Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics busts illicit drug manufacturing kitchen lab at Karnal, Haryana
03 AUG 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on the said specific information, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics, New Delhi, raided on 05/07/2022 and busted a clandestine Kitchen Lab where narcotics drugs containing Diphenoxylate was being manufactured. Preventive and Intelligence Cell , Central Bureau of Narcotics, New Delhi had developed an information about a clandestine kitchen lab of Narcotics powder containing Diphenoxylate is being operated in residential premises at House no. 323 Sec – 6, Karnal, Haryana.
A person namely Manoj Kumar S/o Sh. Gulshan Kumar has been arrested. A total of 45.855 kg Diphenoxylate mix prepared drug. 7.240 kg of Diphenoxylate tablet in loose form and 19,000 tablets of Nimesulide tablets were recovered and seized. The Nimesulide tablets were used as ingredient in the Narcotics powder.
Diphenoxylate is a Narcotics Drugs and its commercial quantity is 50 gm, as specified in NDPS Act. Further, in follow up action, one person named Mr. Mahesh Kumar S/o Mohan Lal Prop/o Modern Medical Store, Nissing, Karnal, supposedly man behind this illegal manufacturing has also been arrested on 07/07/2022. A case under section 8 read with section 21, 25, 27A, 28, 29, 30 and 35 of NDPS Act 1985 has been registered. They are involved in selling the Narcotics powder containing Diphenoxylate for intoxication purpose to various states. Further investigation is under progress.
Narcotics Commissioner Shri Rajesh Fattesingh Dhabre stated that Central Bureau of Narcotic shall find out the main supplier of the drug soon.

وزارت خزانہ
سنٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس نے کرنال، ہریانہ میں کچن لیب کا پردہ فاش کیا
03 AUG 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
مخصوص معلومات کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، سنٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس، نئی دہلی کے اہلکاروں نے 5 جولائی 2022 کو چھاپہ مارکر ایک خفیہ کچن لیب کا پردہ فاش کیا، جہاں ڈیفینوکسائلیٹ پر مشتمل منشیات تیار کی جا رہی تھیں۔ سنٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس، نئی دہلی کے انسدادی اور انٹیلی جنس سیل، نے ڈائیفینوکسائلیٹ پر مشتمل نارکوٹکس پاؤڈر کی ایک خفیہ کچن لیب کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوئی تھیں، جو ایک رہائشی کمپلیکس کے مکان نمبر 323، سیکٹر-6، کرنال، ہریانہ میں چلائی جا رہی تھی۔
اس معاملے میں ایک شخص یعنی منوج کمار ولد شری گلشن کمار کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 45.855 کلوگرام ڈیفینوکسائلیٹ ملی ہوئی تیار ڈرگ،7.240 کلوگرام ڈیفینوکسائلیٹ گولیاں لوز شکل میں اور 19,000 نیمیسولائیڈ کی گولیاں برآمد کر کے ضبط کر لی گئیں۔ نمیسولائڈ کی گولیاں منشیات کے پاؤڈر میں مسالے کے طور پر استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔
ڈیفینوکسائلیٹ ایک نشہ آور دوا ہے اور اس کی تجارتی مقدار 50 گرام ہے، جیسا کہ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد کی کارروائی میں ماڈرن میڈیکل اسٹور، نسنگ، کرنال کے مالک جناب مہیش کمار ولد موہن لال جس کے بارے میں خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس غیر قانونی مینوفیکچرنگ کے پیچھے اس کا ہاتھ ہے ، 7 جولائی 2022 کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعہ8 جسے سیکشن 21، 25، 27 اے، 28، 29، 30 اور 35 کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے، کے تحت مقدمہ درج کر لیا گیا ہے۔ وہ مختلف ریاستوں کو نشہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈیفینوکسائلیٹ پر مشتمل نشہ آور پاؤڈر فروخت کرنے کے کام میں ملوث تھے۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
نارکوٹکس کمشنر جناب راجیش فتے سنگھ ڈ ھابرے نے کہا کہ سنٹرل بیورو آف نارکوٹکس جلد ہی منشیات کے اہم سپلائر کا پتہ لگالے گا۔