Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Sh. Praveen Kumar Srivastava and Sh. Arvinda Kumar
Take oath today as Vigilance Commissioners
03 AUG 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Sh Praveen Kumar Srivastava and Sh. Arvinda Kumar took oath today as Vigilance Commissioners. They were sworn in by the Central Vigilance Commissioner, Sh Suresh N Patel at the office of the Central Vigilance Commission, Satarkata Bhawan, New Delhi. They were appointed as Vigilance Commissioners in the Central Vigilance Commission by the Hon’ble President of India by warrants dated 21st July, 2022.
The swearing-in ceremony was attended by Secretary, DoPT, Director CBI, Special Director, CBI, Establishment Officer, DoPT, Secretary, CVC and Joint Secretary, DoPT.
Sh Praveen Kumar Srivastava is an Indian Administrative Service officer of 1988 batch, Assam-Meghalaya Cadre. During his tenure with Government of India, he assisted the Government in negotiations relating to Trade in Services under World Trade Organisation (WTO) as Director/ Deputy Secretary, Department of Commerce. He also served as Chief Vigilance Officer in RITES Ltd and Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM).
During the tenure as Special Secretary and Additional Secretary in Ministry of Home Affairs, Sh Praveen Kumar Srivastava handled matters relating to cadre management of Indian Police Service, Personnel and General Administration of Central Armed Police Forces and Union Territories. He retired as Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat, Govt of India on 31.01.2022.
Sh. Arvinda Kumar is a Assam & Meghalaya cadre IPS officer, who served as the 27th Director of the Intelligence Bureau from June 30, 2019 to June 30, 2022. He joined the Intelligence Bureau as Assistant Director in 1991. He has also served as First Secretary, in the Embassy of India, Moscow, Russia. During his service, he has handled a number of onerous assignments on national security matters including VIP Security, Left Wing Extremism and Jammu & Kashmir.
He was awarded with the prestigious Indian Police Medal for Meritorious Service in 2003 followed by President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service in 2009.
The Central Vigilance Commission Act, 2003, provides for the appointment of a Central Vigilance Commissioner and two Vigilance Commissioners. The tenure of the Vigilance Commissioner is of four years or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years.
Earlier today, the President of India administered oath of office as Central Vigilance Commissioner to Sh Suresh N Patel at Rashtrapati Bhawan. Sh Suresh N Patel was appointed as Vigilance Commissioner on 29th April 2020 and was officiating as Central Vigilance Commissioner with effect from June 24, 2021.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جناب پروین کمار سری واستو اور جناب اروند کمار نے آج ویجیلنس کمشنر کے طور پر حلف لیا
03 AUG 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03اگست، 2022 / جناب پروین کمار سری واستو اور جناب اروند کمار نے آج ویجیلنس کمیشنر کے طور پر حلف لیا ۔ انہیں نئی دلی میں سترکتا بھون میں مرکزی ویجیلنس کمیشن کے دفتر میں مرکزی ویجیلنس کمیشنر جناب سریش این پٹیل نے حلف دلایا۔ انہیں صدر جمہوریہ نے 21 جولائی 2022 کو مرکزی ویجیلنس کمیشنرز کے طور پر مقرر کیا تھا۔
حلف برداری کی تقریب میں ڈی او پی ٹی کے سکریٹری ، سی بی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ، سی بی آئی کے خصوصی ڈائریکٹر ، ڈی او پی ٹی کے اسٹیبلشمنٹ آفیسر ، سی وی سی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی او پی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے شرکت کی۔
جناب پروین کمار سری واستو 1988 کے بیچ کے ، آسام – میگھالیہ کاڈر کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند کے تحت اپنے خدمات کے دوران انہوں نے عالمی تجارتی تنظیم ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تحت ڈائڑیکٹر کے طور پر خدمات میں تجارت سے متعلق بات چیت میں اور کامرس کے محکمے کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری کے طور پر کارکردگی انجام دی۔ انہوں نے آر آئی ٹی ای ایس لمیٹڈ میں چیف ویجیلنس افسر اور جواہر لعل نہرو نیشنل اربن ری نویبل مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر کےطور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
جناب پروین کمار سری واستو نے وزارت داخلہ میں خصوصی سکریٹری اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے طور پر اپنی مدت کار میں انڈین پولیس سروس اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں کے جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متعلق امور کا چارج سنبھالا ہے۔
جناب اروند کمار آسام اور میگھالیہ کاڈر کے آئی پی ایس افسر ہیں، جنہوں نے 30 جون ، 2019 سے 30 جون 2022 تک انٹلی جنس بیورو کے 27ویں ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے انٹلی جنس بیورو میں 1991 میں اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا۔ انہوں نے رسیا کے شہر ماسکو میں بھارت کے سفارتخانے میں پہلے سکریٹری کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ اپنی مدت کار میں انہوں نے قومی سلامتی کے امور کے سلسلے میں بہت سی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں۔ جن میں وی آئی پی سکیورٹی ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اور جموں و کشمیر شامل ہیں۔
انہیں 2003 میں ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے لیے باوقار انڈین پولیس میڈل سے بھی نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے بعد انہیں 2009 میں امتیازی خدمات کے اعتراف میں پرسیڈینٹ کا پولیس میڈل بھی دیا جاچکا ہے۔
مرکزی ویجیلنس کمیشن کے قانون ، 2003 میں ایک مرکزی ویجیلنس کمیشنر اور دو ویجیلنس کمشنرز کے تقرر کے لیےکہا گیا ہے۔ ویجیلنس کمیشنر کے عہدے کی مدت 4 سال ہوتی ہے یا وہ عہدے پر رہتے ہوئے اس کی عمر 65 سال ہو جائے۔
اس سے پہلے آج صدر جمہوریہ نے راشٹر پتی بھون میں جناب سریش این پٹیل کو مرکزی ویجیلنس کمیشنر کے عہدے کا حلف دلایا۔ جناب سریش این پٹیل کو 29 اپریل 2020 کو ویجلینس کمیشنر مقرر کیا گیا تھا اور وہ 24 جون ، 2021 کو مرکزی ویجیلنس کمیشنر کے طور پر کارکردگی انجام دے رہے تھے۔