Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare Initiatives for Senior Citizens
03 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections-July 2020, population of senior citizens has been projected to be 193.4 million by 2031.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched a Centrally sponsored programme, namely ‘National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly’ to provide accessible, affordable and high-quality long-term, comprehensive and dedicated care services to the senior citizens. The Programme is implemented both at Primary and Tertiary care service levels.
Ministry of Finance’s scheme, namely, ‘Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana’ provides social security during old age and protects senior citizens against future fall in their interest income due to uncertain market condition. The scheme enables old age income security for senior citizens through provision of assured pension/return linked to the subscription amount based on Government guarantee to Life Insurance Corporation of India.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has set up a toll-free (no. 14567) National Helpline, namely, Elderline, for senior citizen to provide guidance, emotional support, free information about Government Schemes and programmes, field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. It also provides a grievance redressal platform for senior citizens. Further, ‘National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly’ has provision for domiciliary visits by rehabilitation workers for bedridden elderly and counseling to family members for care of such senior citizens.
Ministry of Rural Development, under its National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)’s Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS), provides old age pension to senior citizens belonging to below poverty line (BPL) households. Under IGNOAPS, central assistance of Rs. 200/- per month is provided to senior citizens of 60-79 years of age and Rs. 500/- per month to senior citizens of 80 years or above.
There is no proposal in regard to revision in pension amount under the NSAP, including IGNOAPS, under consideration at present. The States/UTs are, however, encouraged to provide top-ups over and above the central assistance under the NSAP. Presently, these amounts range from Rs. 50 to Rs. 3000 per month per beneficiary under IGNOAPS.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معمر شہریوں کے لیے فلاحی پروگرام
03 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض واختیارات کی وزیر مملکت پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آبادی کے تخمینے پر تکنیکی گروپ کی رپورٹ - جولائی 2020 کے مطابق، 2031 تک معمر شہریوں کی آبادی 193.4 ملین ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ‘بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کیلئے قومی پروگرام’ کے نام سے ایک مرکزی سپانسر شدہ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے تاکہ عمر رسیدہ افراد کو قابل رسائی ،کفایتی ، اعلیٰ معیار کی طویل مدتی، جامع، وقف نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی جاسکے۔ اس پروگرام کو دونوں بنیادی اور تیسری سطح کے دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی سطحوں پر لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ کی اسکیم، ‘پردھان منتری ویا وندنا یوجنا’ بڑھاپے میں سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ بزرگ شہریوں کو مارکیٹ کے غیر یقینی حالات کی وجہ سے مستقبل میں ان کی سود کی آمدنی کے نقصان سے بچاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی سرکاری گارنٹی کی بنیاد پر سبسکرپشن کی رقم سے منسلک یقینی پنشن/ریٹرن فراہم کرکے بڑھاپے کی آمدنی کی حفاظت کو قابل بناتی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض واختیارات کی وزارت نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے رہنمائی، جذباتی مدد، سرکاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں مفت معلومات اور ان کی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر کسی بھی ناخوشگوار حالات میں فیلڈ کی دخل اندازیوں کے لیے ایک ٹول فری (نمبر 14567) قومی ہیلپ لائن قائم کی ہے۔ یہ بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے شکایت کے ازالے کا پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ‘بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کیلئے قومی پروگرام’ نے بستر پر پڑے بزرگ شہریوں کیلئے دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ورکرز کے ذریعہ رہائش گاہوں کا دورہ کرنے اور اس طرح کے معمر افراد کی دیکھ بھال کیلئے خاندان کے افراد کو اصلاحی مشورہ دینے کا انتظام کیا ہے ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، اپنے قومی سماجی امداد پروگرام (این ایس پی) اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اولڈ ایج پنشن اسکیم (آئی جی این او اے پی ایس) کے تحت حاشیے پر موجود غرباء کے خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بزرگ شہریوں کو بڑھاپا پنشن فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آئی جی این او اے پی ایس کے تحت 60-79 سال کی عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کو دوسو روپے اور 80 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے 500 روپے ماہانہ مرکزی امداد دی جاتی ہے ۔
فی الحال آئی جی این او اے پی ایس سمیت این ایس اے پی کے تحت پنشن کی رقم میں نظرثانی کے حوالے سے کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔تاہم، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو این ایس اے پی کے تحت مرکزی امداد کےعلاوہ دیگر امداد کی بھی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ فی الحال آئی جی این او اے پی ایس کے تحت ہر استفادہ کنندہ کو ماہانہ 50روپے سے تین ہزار روپے تک کی رقم دی جاتی ہے۔