Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Sea Biodiversity
03 AUG 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), an autonomous Institute under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is establishing an Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion plant with a capacity of 65kW in Kavaratti Lakshadweep and work has just commenced. This plant will power the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) based desalination plant for conversion of Sea water into Potable water. The capacity of this LTTD plant is 1 lakh litre of potable water per day.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has launched the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM). The details of deep sea mining, underwater robotics, development ofocean climate change advisory services and technological innovations forexploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity under DOM in the next fewyears:
• Design, and development of prototype manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth, which includes technologies for underwater vehicle and underwater robotics
• Design and Development of technologies for mining of deep sea resources like Polymetallic nodules from the Central Indian Ocean at a water depth of 5500 m.
• Inventorization, archival of specimens and development of DNA bank of deep-sea fauna of Northern Indian Ocean through systematic sampling using Remotely Operated Vehicle.
• Development of Ocean Climate Change Advisory Services for climate risk assessment due to sea level rise, cyclone intensity and frequency, storm surges and wind waves, biogeochemistry, and changing harmful algal blooms in the coastal waters of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
گہرے سمندر کا حیاتیاتی تنوع
03 AUG 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ (ایم او ای ایس) سمندر سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کا قومی ادارہ (این آئی او ٹی) کاواراتی لکشدیپ میں 65 کلو واٹ کی صلاحیت والے ایک اوشین تھرمل انرجی کنورژن پلانٹ قائم کر رہا ہے اور اس پر ابھی کام شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ سمندر کے پانی کو پینے کے پانی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے لو ٹمپریچر تھرمل ڈی سیلی نیشن (ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی ) پر مبنی ڈی سیلی نیشن پلانٹ کو بجلی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی پلانٹ کی صلاحیت 1 لاکھ لیٹر پینے کا پانی یومیہ ہے۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے ڈیپ اوشین مشن (ڈی او ایم) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اگلے چند سالوں میں ڈی او ایم کے تحت گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی، پانی کے اندر روبوٹکس، سمندری موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات کا فروغ اور کھوج کے لئے تکنیکی اختراعات اور گہرے سمندر کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی تفصیلات:
• چھ ہزار میٹر پانی کی گہرائی کے لیے پروٹوٹائپ مینڈ سبمرسیبل کا ڈیزائن، اور تیاری، جس میں پانی کے اندر وھیکل اور پانی کے اندر روبوٹکس کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
• پانچ ہزار 500 میٹر پانی کی گہرائی میں وسطی بحر ہند سے پولی میٹالک نوڈولس جیسے گہرے سمندری وسائل کی کان کنی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کا ڈیزائن اور ترقی۔
• دور سے چلنے والی گاڑی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منظم سیمپلنگ کے ذریعے شمالی بحر ہند کے گہرے سمندری حیوانات کے ڈی این اے بنک انوینٹرائزیشن، نمونوں کی آرکائیول اور ترقی۔
• سمندر کی سطح میں اضافے، طوفان کی شدت اور فریکوئنسی، طوفانی تموج اور ہوا کی لہروں، بائیو جیو کیمسٹری اور ہندوستان کے ساحلی پانیوں میں نقصان دہ کائی کے پھیلاؤ میں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے آب و ہوا کے خطرے کی تشخیص کے لیے سمندر آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات کا فروغ ۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔