गति प्रदान कर रही है।
याद रहे कि 15 अगस्त, 2015 को लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस वक्तव्य के दौरान एक नये भारत की परिकल्पना की थी, जो देशवासियों की उद्यमशील क्षमता को उजागर करेगा। इसके अगले वर्ष 16 जनवरी को, जिसे अब राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप दिवस के रूप में घोषित कर दिया गया है, उस दिन देश में स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार को पोषित करने के लिये एक मजबूत इको-सिस्टम बनाने की कार्य-योजना शुरू की गई थी। इन छह वर्षों के दौरान, उस कार्य-योजना से भारत को तीसरा सबसे बड़ा इको-सिस्टम बनाने में सफल दिशा-संकेत मिले। यह भी दिलचस्प बात है कि जहां 10 हजार स्टार्ट-अप्स को 808 दिनों में मान्यता मिली, वहीं अब 10 हजार स्टार्ट-अप्स की मान्यता 156 दिनों में ही कर दी गई। इस हिसाब से प्रतिदिन 80 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स को मान्यता दी जा रही है – यह दर विश्व में सर्वाधिक है। इससे पता चलता है कि स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति का भविष्य संभावनाओं से भरपूर और उत्साहवर्धक है।
These numbers tell the power of a vision.
A vision to see innovation & enterprise drive growth.
India is now home to 75,000 startups in the 75th year of Independence and this is only the beginning.
pic.twitter.com/Dh6sVxUnLU
— Piyush Goyal (@PiyushGoyal) August 3, 2022
स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया कार्यक्रम, जिसे प्रमुख रूप से स्टार्ट-अप के लिये सकारात्मक माहौल उपलब्ध कराने के लिये शुरू किया गया था, वह आज स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिये लॉन्च-पैड के रूप में तैयार हो गया है। वित्तपोषण से लेकर आकर्षक कराधान तक, बौद्धिक सम्पदा अधिकार को समर्थन से लेकर सरल सावर्जनिक खरीद तक, सुगमता के लिये नियमों में सुधार करने से लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्सवों और कार्यक्रमों तक, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया कार्यक्रम सतत आर्थिक विकास का पर्याय बन गया है।
कुल मान्यता-प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप्स में से लगभग 12 प्रतिशत आईटी सेवाओं की, नौ प्रतिशत स्वास्थ्य-सुविधा और जीव विज्ञान की, सात प्रतिशत शिक्षा की, पांच प्रतिशत व्यावसायिक और वाणिज्यिक सेवाओं की और पांच प्रतिशत कृषि की जरूरतों से सम्बंधित हैं। भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम ने 7.46 लाख रोजगार पैदा किये हैं, और इसमें गत 6 वर्षों में सालाना 110 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। वास्तव में, हमारे कुल स्टार्ट-अप्स में से 49 प्रतिशत टीयर-2 और टीयर-3 शहरों से हैं, जो हमारे देश के युवाओं की जबरदस्त क्षमता का परिचायक है।