Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare Initiatives for Senior Citizens
03 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections-July 2020, population of senior citizens has been projected to be 193.4 million by 2031.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched a Centrally sponsored programme, namely ‘National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly’ to provide accessible, affordable and high-quality long-term, comprehensive and dedicated care services to the senior citizens. The Programme is implemented both at Primary and Tertiary care service levels.
Ministry of Finance’s scheme, namely, ‘Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana’ provides social security during old age and protects senior citizens against future fall in their interest income due to uncertain market condition. The scheme enables old age income security for senior citizens through provision of assured pension/return linked to the subscription amount based on Government guarantee to Life Insurance Corporation of India.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has set up a toll-free (no. 14567) National Helpline, namely, Elderline, for senior citizen to provide guidance, emotional support, free information about Government Schemes and programmes, field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. It also provides a grievance redressal platform for senior citizens. Further, ‘National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly’ has provision for domiciliary visits by rehabilitation workers for bedridden elderly and counseling to family members for care of such senior citizens.
Ministry of Rural Development, under its National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)’s Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS), provides old age pension to senior citizens belonging to below poverty line (BPL) households. Under IGNOAPS, central assistance of Rs. 200/- per month is provided to senior citizens of 60-79 years of age and Rs. 500/- per month to senior citizens of 80 years or above.
There is no proposal in regard to revision in pension amount under the NSAP, including IGNOAPS, under consideration at present. The States/UTs are, however, encouraged to provide top-ups over and above the central assistance under the NSAP. Presently, these amounts range from Rs. 50 to Rs. 3000 per month per beneficiary under IGNOAPS.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సీనియర్ సిటిజన్స్ కోసం సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలు
03 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
'జనాభా అంచనాలపై టెక్నికల్ గ్రూప్ నివేదిక -జూలై 2020' ప్రకారం, సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ల జనాభా 2031 నాటికి 193.4 మిలియన్లుగా అంచనా వేశారు. ' పెద్ద వారి ఆరోగ్యం కోసం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం' పేరుతో ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. సరసమైన, అధిక-నాణ్యతతో కూడిన దీర్ఘకాలిక, సమగ్రమైన, అంకితమైన సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందించడానికి వృద్ధుల సంరక్షణకు ఉద్దేశించినది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రాథమిక, తృతీయ సంరక్షణ సేవా స్థాయిలలో అమలు జరుగుతోంది.
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పథకం, ‘ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి వయ వందన యోజన’ వృద్ధాప్యంలో సామాజిక భద్రతను అందిస్తుంది. అనిశ్చిత మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితుల కారణంగా భవిష్యత్తులో వారి వడ్డీ ఆదాయం తగ్గకుండా సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌లను అండగా ఉంటుంది. లైఫ్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాకు ప్రభుత్వ గ్యారెంటీ ఆధారంగా సబ్‌స్క్రిప్షన్ మొత్తానికి లింక్ అయి హామీ ఉన్న పెన్షన్/రిటర్న్ అందించడం ద్వారా సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌లకు వృద్ధాప్య ఆదాయ భద్రతను ఈ పథకం అనుమతిస్తుంది.
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు మార్గదర్శకత్వం, ఆత్మీయ మద్దతు, ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల గురించి ఉచిత సమాచారం, విషయంలో క్షేత్రస్థాయి జోక్యం కోసం టోల్-ఫ్రీ (నం. 14567) జాతీయ హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ల జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు అండగా ఉంటుంది. ఇది సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార వేదికను కూడా అందిస్తుంది. ఇంకా, 'వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం' మంచాన పడిన వృద్ధుల కోసం పునరావాస కార్యకర్తలు నివాసాలను సందర్శించడానికి, అటువంటి సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌ల సంరక్షణ కోసం కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు కౌన్సెలింగ్ కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, దాని జాతీయ సామాజిక సహాయ కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్ఎస్ఏపి) ఇందిరా గాంధీ జాతీయ వృద్ధాప్య పెన్షన్ పథకం (ఐజిఎన్ఓఏపిఎస్) కింద దారిద్య్ర రేఖకు దిగువన ఉన్నకుటుంబాలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌లకు వృద్ధాప్య పెన్షన్‌ను అందిస్తుంది. ఐజిఎన్ఓఏపిఎస్ కింద 60-79 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు కేంద్ర సహాయం రూ. 200/-, 80 సంవత్సరాలు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్న సీనియర్ సిటిజన్‌లకు నెలకు రూ.500/- ఇస్తారు. అయితే, రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటీలు ఎన్ఎస్ఏపి కింద కేంద్ర సహాయం కంటే ఎక్కువ టాప్-అప్‌లను అందించడానికి ప్రోత్సాహం ఉంటుంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఐజిఎన్ఓఏపిఎస్ కింద ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారునికి నెలకు ఇచ్చేది రూ. 50 నుంచి రూ. 3000.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సామాజిక న్యాయ, సాధికారత సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రతిమ భూమిక్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.