Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Steps taken for increasing exports through e-Commerce
03 AUG 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government has implemented several legislative and policy measures for e-commerce keeping in mind the retailers. Some of these measures are FDI Policy; Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999; Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020; Consumer Protection Act, 2019; Competition Act, 2002; Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act, 2017; Information Technology Act, 2000; Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007; Companies Act, 2013; Copyright Act, 1957 etc.
Government has taken the following steps for increasing exports through e-Commerce:
• Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) has digitized import and export clearances of courier parcels through the launch of Express Cargo Clearance System (ECCS) at all major International Courier Terminals (ICTs). The Courier Imports and Exports (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations, 2010 enables the electronic processing and clearances of courier imports and exports.
• With the recent issue of the Notification No. 57/2022-Customs (NT) and Circular 09/2022 both dated 30th June 2022, e-commerce exports of jewellery have been further facilitated in compliance to the budget announcement of 2022 for providing a simplified regulatory framework for e-commerce exports of Jewellery.
• Exports by Post Regulations, 2018 and Circular 14/2018-Customs both dated 04.06.2018 were issued in order to facilitate exports and specifically give a fillip to the global outreach of Indian exports via e-commerce (more so to the small & medium enterprises) through Foreign Post Offices.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ای کامرس کے ذریعہ برآمدات بڑھانے کی خاطر کئے گئے اقدامات
03 AUG 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیرمملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے خوردہ فروشوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ای کامرس کے لئے کئی قانون سازی اور پا لیسی اقدامات نافذ کئے ہیں ، ان میں کچھ اقدامات ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی ، غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے بندوبست کا قانون 1999، صارفین کے تحفظ ( ای کامرس )ضابطہ 2020، صارفین کے تحفظ کاقانون 2019، مسابقتی قانون 2002، مرکزی سامان اور خدمات کاٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) قانون 2017، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی 2000، ادائیگی اورتصفیہ کاقانون 2007، کمپنیوں کاقانون 2013 اور کاپی رائٹ قانون 1957 وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت نے ای کامرس کے ذریعہ برآمدات بڑھانے کی خاطر حسب ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
• بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اورکسٹمس کے مرکزی بورڈ سی بی آئی سی نے سبھی بڑے انٹرنیشنل کوریئر ٹرمنلس آئی سی ٹی ایس میں ایکسپریس کارگو کلیرینس سسٹم ( ای سی سی ایس ) کو شروع کرکے کوریئر پارسلس کے درآمد اور برآمدکلیرینس کو ڈیجٹائز کردیا ہے ۔ کوریئر امپورٹس اینڈ ایکسپورٹس (الیکٹرانک ڈکلریشنس اینڈ پروسیسنگ ) ریگولیشن 2010 ، کوریئر ایکسپورٹ اینڈ امپورٹ کی الیکٹرانک عمل آوری اورکلیرینسیس کو پورا کرتاہے ۔
• مورخہ 30 جون 2022 کونوٹیفکیشن نمبر 57/2022- کسٹم (این ٹی ) اور سرکلر 09/2022 کے حال ہی میں جاری ہونے کے ساتھ ہی زیورات کی ای کامرس برآمدات کو مزید آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں زیورات کی ای کامرس برآمدات کے لئے ایک سادہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لئے 2022 کے بجٹ اعلانیہ کی تعمیل کی گئی ہے ۔
• مورخہ 04جون 2018 کو پوسٹ ریگولیشن 2018 اورسرکلر 14/2018- کسٹم کے ذریعہ برآمدات کانوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے تاکہ برآمدات کو آسان بنایا جاسکے اور غیر ملکی ڈاکخانوں کے ذریعہ ای کامرس (چھوٹی اور اوسط درجہ کی صنعتوں کے لئے ) کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی برآمدات کی دنیا تک رسائی کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔