Ministry of Women and Child Development
Involvement of Private Sector in Mission Vatsalya Scheme
03 AUG 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Vatsalya Scheme is a roadmap to achieve development and child protection priorities aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). It lays emphasis on child rights, advocacy and awareness along with strengthening of the juvenile justice care and protection system with the motto to 'leave no child behind'. The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 provisions and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 form the basic framework for implementation of the Mission. Funds under the Mission Vatsalya Scheme are released according to the requirements and demands made by the States/UTs.
The Scheme is implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in partnership with State Governments and UT Administrations to support the States and UTs in universalizing access and improving quality of services across the country. The fund sharing pattern is in the ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State & Union Territories with Legislature respectively. The fund sharing pattern between Centre and State is in the ratio of 90:10 for the North-Eastern States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura and two Himalayan States viz. Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and UT of Jammu and Kashmir. For Union Territories without Legislature, it is 100% central share.
Mission Vatsalya scheme supports the children through Non-Institutional Care under Private Aided Sponsorship wherein interested sponsors (individuals/ institutions/ company/ banks/ industrial units/ trusts etc.) can provide assistance to children in difficult circumstances. The District Magistrates take measures to encourage individuals or Public/ Private Sector Organisations to sponsor a child or a group of children or an Institution. Such arrangements are subject to stipulations as per the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, and Rules thereof.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن وتسلیہ اسکیم میں پرائیویٹ شعبے کی سرگرمی
03 AUG 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03اگست، 2022 / مشن وتسلیہ اسکیم دیرپا ترقیاتی مقاصد ایس ڈی جی کے مطابق ترقی اور بچوں کی حفاظت کی ترجیحات کے حصول کےلیے ایک خاکہ ہے۔ اس میں بچوں کےحقوق پر زور دیا گیا ہےاور اس کے لیے وکالت اور بیداری لانے نیز ، جواں سال بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کو مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے جس کے لیے نعرہ ہے ’’کوئی بچہ پیچھے نہ رہ جائے‘‘۔جواں سال بچوں کے انصاف (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت ) قانون 2015 کی شقوں اور بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے محفوظ رکھنے کے قانون 2012 کے تحت مشن پر دمل درآمد کے لیے بنیادی لائحہ عمل فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر کی گئی اسکیم کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ عمل درآمد ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کرکیا جاتا ہے۔اس کے لیے رقوم کی حصہ داری مرکز اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام قانون ساز علاقوں کے درمیان 60 اور 40 کے تناسب سے کی جاتی ہے۔ شمالی مشرقی ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش، آسام ، منی پور، میگھالیہ ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ ، سکم اور تریپورہ اور دو ہمالیائی ریاستوں ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ نیز جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان یہ حصے داری نوے اور دس کے تناسب سے ہے۔ جبکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام قانون ساز اداروں کے بغیر علاقوں کےلیے 100 فیصد رقم مرکز کے طرف سے دی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔