Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 204.84 Cr
Over 3.91 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,37,057
17,135 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.49%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.67%
03 AUG 2022 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 204.84 Cr (2,04,84,30,732) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,71,69,995 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.91 Cr (3,91,64,000) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,12,126
2nd Dose
1,00,91,609
Precaution Dose
63,71,274
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,30,975
2nd Dose
1,76,73,597
Precaution Dose
1,23,43,049
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,91,64,000
2nd Dose
2,81,50,990
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,12,44,472
2nd Dose
5,11,61,641
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,96,10,506
2nd Dose
50,91,40,095
Precaution Dose
2,57,99,669
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,37,03,142
2nd Dose
19,53,59,973
Precaution Dose
1,70,95,408
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,74,51,621
2nd Dose
12,20,86,594
Precaution Dose
3,31,39,991
Precaution Dose
9,47,49,391
Total
2,04,84,30,732
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,37,057. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.49%. 19,823 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,34,03,610.
17,135 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,64,919 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.63 Cr (87,63,57,530) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.67% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.69%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 204.84 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.91 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,37,057 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 17,135 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.49 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.67 प्रतिशत है
03 AUG 2022 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 204.84 करोड़ (2,04,84,30,732) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,71,69,995 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.91 करोड़ (3,91,64,000) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,12,126
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,91,609
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
63,71,274
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,30,975
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,73,597
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,23,43,049
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,91,64,000
दूसरी खुराक
2,81,50,990
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,12,44,472
दूसरी खुराक
5,11,61,641
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,96,10,506
दूसरी खुराक
50,91,40,095
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,57,99,669
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,37,03,142
दूसरी खुराक
19,53,59,973
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,70,95,408
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,74,51,621
दूसरी खुराक
12,20,86,594
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,31,39,991
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
9,47,49,391
कुल
2,04,84,30,732
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,37,057 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.31 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.49 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,823 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,34,03,610 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 17,135 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,64,919 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 87.63 करोड़ से अधिक (87,63,57,530) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.67 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3.69 प्रतिशत है।