Ministry of Women and Child Development
Distribution of Fortified Rice
03 AUG 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and in Other Welfare Schemes of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) in a phased manner.
Under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (erstwhile Integrated Child Development Scheme), allocation of Fortified Rice began during the second quarter of FY 2021-22 and from the third quarter onwards of FY 2021-22, 100% fortified rice was allocated to all the States/UTs. Consequently, 731962 MTs of Fortified Rice had been allocated to all the States/UTs during FY 2021-22 and 634079 MTs of Fortified Rice had been allocated to the all the States/UTs during FY 2022-23(upto second quarter only).
Under PM POSHAN Scheme (erstwhile Mid Day Meal Scheme), as per the information received from various States/UTs /FCI, 7,97,793.12 MTs of fortified rice has been lifted during the FY 2021-22.
The Pilot Scheme served as a platform which paved the way towards establishing structures for ecosystem and to further consolidate it for scaling up the distribution of fortified rice under Targeted Public Distribution System(TPDS), Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (erstwhile ICDS), PM- POSHAN and Other Welfare Scheme(OWS) in all States/UTs. A total quantity of approx. 4.30 LMT of fortified rice was distributed in 11 States under the Pilot Scheme on 'Fortification of rice and its distribution under Public Distribution System'.
Despite constraints due to COVID-19 during 2020 and 2021, the pilot program was successful in ensuring the ecosystem for fortified rice throughout the country. Already nearly 142 LMT of fortified rice has been procured by FCI and State Agencies for distribution in earmarked districts.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مقوی چاول کی تقسیم
03 AUG 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے ) کے تحت ٹارگٹڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس ) میں اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) میں حکومت ہند کی دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے مقوی چاول کی فراہمی کو منظوری دی ہے۔
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (سابقہ انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم) کے تحت، مالی سال 22-2021 کی دوسری سہ ماہی کے دوران مقوی چاول کی اختصاص شروع ہوئی اور مالی سال 22-2021 کی تیسری سہ ماہی سے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 100فیصد مقوی چاول مختص کیے گئے۔ نتیجتاً، مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 731962 میٹرک ٹن مقوی چاول مختص کیا گیا تھا اور مالی سال 23-2022 (صرف دوسری سہ ماہی تک) کے دوران تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 634079 ایم ٹی مقوی چاول مختص کیے گئے تھے۔
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم (پہلے دوپہر کے کھانے کی اسکیم) کے تحت، مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے /ایف سی آئی سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران 7,97,793.12 ایمٹیز مقوی چاول اٹھائے گئے ہیں ۔
پائلٹ اسکیم نے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جس نے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ڈھانچے کے قیام کی راہ ہموار کی اور ٹارگٹڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس )، سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (سابقہ آئی سی ڈی ایس) ،پی ایم –پوشن اور دوسری فلاحی اسکیم (او ڈبلیو ایس )کے تحت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مقوی چاول کی تقسیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسے مزید مستحکم کیا۔ ’چاول کی مضبوطی اور عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے تحت اس کی تقسیم‘ پر اس پائلٹ اسکیم کے تحت کل تقریبا 4.30 ایل ایم ٹی مقوی چاول گیارہ ریاستوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے۔
2020 اور 2021 کے دوران کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، پائلٹ پروگرام پورے ملک میں مقوی چاول کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے میں کامیاب رہا۔ ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ پہلے سے ہی تقریباً 142 ایل ایم ٹی مقوی چاول نامزد اضلاع میں تقسیم کے لیے خریدے جا چکے ہیں۔