Ministry of Communications
High Speed Internet
03 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Broadband/Internet services are provided in a phased manner by the Government and Telecom Services Provider (TSPs) in the uncovered villages of the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages. The Government, with funding from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), has schemes namely Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) Affected Area schemes, Aspirational Districts Schemes, Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Islands, etc. to extend Broadband/Internet services through setting up of towers in the uncovered villages of the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages. About 4,330 mobile towers have been installed under various USOF schemes.
The Union Cabinet on 27.07.2022 approved a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr. The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas. The project has a provision to include 20% additional villages on account of rehabilitation, new-settlements, withdrawal of services by existing operators etc. In addition, 6,279 villages having only 2G/3G connectivity shall be upgraded to 4G.
BharatNet project is implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages, as on 25.07.2022, total 1,78,044 GPs have been made Service Ready. The infrastructure created under BharatNet project can be utilized by Service providers, for provisioning of broadband/internet services. The scope of BharatNet has been recently extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country with the timeline as 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
উচ্চ গতিসম্পন্ন ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থা
03 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
ভারতনেট প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেশের যে সব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার আওতাধীন ছিল না, সেখানে পর্যায়ক্রমে ব্রডব্যান্ড ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত গ্রামও রয়েছে। ২৭ জুলাই পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত হিসাব অনুযায়ী, ১,৭৮,০৪৪টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে ভারতনেট প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। ইউনিভার্সাল সার্ভিস অবলিগেশন ফান্ডের অর্থানুকূল্যে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল, উগ্র বামপন্থা অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চল এবং দ্বীপভূমিতে এই পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই তহবিল থেকে ইতোমধ্যে ৪,৩৩০টি মোবাইল টাওয়ার বসানো হয়েছে।
যেসব গ্রাম এখনও ফোর-জি মোবাইল পরিষেবার আওতায় আসেনি, সেখানে ২৬,৩১৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২৭ জুলাই কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে এই মর্মে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রত্যন্ত ও দুর্গম ২৪,৬৮০টি গ্রামে ফোর-জি মোবাইল পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, টু-জি বা থ্রি-জি পরিষেবার আওতায় থাকা ৬,২৭৯টি গ্রামে মোবাইল পরিষেবাকে ফোর-জি পরিষেবায় উন্নীত করা হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবুসিং চৌহান।