Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Digitising Panchayat Offices
03 AUG 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat being State subject, providing computers for Panchayats is primarily the responsibility of States/ Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry, under the scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) supplemented the efforts of all States by providing computers for Panchayats as proposed by States/UTs in their Annual Action Plan and approved by Central Empowered Committee, on a limited scale. For attaining the vision of Digital India, Bharat Net project is being implemented by Department of Telecommunications in a phased manner to create network to connect all the Gram Panchayats by broadband in the country. The scope of Bharat Net on 30.06.2021 has been extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country.
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) with the aim to transform the functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), making them more transparent, accountable, and effective. The Ministry launched eGramSwaraj, a work-based Accounting Application for Panchayati Raj Institutions under the e-Panchayat MMP on 24th April 2020. This application encompasses all aspects of Panchayat functioning viz. planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, asset management etc, on a single digital platform including online payments.
Under e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project funds are being provided to National Informatics Center Services Inc. (NICSI) for central level support for maintenance of e-Panchayat applications.
So far, 2.53 lakh GPs have prepared and uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) for 2022-23 on E-GramSwaraj. Under 14th Finance Commission, 1.44 lakh GPs and 91,607 GPs have carried out online transactions during 2020-21 and 2021-22 respectively. Similarly, 1.93 lakh GPs have carried online transactions under 15th Finance Commission during 2021-22. All States are making efforts to implement e-Panchayat MMP, based on their available resources and here is substantial improvement in adoption of digital applications by the States in PRIs functioning.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாயத்து அலுவலகங்கள் மின்னணுமயமாக்கல்
03 AUG 2022 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலப் பட்டியலில் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து அலுவலகங்களுக்கு கணினிகளை வழங்குவது மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். எனினும், தேசிய கிராம வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அதிகாரமளித்தல் குழுவின் ஒப்புதலின்படி, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் கேட்டுக்கொண்டதற்கு இணங்க குறிப்பிட்ட அளவு கணினிகளை பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடையும் வகையில் தொலை தொடர்புத் துறை மூலம் பாரத் நெட் திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளிலும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பு படிப்படியாக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மின்னணு பஞ்சாயத்து இயக்கத் திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் அமைப்பின் பணிகளை மேலும் வெளிப்படையாகவும், பொறுப்புடையதாகவும், திறன்மிக்கதாகவும் செய்யும் நோக்கில் இது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நடப்பு 2022-23ஆம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான மின்னணு கிராமிய பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் வளர்ச்சி திட்டத்தில் இதுவரை 2.53 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கபில் மோரேஷ்வர் படேல் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1847788