Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
GIS Mapping of Highways
03 AUG 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken initiatives for GIS mapping of the National Highways network on the PM Gati Shakti NMP portal. Total length of NHs in the Country is about 1,41,720 km. So far, NHs length of about 1,41,190 km has been mapped on the PM Gati Shakti NMP Portal. This envisages coordinated and integrated planning, project preparations and implementation, optimization of logistics arrangements and efficient transportation systems.
Entire 7,885 km length of NHs network in the State of Gujarat has been mapped on PM Gati Shakti NMP Portal; out of these, alignments of about 4,503 km length of NHs have been validated so far.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شاہراہوں کی جی آئی ایس نقشہ بندی
03 AUG 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03اگست، 2022 / وزارت نے پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل پر قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی جی آئی ایس نقشہ بندی کےلیے پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں۔ ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کی کل طوالت تقریباً 141720 کلو میٹر ہے۔ ابھی تک قومی شاہراہوں کی تقریباً 141190 کلومیٹر طوالت کی نقشہ بندی پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل پر کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس میں تال میل رکھتے ہوئے اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی پروجیکٹوں کی تیاری و عمل درآمد لاجسٹک کے بندوبست سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے اور مستعد ٹرانسپورٹیشن نظام کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
گجرات میں قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی پوری 7885 کلو میٹر طوالت کی نقشہ بندی پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل پر کی جا چکی ہے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 4503 کلو میٹر قومی شاہراہوں کی قطر ار کو ابھی تک مجاز شکل دی گئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔