Ministry of Science & Technology
New scheme launched to augment research capabilities in state universities and colleges
03 AUG 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme was launched to augment the research capabilities in a structured way to create a robust R&D ecosystem in state and private universities and colleges, including self-financed institutions working within these universities.
State University Research Excellence (SERB-SURE) is a new innovative scheme of the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), that can foster collaboration for high-end research at state and private universities and colleges.
“The new scheme will help bring the university system, which was so far mostly limited to teaching, into mainstream research and enable the young faculty there to participate in cutting-edge research,” said Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Chairman SERB and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) at the launch of the programme. He added that the new programme, which would also support data-driven social science research, would be a great stimulus to the latent potential that lies in our universities.
Chairman University Grants Commission, Professor M Jagadesh Kumar, said that this scheme would provide much-needed research opportunities to the faculties of state universities, 45% of which are located in rural areas. He also emphasized on the need to train the faculty of the universities on how to write and submit proposals, procurements, and management of projects.
“As a large number of the state universities are in rural backgrounds, they can also take part in ground-level research that would benefit the local industry and local farmers and work for grassroot problems needing innovative solutions,” said K N Vyas, Secretary Department of Atomic Energy.
“In this scheme, the state universities will have level competition to secure research funding, and present significant opportunities for strengthening of research ecosystem in state universities to upgrade their research capabilities to national and international levels,” said SERB Secretary Professor Sandeep Verma.
The growth of existing research capabilities at these institutions is imperative to ensure horizontal diffusion of research excellence reaching all research students hoping to contribute to national R&D ecosystem, to propagate scientific temper and promoting enhancement of quality through SERB support.
SERB-SURE scheme provides research support to active researchers belonging to state and private universities and colleges, including self-financed institutions working within these universities, across India, to undertake research and development in frontier areas of science, engineering, and quantitative social science.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اورکالجوں میں تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کےلئے نئی اسکیم لانچ کی گئی
03 AUG 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو ڈھانچہ جاتی طریقے سے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے تا کہ ریاستی اور نجی یونیورسٹیوں اورکالجوں کے علاوہ ان یونیورسٹیوں کے ماتحت برسرکار خودکارمالیاتی اداروں نے ایک مضبوط ا ٓراینڈ ڈی ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا جاسکے۔
اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی ریسرچ ایکسیلنس (ایس ای آر بی۔ ایس یو آر ای) سائنس اورانجینئرنگ تحقیقاتی بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کی ایک نئی اختراعاتی اسکیم ہے جومحکمہ سا ئنس وٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کاایک منظورشدہ ادارہ ہے ۔ جو ریاستی اور نجی یونیورسٹیوں اورکالجوں میں معیاری تحقیق کے لئے تعاون کو بڑھا وادے سکتا ہے ۔
ایس ا ی آر بی کے چیئرمین اور محکمہ سائنس وٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سری واری چندرشیکھر نے پروگرام کے آغاز پر کہا کہ نیا پروگرام یونیورسٹی سسٹم کو تحقیق کے بنیادی دھارے میں لانے میں مدد کرے گا اور وہاں کے نوجوان اداروں کو جدید ترین تحقیق میں حصہ لینے میں اہل بنائے گاجو ابتک عام طور پر تعلیم تک ہی محدود تھے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ نیاپروگرام جو ڈاٹاپر مبنی سماجی سائنسی تحقیق کی بھی حمایت کرے گا ، ہماری یونیورسٹیوں میں پوشیدہ صلاحیت کے لئے ایک بڑی حوصلہ افزائی کاسامان ہوگا۔
یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے سربراہ پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے ادارےکو بہت ضروری تحقیقی مواقع فراہم کرے گا جن میں سے 45 فیصد دیہی علاقوںمیں واقع ہیں ۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹوں کی تجاویز، خرید اور انتظام کے بارےمیں تحریر کرنے اورپیش کرنے کے لئے یونیورسٹیوں کے اداروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی کے سکریٹری کے این یاس نے کہا کہ چونکہ بڑی تعداد میں ریاستی یونیورسٹیاں دیہی پس منظر میں ہیں ، وہ زمینی سطح کی تحقیقات میں بھی حصہ لے سکتی ہیں جس سے مقامی صنعتوں اورمقامی کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اورزمینی سطح کے مسائل کے لئے اختراعاتی حل کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
ایس ای آر بی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر سندیپ ورما نے کہاکہ اس منصوبہ میں ریاست کی یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیق کی مالی امداد کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے مسابقتی مقابلہ ہو گا اور ریاستی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کوقومی اوربین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دینے کے لئے یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیقاتی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے اہم مواقع پیش کریں گے ۔
ان اداروں میں موجودہ تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کا فروغ لازمی ہے تاکہ قومی تحقیق و ترقیاتی ایکو سسٹم میں تعاون کی امید کررہےتمام ریسرچ اسکالرس تک تحقیقی معیارات کا آسمان فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اس سے سائنسی رویہ کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ایس ای آر بی حمایت کے توسط سے معیار میں اضافہ کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ایس ای آر بی ۔ ایس یو آر ای اسکیم سائنس ، انجینئرنگ او ر معیاری سماجی سائنس کے صف اول شعبوں میں تحقیق اور فروغ کے لئے ہندوستان بھر میں یونیورسٹیوں کے اندر کام کررہے خود کارمالیاتی اداروں سمیت ریاستی اورنجی یونیورسٹیوں اورکالجوں سے منسلک سرگرم ریسرچ اسکالرس کو تحقیقی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔