Ministry of Earth Sciences
Swatch Sagar, Surakshit Sagar Campaign
03 AUG 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The "Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar/Clean Coast Safe Sea “campaign is a 75-day citizen-led campaign for improving ocean health through collective action. The campaign started on July 5th, 2022 and has 3 strategic underlying goals that target transformation and environmental conservation through behavior change. The three underlying goals of the campaign are to 1. Consume Responsibly 2. Segregate waste at home and 3. Dispose Responsibly.
This event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 75th year of the country’s independence; The coastal cleanup drive will be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline.The campaign will culminate with the largest beach cleaning event on Sept 17, 2022 (International Coastal Cleanup Day) covering 75 beaches across India’s 7500+km coastline.
This campaign will include Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Education, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi (PSG), along with other government departments, social organizations and educational institutions.
An estimated expenditure of about Rs 10 crores is envisaged for this programme. 75 beaches have been identified all over India and from Tamil Nadu about 8 beaches have been identified. The complete list of chosen beaches are listed in the Annexure. The major beach cleaning activities will be carried out on 17 September 2022. The pre campaign activities have started on 05 July 2022.
Key audiences for the campaign include local communities that rely on oceans and beaches for livelihood, school and college students, youth and citizens in-general. The campaign will combine both virtual and physical formats for delivering key messages and engaging the target audience in adopting lifestyle and behavioral changes that promote environmental sustainability. Examples of virtual activities include quizzes, pledges and challenges. Physical activities will include the actual beach clean-up along with rallies, skits and contests etc.
It is the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal cleanup campaign in the world with highest number of people participating in it. Through this campaign, a mass behavioural change among the masses is intended by raising awareness about how plastic usage is destroying our marine life. A mobile app “Eco Mitram” has been launched to spread awareness about the campaign and also for the common people for voluntary registration for the beach cleaning activity on the 17th September 2022. The target of the programme is to remove 1,500 tonnes of marine litter from the sea-coasts which will be a huge relief to marine life and the people staying in coastal areas.
ANNEXURE
List of Beaches
State/UTs
Name of Beaches
Remarks
Daman
DevkaBeach
Daman
JamporeBeach
Maharashtra
JuhuBeach
Mumbai
GirgaonChowpaty
MandaviBeach
Ratnagiri
MalgundaBeach
Murud
Raigad
Chikhale
Palghar
Goa
Miramar
Panji
Baina
vasco
Bogmalo
Velsao
SouthGoa
ColvaBeach
Karnataka
PanamburBeach
Mangalore
MalpeBeach
Malpe
GorteeBeach
Bhatkal
AghanashiniBeach
Kumta
Kerala
BeyporeBeach
Kozhikode
CheraiBeach
Ernakulam
KuzihipallyBeach
AzheekalBeach
Kollam
KovalamBeach
Thiruvananthapuram
Lakshadweeep
KatcheryJettyBeach
Kavarathi
MoolaBeach
Androth
Kodi Beach
Minicoy
Gujarat
ChowpatiBeach
Porbandar
MadhavpurBeach
Porbandar
Somnath Beach
GirSomnath, Veraval
GhoghlaBeach
Diu, Veraval
JhanjmerBeach
Bhavnagar, Pipavav
PingleshwarBeach
BhujWest, Jakhau
NararaBeach
Vadinar, Vadinar
MandaviBeach
Mandavi, Mundra
OkhalighthousetoPawanChakki
Okha
DandiBeach
Navasari, Surat
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
RKBeach
Visakhapatnam
YaradaBeach
Visakhapatnam
RushikondaBeach
Visakhapatnam
KakinadaBeach
Kakinada
NTRBeach
Kakinada
DhindiBeach
Nizampatnam
SuryalankaBeach
Nizampatnam
KrishnapatnamBeach
Krishnapatnam
Tamil Nadu
MarinaBeach
Chennai
BesantNagar Beach
Chennai
ThiruvanmiyurBeach
Chennai
Aryaman Beach
Mandapam
PirappanvalasaiBeach
Mandapam
VOCBeach
Tuticorin
MuthunagarBeach
Tuticorin
Mullakadu Beach
Tuticorin
Puducherry
GandhiBeach
Puducherry
AurovilleBeach
Puducherry
KilinjameduBeach
karaikal
KaraikalBeach
karaikal
West Bengal
HaldaiRiverFrontBeach
Haldai
BakkhaliSeaBeach
Bakkhali
HenryIslandBeach
Bakkhali
DighaBeach
Digha
Odisha
ParadipBeach
Paradip
NehruBanglaBeach
Paradip
ChandravagaBeach
Paradip
Puri Beach
Puri
Gopalpur Beach
Ganjam
BateswarBeach
Ganjam
A &N Islands
Kalipr Beach
Diglipur
KarmathatangBeach
Mayabunder
RamanBagichaBeach
Rangat
CarbineCovesBeach
PortBlair
RadhanagarBeach
SwarajDweep
ChattanBeach
Hutbay
KanakaBeach
Kamorta
GandhiNagar Beach
CampbellBay
MalaccaBeach
Carnic
Kalasi Beach
Teressa
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर मोहीम
03 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
"स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर/स्वच्छ किनारा सुरक्षित समुद्र" ही ७५ दिवसांची नागरिकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालची सामूहिक कृतीद्वारे सागरी आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठीची मोहीम आहे. 5 जुलै 2022 रोजी ही मोहीम सुरू झाली आहे. वर्तन बदलाद्वारे परिवर्तन आणि पर्यावरण संवर्धनाचे लक्ष्य असलेली या मोहिमेची 3 धोरणात्मक उद्दिष्टे आहेत.
मोहिमेची तीन मूलभूत उद्दिष्टे अशी आहेत - 1. जबाबदारीने वापरा 2. घरातील कचरा वेगळा करा आणि 3. जबाबदारीने विल्हेवाट लावा. स्‍वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करतानाच, 75 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर स्वच्छता मोहीम किनारपट्टीवरच्या प्रत्येक किलोमीटरसाठी 75 स्वयंसेवकांसह ही मोहीम राबविण्यात येणार आहे. भारताच्या 7500पेक्षा अधिक किलो मीटर लांब असलेल्‍या 75 ठिकाणी असलेल्‍या समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर, 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी (आंतरराष्ट्रीय कोस्टल क्लीनअप डे) साफसफाईचा सर्वात मोठा उपक्रम राबविल्यावर ही मोहीम संपणार आहे.
या मोहिमेत पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (MoES), पर्यावरण वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय (MoEFCC), शिक्षण मंत्रालय, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, जलशक्ती मंत्रालय, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि पशुसंवर्धन मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (NSS), भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण (NDMA), पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधी (PSG), इतर सरकारी विभागांसह, सामाजिक संस्था आणि शैक्षणिक संस्था सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमासाठी अंदाजे 10 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. संपूर्ण भारतात 75 किनारे चिन्हीत करण्यात आले आहेत. त्यात महाराष्‍ट्रातले सहा सागरी किना-यांचा समावेश आहे. मुंबईमधील जुहूबीच, गिरगाव चौपाटी, मांडवी बीच, मुरूड किनारा, चिखली किनाारा यांचा समावेश आहे.तसेच गोव्‍यातल्‍या मिरामार किनाराही स्‍वच्छ करण्‍यात येणार आहे.
निवडलेल्या समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांची संपूर्ण यादी परिशिष्टात दिली आहे. मुख्य समुद्रकिनारा स्वच्छता उपक्रम 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी होणार आहे. उपक्रमाबाबत माहिती देण्यासाठी आणि जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी 05 जुलै 2022 रोजी काम सुरू झाले आहे.
उदरनिर्वाहासाठी महासागर आणि समुद्रकिनारे यावर अवलंबून असलेले स्थानिक, शालेय आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, तरुण आणि सामान्य नागरिकांपर्यत मोहीम मुख्य संदेश पोहोचविण्यासाठी आभासी आणि प्रत्यक्ष भेटी असे दोन्ही मार्ग अंमलात आणले जातील. पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेला चालना देण्यासाठी या सगळ्यांना जीवनशैली आणि वर्तणुकीतील बदलांचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी या मोहिमेद्वारे प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
आभासी कृतींच्या उदाहरणांमध्ये प्रश्नमंजुषा, प्रतिज्ञा आणि आव्हाने यांचा समावेश होतो. प्रत्यक्ष कृतींमध्ये रॅली , पथनाट्य आणि स्पर्धा इत्यादींसह वास्तविक समुद्रकिनारा स्वच्छ करणे या गोष्टींना समाविष्ट केले आहे.
सहभागी होणाऱ्यांची सर्वात जास्त संख्या असलेली आणि सर्वात जास्त काळ चालणारी ही अशा प्रकारची जगातील पहिली किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता मोहीम आहे.
आपले सागरी जीवन प्लॅस्टिकच्या वापरामुळे कसे उद्ध्वस्त होत आहे याबद्दल जनजागृती करणे, जनमानसाच्या वर्तणुकीत योग्य बदल करणे हा या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे.
याबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी ‘इको मित्रम’ हे मोबाईल अॅप सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजीच्या समुद्रकिनारा स्वच्छतेच्या उपक्रमात सामान्य नागरिकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी ऐच्छिक नोंदणी या मोबाईल अॅपवर करता येईल.
सागरी किना-यावरील 1,500 टन सागरी कचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट लावणे हे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे सागरी जीव आणि किनारी भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांना मोठा दिलासा मिळेल.
ANNEXURE
List of Beaches
State/UTs
Name of Beaches
Remarks
Daman
DevkaBeach
Daman
JamporeBeach
Maharashtra
JuhuBeach
Mumbai
GirgaonChowpaty
MandaviBeach
Ratnagiri
MalgundaBeach
Murud
Raigad
Chikhale
Palghar
Goa
Miramar
Panji
Baina
vasco
Bogmalo
Velsao
SouthGoa
ColvaBeach
Karnataka
PanamburBeach
Mangalore
MalpeBeach
Malpe
GorteeBeach
Bhatkal
AghanashiniBeach
Kumta
Kerala
BeyporeBeach
Kozhikode
CheraiBeach
Ernakulam
KuzihipallyBeach
AzheekalBeach
Kollam
KovalamBeach
Thiruvananthapuram
Lakshadweeep
KatcheryJettyBeach
Kavarathi
MoolaBeach
Androth
Kodi Beach
Minicoy
Gujarat
ChowpatiBeach
Porbandar
MadhavpurBeach
Porbandar
Somnath Beach
GirSomnath, Veraval
GhoghlaBeach
Diu, Veraval
JhanjmerBeach
Bhavnagar, Pipavav
PingleshwarBeach
BhujWest, Jakhau
NararaBeach
Vadinar, Vadinar
MandaviBeach
Mandavi, Mundra
OkhalighthousetoPawanChakki
Okha
DandiBeach
Navasari, Surat
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
RKBeach
Visakhapatnam
YaradaBeach
Visakhapatnam
RushikondaBeach
Visakhapatnam
KakinadaBeach
Kakinada
NTRBeach
Kakinada
DhindiBeach
Nizampatnam
SuryalankaBeach
Nizampatnam
KrishnapatnamBeach
Krishnapatnam
Tamil Nadu
MarinaBeach
Chennai
BesantNagar Beach
Chennai
ThiruvanmiyurBeach
Chennai
Aryaman Beach
Mandapam
PirappanvalasaiBeach
Mandapam
VOCBeach
Tuticorin
MuthunagarBeach
Tuticorin
Mullakadu Beach
Tuticorin
Puducherry
GandhiBeach
Puducherry
AurovilleBeach
Puducherry
KilinjameduBeach
karaikal
KaraikalBeach
karaikal
West Bengal
HaldaiRiverFrontBeach
Haldai
BakkhaliSeaBeach
Bakkhali
HenryIslandBeach
Bakkhali
DighaBeach
Digha
Odisha
ParadipBeach
Paradip
NehruBanglaBeach
Paradip
ChandravagaBeach
Paradip
Puri Beach
Puri
Gopalpur Beach
Ganjam
BateswarBeach
Ganjam
A &N Islands
Kalipr Beach
Diglipur
KarmathatangBeach
Mayabunder
RamanBagichaBeach
Rangat
CarbineCovesBeach
PortBlair
RadhanagarBeach
SwarajDweep
ChattanBeach
Hutbay
KanakaBeach
Kamorta
GandhiNagar Beach
CampbellBay
MalaccaBeach
Carnic
Kalasi Beach
Teressa