Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 35,917.08 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
03 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Wednesday released the 5th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 5th instalment for the month of August, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 35,917.08 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 5th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
5th instalment released for the month of August, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
4395.42
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
2037.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
3907.08
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5489.17
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
962.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
430.42
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
672.92
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
1887.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
3447.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
2025.83
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
183.33
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
1842.92
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
2973.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25
5661.25

وزارت خزانہ
مبلغ 7183.42 کروڑ روپے کی ریونیو خسارے کی گرانٹ، 14ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی
موجودہ مالی سال میں، ریاستوں کو اب تک جاری کردہ کل محصولاتی خسارے کی گرانٹ بڑھ کر35917.08 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کو 2022-23 میں، کل 86,201 کروڑ روپے ریونیو خسارہ گرانٹ ملے گی
03 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ نے بدھ کو پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو خسارے (PDRD) گرانٹ کی 5ویں ماہانہ قسط روپے جاری کر دی ہے۔ 14 ریاستوں کو 7,183.42 کروڑ۔ یہ گرانٹ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے، مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے، 14 ریاستوں کو مجوعی طور سے 86201 کروڑ روپے پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو خسارے کی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ۔تجویز کردہ گرانٹ، محکمہ اخراجات کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ریاستوں کو 12 مساوی ماہانہ قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ اگست، 2022 کے مہینے کے لیے 5ویں قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ، 23-2022میں ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ ریونیو خسارے کی گرانٹس کی کل رقم بڑھ کر 35917.08 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کو آئین کے دفعہ 275 کے تحت، پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ منتقلی کے بعد ریاستوں کے ریونیو کھاتوں میں فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، یکے بعد دیگرے مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی سفارشات کے مطابق ریاستوں کو گرانٹس جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی اہلیت اور 21-2020 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے گرانٹ کی مقدار کا تعین، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے،اس مدت کے دوران منتقلی کے بعد, ریاست کے محصولات اور اخراجات کے تخمینے کے درمیان فرق کی بنیاد پر کیا تھا۔
جن ریاستوں کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 23-2022 کے دوران پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے ان میں، آندھرا پردیش، آسام، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں۔
سن23-2022 کے لیے تجویز کردہ پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ اور ریاستوں کو پانچویں قسط کے طور پر جاری کی گئی رقم کی ریاستی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست وار جاری کردہ پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو خسارے کی گرانٹ (کل پی ڈی آر ڈی جی)
(روپئے کروڑ میں)
نمبرشمار
ریاستوں کے نام
سال 23-2022 کے لیے ایف سی-ایکس وی کے ذریعے سفارش شدہ پی ڈی آر ڈی جی
اگست 2022 کے مہینے کے لیے جاری کردہ پانچویں قسط
سال 23-2022 کے دوران ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ مجموعی پی ڈی آر ڈی جی
1
آندھراپردیش
10,549
879.08
4395.42
2
آسام
4,890
407.50
2037.50
3
ہماچل پردیش
9,377
781.42
3907.08
4
کیرالہ
13,174
1097.83
5489.17
5
منی پور
2,310
192.50
962.50
6
میگھالیہ
1,033
86.08
430.42
7
میزورم
1,615
134.58
672.92
8
ناگالینڈ
4,530
377.50
1887.50
9
پنجاب
8,274
689.50
3447.50
10
راجستھان
4,862
405.17
2025.83
11
سکم
440
36.67
183.33
12
تری پورہ
4,423
368.58
1842.92
13
اتراکھنڈ
7,137
594.75
2973.75
14
مغربی بنگال
13,587
1132.25
5661.25