Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 204.84 Cr
Over 3.91 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,37,057
17,135 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.49%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.67%
03 AUG 2022 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 204.84 Cr (2,04,84,30,732) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,71,69,995 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.91 Cr (3,91,64,000) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,12,126
2nd Dose
1,00,91,609
Precaution Dose
63,71,274
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,30,975
2nd Dose
1,76,73,597
Precaution Dose
1,23,43,049
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,91,64,000
2nd Dose
2,81,50,990
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,12,44,472
2nd Dose
5,11,61,641
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,96,10,506
2nd Dose
50,91,40,095
Precaution Dose
2,57,99,669
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,37,03,142
2nd Dose
19,53,59,973
Precaution Dose
1,70,95,408
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,74,51,621
2nd Dose
12,20,86,594
Precaution Dose
3,31,39,991
Precaution Dose
9,47,49,391
Total
2,04,84,30,732
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,37,057. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.49%. 19,823 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,34,03,610.
17,135 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,64,919 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.63 Cr (87,63,57,530) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.67% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.69%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
204.84 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.91 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,37,057
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 17,135
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.49%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.67%
03 AUG 2022 9:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 204.84 కోట్ల ( 2,04,84,30,732 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,71,69,995 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.91 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,91,64,000 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,12,126
రెండో డోసు
1,00,91,609
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
63,71,274
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,30,975
రెండో డోసు
1,76,73,597
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,23,43,049
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,91,64,000
రెండో డోసు
2,81,50,990
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,12,44,472
రెండో డోసు
5,11,61,641
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,96,10,506
రెండో డోసు
50,91,40,095
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,57,99,669
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,37,03,142
రెండో డోసు
19,53,59,973
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,70,95,408
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,74,51,621
రెండో డోసు
12,20,86,594
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,31,39,991
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
9,47,49,391
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,04,84,30,732
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,37,057. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.31 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.49 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,823 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,34,03,610 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,135 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,64,919 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 87.63 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 87,63,57,530 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.67 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.69 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.