Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Data of Trees Cut Along Roads and Highways
03 AUG 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Development of National Highways (NHs) involves clearing Right of Way (RoW) acquired by the Ministry. It is always ensured that the bare minimum tree felling is carried out for widening of existing NHs.
A total 7,747 trees and 3,258 saplings have been cut down in Shivalik forest division for Delhi-Dehradun expressway project from Ganeshpur to Dehradun. None of these trees were within the boundary of Rajaji National Park.
About 1.76 lakh trees are to be planted as per Compensatory Afforestation scheme prepared by Uttar Pradesh & Uttarakhand Forest Departments. An amount of Rs. 844.13 Lakhs have been deposited by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) to Uttar Pradesh & Uttarakhand Forest Departments towards Compensatory Afforestation and Net Present Value. Apart from above, NHAI has trans-located 155 trees.
55.10 lakh plants have been planted in 94 projects, completed by March 2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کے اطراف لگے درختوں کی کٹائی کا اعداد وشمار
03 AUG 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کی فروغ (این ایچ) میں وزارت کے ذریعے حصول شدہ رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کی صفائی شامل ہوتی ہے۔ اس بات کو ہمیشہ یقینی بنایاجاتا ہے کہ موجودہ قومی شاہراہوں کو چوڑا کرنے کے لیے کم سے کم درختوں کی کٹائی کی جائے۔
گنیش پور سے دہرہ دون تک دلّی – دہرہ دون ایکسپریس وے پروجیکٹ کے لیے شوالک کے جنگلاتی کے ڈویزن میں مجموعی طور پر 7747 درختوں اور 3258 نئے درخت کاٹے گئے۔ ان میں سے کوئی بھی درخت راجہ جی قومی پارک کے احاطے کے اندر نہیں تھا۔
اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ جنگلات کے محکموں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ کمپنسنٹری شجرکاری کی اسکیم کے مطابق تقریباً 1.76 لاکھ درخت لگائے جائیں گے۔ کمپنسنٹری شجرکاری اور نیٹ پریزینٹ ویلیو کے ضمن میں ، ہندوستان کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی نے اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے جنگلات کے محکمے نے 844.13 لاکھ روپئے کی رقم جمع کی ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ این ایچ اے آئی نے 155 درختوں کو دوسری جگہ لگایا ہے۔
کل 55.10 لاکھ پودے، 94 پروجیکٹوں میں لگائے گئے ہیں، جسے مارچ 2021 میں پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچادیا گیاہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں۔