Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 35,917.08 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
03 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Wednesday released the 5th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 5th instalment for the month of August, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 35,917.08 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 5th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
5th instalment released for the month of August, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
4395.42
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
2037.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
3907.08
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5489.17
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
962.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
430.42
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
672.92
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
1887.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
3447.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
2025.83
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
183.33
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
1842.92
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
2973.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25
5661.25

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसुली तुट अनुदानापोटी देशातील 14 राज्यांना 7,183 कोटी 42 लाख रुपये जारी
विद्यमान आर्थिक वर्षात महसूली तुट भरून काढण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत राज्यांना वितरीत करण्यात आलेला एकूण निधी 35,917 कोटी 8 लाख रुपये झाला आहे
राज्यांना वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये महसुली तुट अनुदानापोटी एकूण 86,201 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात येणार
03 AUG 2022 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील व्यय विभागाने, राज्यांना महसुली तूट भरून काढण्यासाठीच्या पीडीआरडी अर्थात पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन रेव्हन्यू डेफिसिट अनुदानाचा पाचवा मासिक हप्ता म्हणून, 7,183 कोटी 42 लाख रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत केला. पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारसींनुसार हे अनुदान वितरीत करण्यात आले आहे.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 14 राज्यांना पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन रेव्हन्यू डेफिसिट अनुदानापोटी एकूण 86,201 कोटी रुपये देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे. शिफारस केलेले अनुदान व्यय विभागातर्फे राज्यांना 12 समान मासिक हप्त्यात जारी करण्यात येते. ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये देण्यात आलेल्या पाचव्या मासिक हप्त्यासह राज्यांना 2022-23 मध्ये वितरीत झालेल्या अनुदानाची रक्कम आता 35,917 कोटी 8 लाख रुपये झाली आहे.
राज्य घटनेच्या कलम 275 अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारतर्फे राज्यांना पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन महसुली तूट अनुदान देण्यात येते. महसुली खात्यांमध्ये राज्यांना सोसावी लागणारी पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी लागोपाठच्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारसींनुसार राज्यांना ही अनुदाने वितरीत करण्यात येतात.
राज्याचा महसूल आणि व्यय यांच्यातील फरकांच्या आधारे वर्ष 2020-21 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीत किती डिव्होल्युशन असेल याचे मूल्यांकन केल्यानंतर पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने या कालावधीत हे अनुदान मिळण्याबाबत राज्यांची पात्रता आणि अनुदानाची रक्कम निश्चित केली आहे.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने, वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागालँड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांना पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन महसुली तूट अनुदान मिळण्यासाठी शिफारस केली आहे.
राज्यांना वर्ष 2022-23 साठी पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन महसुली तूट अनुदान मिळण्यासाठी शिफारस करण्यात आलेला निधी तसेच या अनुदानाचा पाचवा हप्ता म्हणून आतापर्यंत वितरीत करण्यात आलेला राज्यनिहाय निधी :
(रक्कम कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
S. No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
5th instalment released for the month of August, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
4395.42
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
2037.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
3907.08
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5489.17
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
962.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
430.42
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
672.92
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
1887.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
3447.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
2025.83
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
183.33
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
1842.92
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
2973.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25
5661.25