Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ODOP INITIATIVE
Under One District One Product (ODOP), export plans prepared in 557 districts, adopted by DEPCs in 218 districts
State Export Promotion Committees (SEPCs) and District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs) constituted in 36 States/UTs
03 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has initiated the One District One Product (ODOP) in different States/UTs of the country. ODOP is seen as a transformational step towards realizing the true potential of a district, fueling economic growth, generating employment and rural entrepreneurship, taking us to the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. ODOP initiative is operationally merged with ‘Districts as Export Hub (DEH)’ initiative of the DGFT, Department of Commerce, with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) as a major stakeholder.
The ODOP Initiative is aimed at fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country enabling holistic socio-economic growth across all regions. The objective is to convert each District of the country into a manufacturing and Export Hub by identifying products with export potential in the District. Institutional mechanism in the form of State Export Promotion Committees (SEPCs) and District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs) have been constituted in 36 States/UTs to provide support for export promotion and address the bottlenecks for export growth in the districts.
Districts Export Action Plans are prepared for identified products and services for overseas markets, which includes specific actions required to support local exporters /manufacturers in producing/manufacturing identified products in adequate quantity and with the requisite quality, for reaching potential buyers. These plans also include identifying and addressing challenges for exports of such identified products/services, improving supply chains, market accessibility and handholding for increasing exports. So far, in about 557 districts, export plans have been prepared and in about 218 have been adopted by DEPCs.
Products have been identified under ODOP and DEH across each district in the country. The range of the chosen products covers multiple sectors, Ministries and Departments, including products of farmers, weavers, artisans, other producers and sellers of districts. State-wise/district-wise list of products identified under ‘District as Export Hub’ initiative is available on the following link: -
https://exporthubs.gov.in/images/pdf/Final%20Product%20List.pdf
ODOP/DEH initiatives contribute to the goal of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, Vocal for local and Make in India, by providing opportunities for employment, through significantly increasing the manufacturing and exports of identified products.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
او ڈی او پی پہل قدمی
ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ(او ڈی او پی) کے تحت، 557 اضلاع میں برآمدی منصوبے تیار کیے گئے، 218 اضلاع میں ڈی ای پی سیز نے اپنایا
ریاستی ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹیاں (ایس ای پی سیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹیاں(ڈی ای پی سیز) 36 ریاستوں/ ریاست کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں
03 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ(او ڈی او پی) شروع کیا ہے۔ ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ پروگرام کو(او ڈی او پی) کو ایک ضلع کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرنے، معاشی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور دیہی صنعت کاروں کو آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ہدف تک لے جانے کی طرف ایک انقلابی قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ او ڈی او پی پہل کو عملی طور پر ڈی جی ایف ٹی ، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس کے‘(ڈسٹرکٹ برآمدات ہب ڈی ای ایچ)، اقدام کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا گیا ہے، جس میں ایک بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈر کے طور پر محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) شامل ہے۔
او ڈی او پی اقدام کا مقصد ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ تمام خطوں میں مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ہر ضلع کو، ضلع میں برآمدی صلاحیت کے حامل مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ایک مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ ہب میں تبدیل کیا جائے ۔ ریاستی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی کمیٹیوں(ایس ای پی سیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کمیٹیوں (دی ای پی سیز) کی شکل میں ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے اور اضلاع میں برآمدی ترقی کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
غیر ملکی منڈیوں کے لیے شناخت شدہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لیے اضلاع کے برآمدی ایکشن پلانز تیار کیے جاتے ہیں، جس میں مقامی برآمد کنندگان/مینوفیکچررز کو مناسب مقدار میں اور مطلوبہ معیار کے ساتھ، ممکنہ خریداروں تک پہنچنے کے لیے شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی تیاری/مینوفیکچرنگ میں مدد کرنے کے لیے درکار مخصوص اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں میں ایسی شناخت شدہ مصنوعات/سروسز کی برآمدات کے لیے چیلنجز کی نشاندہی اور ان سے نمٹنے، سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانے، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ اب تک تقریباً 557 اضلاع میں برآمدی منصوبے تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں اور تقریباً 218 میں ڈی ای پی سیز نے ان منصوبوں کو اپنایا ہے۔
ملک کے ہر ضلع میں دی ای ایچ اور او ڈی او پی کے تحت مصنوعات کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ منتخب کردہ مصنوعات کی رینج متعدد شعبوں، وزارتوں اور محکموں پر محیط ہے، جس میں کسانوں، بُنکروں، کاریگروں، اضلاع کے دیگر پروڈیوسر اور فروخت کنندگان کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ ‘ضلع ایکسپورٹ ہب’ اقدام کے تحت شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی ریاست وار/ضلع وار فہرست درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے: -
https://exporthubs.gov.in/images/pdf/Final%20Product%20List.pdf
او ڈی او پی / دی ای ایچ کے اقدامات آتم نربھر بھارت، ووکل فار لوکل اور میک ان انڈیا کے مقصد کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا کر روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔