Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 35,917.08 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
03 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Wednesday released the 5th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 5th instalment for the month of August, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 35,917.08 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 5th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
5th instalment released for the month of August, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
4395.42
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
2037.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
3907.08
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
5489.17
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
962.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
430.42
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
672.92
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
1887.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
3447.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
2025.83
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
183.33
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
1842.92
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
2973.75
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25
5661.25

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 7,183.42 కోట్లు విడుదల
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటివరకు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన
మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ రూ. 35,917.08 కోట్లు
రాష్ట్రాలు మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ 2022-23లో రూ.86,201 కోట్లు
03 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స్‌పెండిచర్, ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బుధవారం 5వ నెలవారీ వాయిదా పోస్ట్ డివల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ (పిడిఆర్డి) గ్రాంట్ రూ. 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు 7,183.42 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసింది. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసుల మేరకు ఈ గ్రాంట్‌ విడుదలైంది. పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మొత్తం డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.86,201 కోట్లు సిఫార్సు చేసింది. సిఫార్సు చేసిన గ్రాంట్‌ను 12 సమానమైన నెలవారీ వాయిదాలలో సిఫార్సు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలకు వ్యయ శాఖ విడుదల చేస్తుంది. ఆగస్ట్, 2022 నెలలో 5వ విడత విడుదల చేయడంతో, 2022-23లో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ల మొత్తం రూ. 35,917.08 కోట్లు అయింది.
విభజన తర్వాత రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్లు రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 275 ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు అందిస్తారు. విభజన తర్వాత రాష్ట్రాల రెవెన్యూ ఖాతాల్లోని అంతరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి వరుసగా వచ్చిన ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్‌ల సిఫార్సుల మేరకు గ్రాంట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల అవుతాయి.
2020-21 నుండి 2025-26 వరకు రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ గ్రాంట్‌ని స్వీకరించడానికి అర్హత, గ్రాంట్ పరిమాణాన్ని పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం అంచనా వేసిన తర్వాత రాష్ట్ర ఆదాయ, వ్యయాల మదింపు మధ్య అంతరం ఆధారంగా నిర్ణయించింది.
2022-23లో పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం ద్వారా డివల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్‌ను సిఫార్సు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్.
2022-23కి సిఫార్సు చేసిన పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్, 5వ విడతగా రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ (పిడిఆర్డిజి) విడుదల అయిన వివరాలు:
(రూ.కోట్లలో )
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
2022-23కి 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సుచేసిన పిడిఆర్డిజి
2022. ఆగష్టు నెలకు విడుదల చేసిన 5వ వాయిదా
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23 లో మొత్తం రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన పిడిఆర్డిజి
1
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్
10,549
879.08
4395.42
2
అస్సాం
4,890
407.50
2037.50
3
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
9,377
781.42
3907.08
4
కేరళ
13,174
1097.83
5489.17
5
మణిపూర్
2,310
192.50
962.50
6
మేఘాలయ
1,033
86.08
430.42
7
మిజోరాం
1,615
134.58
672.92
8
నాగాలాండ్
4,530
377.50
1887.50
9
పంజాబ్
8,274
689.50
3447.50
10
రాజస్థాన్
4,862
405.17
2025.83
11
సిక్కిం
440
36.67
183.33
12
త్రిపుర
4,423
368.58
1842.92
13
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
7,137
594.75
2973.75
14
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
13,587
1132.25
5661.25