Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Enforcement Devices by State Governments
03 AUG 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, J&K and Arunachal Pradesh have confirmed that they are following the provision of the Motor Vehicle Act and notification issued thereunder to ensure the appropriate electronic enforcement devices on National Highways at high risk and high density corridors. Remaining states/UTs have not yet confirmed. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued GSR notification 575(E) dated 11th August, 2021, for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety which mandates that State Government shall ensure that appropriate electronic enforcement devices are placed at high risk and high-density corridors on National Highways. Implementation of Motor Vehicle Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 comes under the purview of the respective State Governments/UTs. The Ministry has also issued an advisory to all State/UTs dated 6th January, 2020 regarding implementation of the provisions of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019.
Provision of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) is envisaged in high traffic density corridors which may help in speedy identification of incidents on the highway stretches and thereby improving the response time of the on-site assistance.
As per the Section 136 A of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, State Government shall ensure electronic monitoring and enforcement of road safety on national highways as per the rules made by the Central Government.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ ڈیوائسیس
03 AUG 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03اگست، 2022 / گجرات ، آندھر پردیش، اتر پردیش، جموں و کشمیر اور اروناچل پردیش نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ وہ موٹر گاڑی سے متعلق قانون کی شقوں اور اس کے تحت جاری کیے گئے نوٹیفکیشن پر عمل کر رہے ہیں۔ تاکہ قومی شاہراہوں پر زیادہ خطرے والی اورگاڑیوں کی زیادہ آمد و رفت والی راہداریوں پر موزوں الیکٹرانکس انفورسمینٹ آلات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ بقیہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ابھی تک اس کی تصدیق ہیں کی ہے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 575 (ای) مورخہ 11 اگست 2021 جاری کیا ہے ۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن الیکٹران مونیٹرنگ اور سڑک پر حفاظت کے لیے جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ موزوں الیکٹرانکس انفورسمینٹ آلات قومی شاہراہوں پر زیادہ خطرے اور زیادہ آمدورفت والی راہداریوں پر نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ موٹر گاڑی سے متعلق قانون 1988 اور موٹر گاڑی سے متعلق مرکزی ضابطے 1989 پر عمل درآمد ، متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دائرۂ کار میں آتا ہے۔ وزارت نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 6 جنوری 2020 کو موٹر گاڑی سےمتعلق ترمیمی قانون 2019 کی شقوں پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق ایک ہدایت بھی جاری کی ہے۔
موٹر گاڑی قانون 1988 کی شق 136 اے کے مطابق ریاستی سرکار مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے قائم کیے گئے اصولوں کے مطابق قومی شاہراہوں پر الیکٹرانک مانیٹرنگ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔