Ministry of Communications
High Speed Internet
03 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Broadband/Internet services are provided in a phased manner by the Government and Telecom Services Provider (TSPs) in the uncovered villages of the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages. The Government, with funding from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), has schemes namely Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) Affected Area schemes, Aspirational Districts Schemes, Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Islands, etc. to extend Broadband/Internet services through setting up of towers in the uncovered villages of the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages. About 4,330 mobile towers have been installed under various USOF schemes.
The Union Cabinet on 27.07.2022 approved a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr. The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas. The project has a provision to include 20% additional villages on account of rehabilitation, new-settlements, withdrawal of services by existing operators etc. In addition, 6,279 villages having only 2G/3G connectivity shall be upgraded to 4G.
BharatNet project is implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages, as on 25.07.2022, total 1,78,044 GPs have been made Service Ready. The infrastructure created under BharatNet project can be utilized by Service providers, for provisioning of broadband/internet services. The scope of BharatNet has been recently extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country with the timeline as 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ
03 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
براڈ بینڈ/ انٹرنیٹ خدمات مرحلہ وار طریقے سے حکومت اور ٹیلی کام سروسز پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پی) کے ذریعے ملک کے ان دیہاتوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جہاں ابھی تک یہ خدمات نہیں پہنچ سکی ہیں۔ان میں درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل کے غلبہ والے دور دراز دیہات شامل ہیں۔ یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) سے فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ حکومت کے پاس شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے جامع ٹیلی کام ترقیاتی منصوبہ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقے سے متعلق اسکیمیں، توقعاتی اضلاع سے متعلق اسکیمیں، جزائر کے لیے جامع ٹیلی کام ترقیاتی منصوبہ وغیرہ ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد ملک کے بے درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل کے غلبہ والے دور دراز کے دیہاتوں سمیت ان کورڈ دیہاتوں میں ٹاور لگا کر براڈ بینڈ/ انٹرنیٹ خدمات کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یو ایس او ایف کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تقریباً 4330 موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 27 جولائی 2022 کو ملک بھر کے ان کورڈ دیہاتوں میں 4 جی موبائل سروسز کے سیچوریشن کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی جس کی کل لاگت 26316 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ دور دراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں 24680 ان کورڈ دیہاتوں میں 4جی موبائل خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ پروجیکٹ میں بحالی، نئی بستیوں، موجودہ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے خدمات سے دست برداری وغیرہ کے تناظر میں 20 فیصد اضافی دیہاتوں کو شامل کرنے کا التزام ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، صرف 2 جی / 3 جی کنکٹیوٹی والے 6279 گاؤں کو 4 جی میں اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کو براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیوٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وارطریقے سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، ان میں درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل کی اکثریت والے دور دراز میں واقع دیہات شامل ہیں۔ 25 جولائی 2022 تک، کل 178044 گرام پنچایتوں کو سروس ریڈی بنایا گیا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت بنائے گئے انفراسٹرکچر کو سہولت کار براڈ بینڈ/ انٹرنیٹ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت نیٹ کے دائرۂ کار کو حال ہی میں 2025 کی ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ملک میں گرام پنچایتوں سے آگے تمام آباد گاؤں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔