Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scholarship for EWS Students
03 AUG 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing an umbrella scheme namely PM Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India (PM –YASASVI) under which Post-Matric Scholarship is provided to the Economically Backward Category students. Also, from this year, the Department is implementing following sub-schemes under PM YASASVI for quality education of Economically Backward Category students:
1. Top Class School for OBC, EBC and DNT students: This Scheme will cover OBC/EBC/DNT students for pursuing studies from Class IX to XII th in top repute school shortlisted by the Central Government. The grants will be provided for tuition fee etc as required by the school, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 75,000/- per annum per student of class 9 and 10 and Rs. 1,25,000/- per annum per student of class 11 and 12. The students will be selected based on merits in Computer based test namely “ YASASVI ENTRANCE TEST (YET)” to be conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA). State-wise slots have been allocated and target beneficiaries for 2022-23 have been kept 15,000.
(ii) Top Class College for OBC, EBC and DNT students: This scheme will cover OBC/EBC/DNT students for pursuing studies beyond class XIIth. The Scheme will operate in all the institutions notified by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for every financial year. All the IIMs / IITs/ IIITs / AIIMSs/ NITs/NIFTs/ NIDs/ Indian Institutes of Hotel Management, National Law Universities and other Central Government Institutions will be eligible to be included in the Scheme. The students, who secured admission in the notified institutions, will be awarded scholarship to meet the requirements for full tuition fee and non-refundable charges up to a ceiling of Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum along with living expenses Rs.3000/-per month per student, books and stationery @ Rs. 5000/- per annum per student and one time assistance of Rs 45,000 for latest computer/laptop. Around 259 institutions have been shortlisted among which 15,000 slots will be distributed for year 2022-23.
This information was given by Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ای ڈبلیو ایس طلبا کے لیے اسکالرشپ
03 AUG 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض واختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض واختیارات کا محکمہ وائبرنٹ انڈیا کے لیے پی ایم ینگ اچیورز اسکالرشپ ایوارڈ اسکیم (پی ایم –وائی اے ایس اے ایس وی آئی) کے نام سے ایک اہم اسکیم نافذ کررہا ہے جس کے تحت معاشی طور پر پسماندہ زمرے کے طلباء کو پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس سال سے، محکمہ اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ زمرے کے طلباء کی معیاری تعلیم کے لیے پی ایم وائی اے ایس اے ایس وی آئی کے تحت درج ذیل ذیلی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے:
1. او بی سی، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلبہ کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کا اسکول: یہ اسکیم او بی سی، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی کے طلبہ کو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے اعلیٰ شہرت والے اسکول میں درجہ نویں سے بارہویں تک کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ گرانٹس ٹیوشن فیس وغیرہ کے لیے فراہم کی جائیں گی جیسا کہ اسکول کی ضرورت ہے، جس کی حد75,000 ہزار روپے سالانہ ہے اور یہ کلاس 9 اور 10 کے فی طالب علم کیلئے ہےاور کلاس 11 اور12 کے فی طلبا کو سالانہ 1,25,000 روپے دینے کا التزام ہے۔ طلباء کا انتخاب کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ میں میرٹ کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا یعنی نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) کی طرف سے منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے سلاٹ مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور 2022-23 کے لیے ہدف سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد 15,000 رکھی گئی ہے۔
2. او بی سی، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلبہ کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کا کالج: یہ اسکیم او بی سی، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلبہ کو بارہویں جماعت سے آگے کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ یہ اسکیم ہر مالی سال کے لیے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ تمام اداروں میں کام کرے گی۔ تمام آئی آئی ایمز، آئی آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی آئی ٹیز، اے آئی آئی ایم ایسز، این آئی ٹیز، این آئی ٹیز، این آئی ایف ٹیز اور این آئی ڈیز/انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ، نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیاں اور دیگر مرکزی حکومت کے ادارے اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ نوٹیفائیڈ اداروں میں داخلہ حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کو مکمل ٹیوشن فیس اور رہن سہن کے اخراجات 3000 روپے فی طالب علم، کتابیں اور اسٹیشنری 5000روپے سالانہ فی طالب علم اور جدید ترین کمپیوٹر/لیپ ٹاپ کے لیے 45,000 روپے کی ایک بار امداد کے ساتھ دو لاکھ روپے کی حد تک ناقابل واپسی چارجز کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اسکالرشپ سے نوازا جائے گا۔ تقریباً 259 اداروں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے سال 23-2022 کے لیے 15000 سلاٹ تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔