Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records best ever July Monthly freight loading of 122.14 MT in July’22
The incremental loading in the month of July has been 9.3 MT i.e. a growth of 8.25 % over the previous best July figures achieved in 2021
With this, Indian Railways has had 23 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading
03 AUG 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has recorded best ever July Monthly freight loading of 122.14 MT in July’22. The incremental loading in the month of July has been 9.3 MT i.e. a growth of 8.25 % over the previous best July figures achieved in 2021. With this, Indian Railways has had 23 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
IR has achieved an incremental loading of 11.54 MT in Coal, followed by 1.22 MT in Balance other goods, 0.56 MT each in Cement & Clinker and Containers and 0.47 MT in POL.
Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022- 23 and 1698 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till July as compared to 994 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 71%.
The cumulative freight loading from 1st April’2022 to 31st July’2022 has been 501.53 MT as against 452.13 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 49.40 MT, with a growth of 10.92 % over same period last year.
The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased from 63.3 Billion in July ’21 to 75 Billion in July’22 registering a growth of 18.38 %. The cumulative NTKMs in the first four months have also grown by 19.46 %.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministry of Power and Coal, have been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of July. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses has increased by 13.2 MT in July with 47.98 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 34.74 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 38%. Cumulatively, in the first four months of the year, IR has loaded more than 47.95 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 32%.
The commodity wise growth number show that IR has achieved impressive growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates:
Commodity
Variation
(MT)
% variation
Coal
11.54
23.45
Cement and Clinker
0.56
5.10
POL
0.47
12.90
Containers
0.56
9.30
Balance Other Goods
1.22
13.25

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेकडून जुलै महिन्यात आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक मासिक 122.14 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतुकीची नोंद
03 AUG 2022 10:42AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेने जुलै 2022 मध्ये आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 122. 14 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतूक केल्याची नोंद झाली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी म्हणजे 2021 च्या जुलै महिन्यात साध्य केलेल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट मालवाहतुकीच्या आकड्यापेक्षा ही वाढ 9.30 मेट्रिक टन अधिक असून टक्केवारीत ही वाढ 8.25 टक्के इतकी आहे. यासह, भारतीय रेल्वेने मासिक मालवाहतुकीत आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक वाढीव नोंद केली असून कोळशाची वाहतूक 11.54 मेट्रिक टन झाली आहे तर त्याखालोखाल इतर शिलकी मालाच्याबाबतीत 1.22 मेट्रिक टन, सिमेंट आणि जळालेला कोळशाची तसेच कंटेनर्सच्या बाबतीत प्रत्येकी 0.56 मेट्रिक टन, पीओएलची वाहतूक 0.47 मेट्रिक टन इतकी नोंदवली गेली आहे.
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये स्‍वयंचलित वाहनांच्या मालवाहतुकीत झालेली वाढ हे आणखी एक मालवाहतूक व्यवसाय वाढण्‍याचे कारण आहे. वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये जुलैपर्यंत 1698 वाघिणींव्दारे वाहतूक करण्यात आली असून गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत 994 वाघिणींच्याव्दारे वाहतूक करण्यात आली होती. याचा अर्थ ही वाढ 71 टक्के आहे.
1 एप्रिल 2022 ते 31 जुलै 2022 पर्यंत एकूण मालवाहतूक 501.53 मेट्रिक टन इतकी झाली असून 2021-22 मध्ये याच काळामध्ये 452.13 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतूक करण्यात आली होती. याचा अर्थ ही वाढीव मालवाहतूक 49.40 मेट्रिक टन इतकी आहे आणि मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा मालवाहतुकीमध्‍ये 10.92 टक्क्यांनी वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे.
मालवाहतुकीचे निव्वळ टन किलोमीटरची (एनटीकेएम) वाहतूक जुलै 21 मध्ये असलेल्या 63.3 अब्जापासून 18.38 टक्के वाढीसह ती 75 अब्ज इतकी जुलै 2022 मध्ये झाली आहे. पहिल्या चार महिन्यांमध्‍ये एकूण एनटीकेएममध्येही 19.46 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे.
जुलै महिन्यात मालवाहतूक क्षेत्रात केलेल्या कामगिरीचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे भारतीय रेल्वेने उर्जा आणि कोळसा मंत्रालयाशी निकटच्या सहकार्याने कोळशाची वाहतूक वीज निर्मिती केंद्रांपर्यंत करण्यासाठी केलेले शाश्वत प्रयत्न हे राहिले आहे.
Commodity
Variation
(MT)
% variation
Coal
11.54
23.45
Cement and Clinker
0.56
5.10
POL
0.47
12.90
Containers
0.56
9.30
Balance Other Goods
1.22
13.25