Ministry of Earth Sciences
Impact of Climate Change on Oceans
03 AUG 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences recently published an assessment report on the climate change impact on the Indian region, which includes impact of climate change on oceans.
Based on scientific studies and the recent climate assessment report of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, the tropical Indian Ocean is warming rapidly over the recent decades. The average basin-wide sea surface temperature (SST) is warming at a rate of 0.15 oC/decade during 1951-2015. During the same period, globally averaged SST warmed at a rate of ~0.11 oC. Owing to this rapid warming, the sea level in the Indian Ocean was observed to be rising at a rate of 1.06-1.75 mm/year during the last century (1874–2004) and ~3.3 mm/year in the recent decades (1993-2015), which is in a similar range of the global mean sea level rise.
Further, National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), an attached office of MoES, is collecting the real-time information on coastal water quality by deploying water quality buoys at 10m water depth in coastal waters. NCCR is also undertaking research activities in quantifying litter (mainly meso, macro and microplastics) in the beach, in the water column and sediment on the sea floor. An increase in the abundance of microplastics is observed along the east coast during the monsoon. The stations nearer to the river mouth had higher numbers of microplastics concentrations. The Beach litter survey revealed that the maximum accumulation occurs in the backshore than in the intertidal zone. Moreover, Urban beaches have higher accumulation rates than rural beaches. Under Beach Clean-up program/activity, it was found that the majority of the waste composition was contributed by single use plastics.
No such report has been released by the recent UN Conference that the world's seas are in crisis.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سمندروں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
03 AUG 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں ہندوستانی خطے پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ رپورٹ شائع کی، جس میں سمندروں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات شامل ہیں۔
سائنسی مطالعات اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی حالیہ موسمیاتی جائزہ رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر، حالیہ دہائیوں میں استوائی بحر ہند تیزی سے گرم ہو رہا ہے۔ اوسط بیسن- وائیڈ سمندر کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی ) 1951-2015 کے دوران 0.15 ڈگری سیلسیس/ دہائی کی شرح سے گرم ہو رہا ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران، عالمی سطح پر اوسطاً ایس ایس ٹی 0.11 ڈگری سیلسیس کی شرح سے گرم ہوا۔ اس تیزی سے گرمی کی وجہ سے، بحر ہند میں سمندر کی سطح پچھلی صدی (2004-1874) کے دوران 1.75-1.06 ملی میٹر فی سال کی شرح سے اور حالیہ دہائیوں (2015-1993) میں3.3 ملی میٹر فی سال کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے، جو عالمی اوسط سمندر کی سطح میں اضافے کی ایک ہی حد میں ہے۔
مزید برآں، نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر)، ایم او ای ایس کا ایک منسلک دفتر، ساحلی پانیوں میں 10 میٹر پانی کی گہرائی پر پانی کے معیار کے بوائیز کو تعینات کرکے ساحلی پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات اکٹھا کر رہا ہے۔ این سی سی آرساحل سمندر پر، پانی کے کالم اور سمندر کے فرش پر تلچھٹ میں گندگی (بنیادی طور پر میسو، میکرو اور مائیکرو پلاسٹک) کی مقدار درست کرنے کے لیے تحقیقی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دے رہا ہے۔ مانسون کے دوران مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ مائکرو پلاسٹک کی کثرت میں اضافہ دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ دریا کے منہ کے قریب اسٹیشنوں میں مائیکرو پلاسٹکس کے ارتکاز کی تعداد زیادہ تھی۔ بیچ لیٹر سروے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ سب سے زیادہ جمع ساحلی علاقوں کے مقابلے میں بیک شور میں ہوتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، شہری ساحلوں میں دیہی ساحلوں کے مقابلے میں جمع ہونے کی شرح زیادہ ہے۔ بیچ کلین اپ پروگرام/سرگرمی کے تحت، یہ پایا گیا کہ فضلہ کا زیادہ تر مرکب سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کی وجہ سے تھا۔
اقوام متحدہ کی حالیہ کانفرنس کی طرف سے ایسی کوئی رپورٹ جاری نہیں کی گئی کہ دنیا کے سمندر بحران کا شکار ہیں۔