Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Atrocities against SC and ST
03 AUG 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the report of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs, the atrocity cases registered under the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 in the year 2018, 2019 and 2020* are as under:-
Year
Cases registered
2018
49064
2019
53515
2020
58538
(* The latest published data pertains to the year 2020)
Since 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule (List-II) to the Constitution of India, the responsibility of maintaining Law and Order, Protection of life and property of the citizens including SCs/STs rests with the respective State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and the States are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provision of Law.
However, Government of India issues advisories to the State Governments/UT Administrations from time to time for effective implementation of the PoA Act and Rules made thereunder.
Further, National Helpline against Atrocities (NHAA) on the members of Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes has been also launched by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment. The objective of the helpline is to generate awareness about the provisions of the Law that are aimed at ending discrimination and provide protection. The NHAA is available on toll-free number ‘14566’ across the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبیلوں پر مظالم
03 AUG 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03اگست، 2022 / داخلی امور کے ماتحت جرائم کی ریکارڈ کے قومی بیورو (این سی آر بی ) کے رپورٹ کے مطابق ، 2018 ، 2019 اور 2020 میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبیلوں پر مظالم کی روک تھام کے قانون 1989 کے تحت درج کیے گئے مظالم کے کیسز مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سال
درج کیے گئے کیسز
2018
49064
2019
53515
2020
58538
(* شائع کیے گئے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار 2020 کے ہیں)
بھارت کےآئین کی ساتویں فہرست (فہرست دوئم) کے تحت چونکہ پولیس اور سرکاری حکم ریاست کے معاملات ہیں لہذا نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھنے اور درج فہرست ذاتوں و درج فہرست قبیلوں سمیت شہریوں کی زندگی اور املاک کی حفاظت ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
لہذا، متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور ریاستیں قانون کی توسیع شدہ شق کے تحت اس طرح کے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے بااختیار ہیں۔ البتہ ، حکومت ہند ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پی او اے قانون اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے موثر عمل درآمد کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ہدایات جاری کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبیلوں کے ارکان پر مظالم کی روک تھام کے لیے قومی ہیلپ لائن این ایچ اے اے کا بھی سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے آغاز کیا ہوا ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن کا مقصدقانون کی شقوں کے بارے میں بیداری لانا ہے جن کا مقصد تفریق کو ختم کرنا اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ این ایچ اے اے پورے ملک میں 14566 ٹال فری نمبر پر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ جانکاری راجیہ سبھا میں آج سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے فراہم کی۔
*********​​​​​​
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U – 8607