Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records best ever July Monthly freight loading of 122.14 MT in July’22
The incremental loading in the month of July has been 9.3 MT i.e. a growth of 8.25 % over the previous best July figures achieved in 2021
With this, Indian Railways has had 23 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading
03 AUG 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has recorded best ever July Monthly freight loading of 122.14 MT in July’22. The incremental loading in the month of July has been 9.3 MT i.e. a growth of 8.25 % over the previous best July figures achieved in 2021. With this, Indian Railways has had 23 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
IR has achieved an incremental loading of 11.54 MT in Coal, followed by 1.22 MT in Balance other goods, 0.56 MT each in Cement & Clinker and Containers and 0.47 MT in POL.
Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022- 23 and 1698 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till July as compared to 994 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 71%.
The cumulative freight loading from 1st April’2022 to 31st July’2022 has been 501.53 MT as against 452.13 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 49.40 MT, with a growth of 10.92 % over same period last year.
The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased from 63.3 Billion in July ’21 to 75 Billion in July’22 registering a growth of 18.38 %. The cumulative NTKMs in the first four months have also grown by 19.46 %.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministry of Power and Coal, have been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of July. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses has increased by 13.2 MT in July with 47.98 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 34.74 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 38%. Cumulatively, in the first four months of the year, IR has loaded more than 47.95 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 32%.
The commodity wise growth number show that IR has achieved impressive growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates:
Commodity
Variation
(MT)
% variation
Coal
11.54
23.45
Cement and Clinker
0.56
5.10
POL
0.47
12.90
Containers
0.56
9.30
Balance Other Goods
1.22
13.25

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూలై'22లో భారతీయ రైల్వేలు జులై నెలవారీ సరకు లోడింగ్‌లో అత్యధిక రికార్డు 122.14 ఎంటీలు నమోదు చేసింది
జూలై నెలలో పెరిగిన లోడింగ్ 9.3 ఎంటీ. ఇది 2021లో సాధించిన మునుపటి ఉత్తమ జూలై గణాంకాల కంటే 8.25% వృద్ధి
దీనితో భారతీయ రైల్వేలు వరుసగా 23 నెలలపాటు అత్యుత్తమ నెలవారీ సరుకు రవాణాను నమోదు చేశాయి
03 AUG 2022 10:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ రైల్వే (ఐఆర్) జులై'22లో 122.14 ఎంటీల అత్యధిక జూలై నెలవారీ సరుకు లోడింగ్‌ను నమోదు చేసింది. జూలై నెలలో పెరిగిన లోడింగ్ 9.3 ఎంటీ. అంటే 2021లో సాధించిన మునుపటి ఉత్తమ జూలై గణాంకాల కంటే ఇది 8.25% వృద్ధి. దీనితో భారతీయ రైల్వేలు 23 వరుస నెలలలో అత్యుత్తమ నెలవారీ సరుకు రవాణాను నమోదు చేశాయి.
బొగ్గు రవాణాలో ఐఆర్ 11.54 ఎంటీ పెరుగుదలను సాధించింది. ఆ తర్వాత ఇతర వస్తువులలో 1.22 ఎంటీ, సిమెంట్ & క్లింకర్ మరియు కంటైనర్లలో ఒక్కొక్కటి 0.56 ఎంటీ మరియు పిఓఎల్‌లో 0.47 ఎంటీలుగా ఉంది.
ఆటోమొబైల్ లోడింగ్ పెరుగుదల ఎఫ్‌వై 2022- 23లో ఫ్రైట్ వ్యాపారంలో మరో ముఖ్యాంశం. 2022-23 ఎఫ్‌వైలో జూలై వరకు 1698 రేక్‌లు లోడ్ చేయబడ్డాయి, గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో 994 రేక్‌లు అంటే 71% వృద్ధి నమోదయింది.
1 ఏప్రిల్'2022 నుండి జూలై 31'2022 వరకు 501.53 ఎంటీ ఉంది, ఇది 2021-22లో సాధించిన 452.13 ఎంటీ కంటే 49.40 ఎంటీ పెరుగుదల. గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో 10.92% వృద్ధి నమోదయింది.
సరుకు రవాణా ఎన్‌టీకేఎంలు (నికర టన్ను కిలోమీటర్లు) జూలై '21లో 63.3 బిలియన్ల నుండి జూలై'22 నాటికి 75 బిలియన్లకు పెరిగి 18.38% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. మొదటి నాలుగు నెలల్లో సంచిత ఎన్‌టీకేఎంలు కూడా 19.46% పెరిగాయి.
విద్యుత్ మరియు బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో పవర్ హౌస్‌లకు బొగ్గు సరఫరాను పెంచడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు చేసిన నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలు జూలై నెలలో సరుకు రవాణా పనితీరు యొక్క ముఖ్య లక్షణాలలో ఒకటి. గత సంవత్సరం 34.74 ఎంటీ నుండి 47.98 ఎంటీ బొగ్గును పవర్ హౌస్‌లకు తరలించడం ద్వారా పవర్ హౌస్‌లకు (దేశీయ మరియు దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న రెండూ) బొగ్గు లోడ్ జూలైలో 13.2 ఎంటీ పెరిగింది, అంటే 38% వృద్ధి. సంవత్సరం మొదటి నాలుగు నెలల్లో గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 47.95 ఎంటీ అదనపు బొగ్గును పవర్ హౌస్‌లకు ఐఆర్ లోడ్ చేసింది. అంటే 32% కంటే ఎక్కువ వృద్ధిని సాధించింది.
కమోడిటీ వారీగా వృద్ధి సంఖ్య ఈ క్రింది వృద్ధి రేటుతో దాదాపు అన్ని కమోడిటీ విభాగాలలో ఐఆర్ అద్భుతమైన వృద్ధిని సాధించినట్టు తెలుస్తోంది:
సరుకు
వేరియంట్
(ఎంటీ)
శాతం
బొగ్గు
11.54
23.45
సిమెంట్ మరియు క్లింకర్
0.56
5.10
పిఓఎల్
0.47
12.90
కంటైనర్లు
0.56
9.30
ఇతర వస్తువులు
1.22
13.25