Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics busts illicit drug manufacturing kitchen lab at Karnal, Haryana
03 AUG 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on the said specific information, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics, New Delhi, raided on 05/07/2022 and busted a clandestine Kitchen Lab where narcotics drugs containing Diphenoxylate was being manufactured. Preventive and Intelligence Cell , Central Bureau of Narcotics, New Delhi had developed an information about a clandestine kitchen lab of Narcotics powder containing Diphenoxylate is being operated in residential premises at House no. 323 Sec – 6, Karnal, Haryana.
A person namely Manoj Kumar S/o Sh. Gulshan Kumar has been arrested. A total of 45.855 kg Diphenoxylate mix prepared drug. 7.240 kg of Diphenoxylate tablet in loose form and 19,000 tablets of Nimesulide tablets were recovered and seized. The Nimesulide tablets were used as ingredient in the Narcotics powder.
Diphenoxylate is a Narcotics Drugs and its commercial quantity is 50 gm, as specified in NDPS Act. Further, in follow up action, one person named Mr. Mahesh Kumar S/o Mohan Lal Prop/o Modern Medical Store, Nissing, Karnal, supposedly man behind this illegal manufacturing has also been arrested on 07/07/2022. A case under section 8 read with section 21, 25, 27A, 28, 29, 30 and 35 of NDPS Act 1985 has been registered. They are involved in selling the Narcotics powder containing Diphenoxylate for intoxication purpose to various states. Further investigation is under progress.
Narcotics Commissioner Shri Rajesh Fattesingh Dhabre stated that Central Bureau of Narcotic shall find out the main supplier of the drug soon.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो ने करनाल, हरियाणा में अवैध दवा निर्माण करने वाली किचन लैब का भंडाफोड़ किया
03 AUG 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
विशिष्ट सूचना पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, केंद्रीय नारकोटिक्स ब्यूरो, नई दिल्ली के अधिकारियों ने 05/07/2022 को छापा मारा और एक गोपनीय किचन लैब का भंडाफोड़ किया, जहां डिफेनोक्सिलेट युक्त मादक दवाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा था। प्रिवेंटिव एंड इंटेलिजेंस सेल, सेंट्रल ब्यूरो ऑफ नारकोटिक्स, नई दिल्ली ने डिफेनोक्सिलेट युक्त नारकोटिक्स पाउडर की एक गोपनीय किचन लैब के बारे में जानकारी तैयार की थी, जिसे एक आवासीय परिसर 323 सेक्टर-6, करनाल, हरियाणा में चलाया जा रहा था।
इस प्रकरण में एक व्यक्ति अर्थात् मनोज कुमार पुत्र श्री गुलशन कुमार को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। कुल 45.855 कि.ग्रा. डिफेनोक्सिलेट मिला हुआ नशीला पदार्थ, 7.240 किलोग्राम डिफेनोक्सिलेट टैबलेट खुले रूप में और 19,000 निमेसुलाइड टैबलेट बरामद की गईं और जब्त की गईं। निमेसुलाइड गोलियों का उपयोग नारकोटिक्स पाउडर में मसाले के रूप में किया जाता है।
डिफेनोक्सिलेट एक नारकोटिक्स ड्रग है और इसकी व्यावसायिक मात्रा 50 ग्राम है, जैसा कि एनडीपीएस कानून में निर्दिष्ट है। इसके बाद की गई कार्रवाई में श्री महेश कुमार पुत्र मोहन लाल, मालिक मॉडर्न मेडिकल स्टोर, निसिंग, करनाल नाम के एक व्यक्ति, जिसका इस अवैध निर्माण के पीछे हाथ माना जाता है, को भी 07/07/2022 को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। एनडीपीएस कानून 1985 की धारा 21, 25, 27ए, 28, 29, 30 और 35 के साथ पठित धारा 8 के तहत मामला दर्ज किया गया है। वे विभिन्न राज्यों को नशे के उद्देश्य से डिफेनोक्सिलेट युक्त नारकोटिक्स पाउडर बेचते थे। आगे की जांच जारी है।
नारकोटिक्स कमिश्नर श्री राजेश फत्तेसिंह ढाबरे ने कहा कि सेंट्रल ब्यूरो ऑफ नारकोटिक जल्द ही दवा के मुख्य आपूर्तिकर्ता का पता लगाएगा।