Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Sh. Praveen Kumar Srivastava and Sh. Arvinda Kumar
Take oath today as Vigilance Commissioners
03 AUG 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Sh Praveen Kumar Srivastava and Sh. Arvinda Kumar took oath today as Vigilance Commissioners. They were sworn in by the Central Vigilance Commissioner, Sh Suresh N Patel at the office of the Central Vigilance Commission, Satarkata Bhawan, New Delhi. They were appointed as Vigilance Commissioners in the Central Vigilance Commission by the Hon’ble President of India by warrants dated 21st July, 2022.
The swearing-in ceremony was attended by Secretary, DoPT, Director CBI, Special Director, CBI, Establishment Officer, DoPT, Secretary, CVC and Joint Secretary, DoPT.
Sh Praveen Kumar Srivastava is an Indian Administrative Service officer of 1988 batch, Assam-Meghalaya Cadre. During his tenure with Government of India, he assisted the Government in negotiations relating to Trade in Services under World Trade Organisation (WTO) as Director/ Deputy Secretary, Department of Commerce. He also served as Chief Vigilance Officer in RITES Ltd and Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM).
During the tenure as Special Secretary and Additional Secretary in Ministry of Home Affairs, Sh Praveen Kumar Srivastava handled matters relating to cadre management of Indian Police Service, Personnel and General Administration of Central Armed Police Forces and Union Territories. He retired as Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat, Govt of India on 31.01.2022.
Sh. Arvinda Kumar is a Assam & Meghalaya cadre IPS officer, who served as the 27th Director of the Intelligence Bureau from June 30, 2019 to June 30, 2022. He joined the Intelligence Bureau as Assistant Director in 1991. He has also served as First Secretary, in the Embassy of India, Moscow, Russia. During his service, he has handled a number of onerous assignments on national security matters including VIP Security, Left Wing Extremism and Jammu & Kashmir.
He was awarded with the prestigious Indian Police Medal for Meritorious Service in 2003 followed by President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service in 2009.
The Central Vigilance Commission Act, 2003, provides for the appointment of a Central Vigilance Commissioner and two Vigilance Commissioners. The tenure of the Vigilance Commissioner is of four years or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years.
Earlier today, the President of India administered oath of office as Central Vigilance Commissioner to Sh Suresh N Patel at Rashtrapati Bhawan. Sh Suresh N Patel was appointed as Vigilance Commissioner on 29th April 2020 and was officiating as Central Vigilance Commissioner with effect from June 24, 2021.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्री प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव और श्री. अरविंद कुमार ने आज सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण की
03 AUG 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
श्री प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव और श्री अरविंद कुमार ने आज सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण की। केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त, श्री सुरेश एन पटेल ने केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग, सतर्कता भवन, नई दिल्ली के कार्यालय में उन्हें शपथ दिलाई। इन दोनों को माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 21 जुलाई, 2022 के वारंट द्वारा केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग में सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था।
wps1
शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग-डीओपीटी के सचिव, केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो-सीबीआई के निदेशक, केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो के विशेष निदेशक, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के स्थापना अधिकारी, केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग-सीवीसी के सचिव तथा कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव 1988 बैच, असम-मेघालय कैडर के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी हैं। भारत सरकार के साथ अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, उन्होंने वाणिज्य विभाग के निदेशक / उप सचिव के रूप में विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के अंतर्गत सेवाओं में व्यापार से संबंधित बातचीत में सरकार के लिए कार्य किया था। उन्होंने राइट्स लिमिटेड में मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी और जवाहरलाल नेहरू राष्ट्रीय शहरी नवीकरण मिशन (जेएनएनयूआरएम) के संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
गृह मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव और अतिरिक्त सचिव के रूप में कार्यकाल के दौरान, श्री प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के कैडर प्रबंधन, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कार्मिक तथा सामान्य प्रशासन से संबंधित मामलों की ज़िम्मेदारी संभाली थी। वे 31.01.2022 को सचिव (समन्वय), कैबिनेट सचिवालय, भारत सरकार के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए।
wps2
श्री अरविंद कुमार असम और मेघालय कैडर के भारतीय पुलिस सेवा-आईपीएस अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने 30 जून, 2019 से 30 जून, 2022 तक इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो के 27 वें निदेशक के रूप में कार्य किया। श्री अरविंद कुमार 1991 में इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो में सहायक निदेशक के रूप में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने रूस के मास्को, में भारतीय दूतावास के प्रथम सचिव के रूप में भी काम किया है। अपनी सेवा के दौरान, उन्होंने वीआईपी सुरक्षा, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और जम्मू-कश्मीर सहित राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मामलों में कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को संभाला है।
श्री अरविंद कुमार को वर्ष 2003 में सराहनीय सेवा के लिए प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय पुलिस पदक और वर्ष 2009 में विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
wps3
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग अधिनियम, 2003, के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग में एक केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त और दो सतर्कता आयुक्तों की नियुक्ति का प्रावधान है। सतर्कता आयुक्त का कार्यकाल चार वर्ष या पद ग्रहण करने वाले के 65 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने तक का होता है।
इससे पहले आज, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में श्री सुरेश एन पटेल को केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में पद की शपथ दिलाई। श्री सुरेश एन पटेल को 29 अप्रैल 2020 को सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था और 24 जून, 2021 से केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त के रूप में कार्य कर रहे थे।