Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President flags off ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Bike Rally of MPs from Red Fort
VP urges MPs to take the emotional connect to the national flag to their constituencies
‘As we proudly hoist our national flag, also reflect on our national values of oneness and universal brotherhood’
03 AUG 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the Members of Parliament and other elected representatives to take the message of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the emotional connection to the national flag to the people.
The Vice President flagged off the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ bike rally of MPs from Red Fort to Vijay Chowk. The rally was organised by the Ministry of Culture to amplify the awareness of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’, the Govt of India initiative to inculcate a personal connect between the citizens of India and the National Flag. Various Union Ministers too participated in the bike rally.
Appreciating the Culture Ministry for the initiative, Shri Naidu said the independence day celebrations must “remind us of the innumerous sacrifices our freedom fighters had to make in their struggle against colonial rule”. He also called for recounting tales of bravery and social harmony from the freedom struggle. “As we proudly hoist our national flag, also reflect and uphold our national values of oneness, harmony and universal brotherhood”, he suggested.
Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister for Culture, Shri Kishan Reddy, Minister of Women and Child Development of India, Smt Smriti Irani, Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports of India, Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Ministers of State for External Affairs, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Shri V. Muraleedharan and a large number of MPs participated in the event.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಕೆಂಪುಕೋಟೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂಸದರ ‘ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ’(ಮನೆಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜ) ಬೈಕ್ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿಗೆ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಧ್ವಜದ ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವಂತೆ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಸಂಸದರನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು
'ನಾವು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಹಾರಿಸುವಾಗ, ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹೋದರತ್ವದ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಿ'
03 AUG 2022 1:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೆಂಪುಕೋಟೆಯಿಂದ ವಿಜಯ್ ಚೌಕ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಸಂಸದರ ‘ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ’(ಮನೆಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜ) ಬೈಕ್ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿಗೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜದ ನಡುವೆ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ‘ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ’ದ ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಬೈಕ್ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಯ್ಡು, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯು "ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರು ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ತ್ಯಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ನಮಗೆ ನೆನಪಿಸಬೇಕು" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೆಲುಕು ಹಾಕಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. "ನಾವು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಹಾರಿಸುವಾಗ, ಏಕತೆ, ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹೋದರತ್ವದ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುತ್ತೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್, ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು, ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವ, ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಇರಾನಿ, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ, ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ, ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘವಾಲ್, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರುಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ವಿ. ಮುರಳೀಧರನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಸಂಸದರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.