Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 35,917.08 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
03 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Wednesday released the 5th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 5th instalment for the month of August, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 35,917.08 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 5th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
5th instalment released for the month of August, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
4395.42
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
2037.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
3907.08
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5489.17
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
962.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
430.42
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
672.92
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
1887.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
3447.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
2025.83
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
183.33
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
1842.92
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
2973.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25
5661.25

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 7,183.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਧ ਕੇ 35,917.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 86,201 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
03 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਬੁਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 7,183.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ (ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਰਕਮ ਪੰਦਰ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਦਰ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 86,201 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ (ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਰਕਮ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12 ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 35,917.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 275 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ (ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਪੰਦਰ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਆਕਲਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪੰਦਰ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ – ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕੇਰਲ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ)
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਪੰਦਰ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀਜੀ
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀਜੀ
1
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
10,549
879.08
4395.42
2
ਅਸਾਮ
4,890
407.50
2037.50
3
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9,377
781.42
3907.08
4
ਕੇਰਲ
13,174
1097.83
5489.17
5
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
2,310
192.50
962.50
6
ਮੇਘਾਲਯ
1,033
86.08
430.42
7
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
1,615
134.58
672.92
8
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
4,530
377.50
1887.50
9
ਪੰਜਾਬ
8,274
689.50
3447.50
10
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
4,862
405.17
2025.83
11
ਸਿੱਕਮ
440
36.67
183.33
12
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
4,423
368.58
1842.92
13
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
7,137
594.75
2973.75
14
ਪੰਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
13,587
1132.25
5661.25