Ministry of Home Affairs
Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)
03 AUG 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved 15 sub-schemes under the umbrella scheme of ‘Modernisation of Police Forces’ for implementation during the five years’ period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the total central outlay of Rs. 26,275 crore. One of these sub-schemes is ‘Assistance to States and Union Territories for Modernisation of Police’ with an outlay of Rs. 4846 crore for the scheme period. State-wise allocations under this sub-scheme for the current financial year 2022-23 are given below:
(in crore)
S. No.
State
2022-23
1.
Andhra Pradesh
17.73
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
3.26
3.
Assam
11.64
4.
Bihar
27.14
5.
Chhattisgarh
11.01
6.
Goa
2.79
7.
Gujarat
26.67
8.
Haryana
11.96
9.
Himachal Pradesh
4.34
10.
Jharkhand
11.87
11.
Karnataka
19.19
12.
Kerala
18.59
13.
Madhya Pradesh
25.15
14.
Maharashtra
36.24
15.
Manipur
4.10
16.
Meghalaya
3.29
17.
Mizoram
2.74
18.
Nagaland
3.57
19.
Odisha
13.91
20.
Punjab
11.18
21.
Rajasthan
21.18
22.
Sikkim
2.43
23.
Tamil Nadu
44.04
24.
Telangana
14.32
25.
Tripura
3.91
26.
Uttar Pradesh
56.62
27.
Uttarakhand
5.43
28.
West Bengal
23.49
29.
Andaman & Nicobar
0.86
30.
Chandigarh
1.00
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0.66
32.
Delhi
10.69
33.
Jammu & Kashmir
6.65
34.
Ladakh
0.66
35.
Lakshadweep
0.58
36.
Puducherry
1.12
Sub-Total
460.00
Funds kept for incentives for Police Reforms, etc.
160.45
Grand Total
620.45
The Government of India has also approved ‘Scheme for Modernisation of Forensic Capacities (SMFC)’ under the umbrella scheme of ‘Modernisation of Police Forces’. The objective of this sub-scheme is to assist development of operationally independent high quality forensic science facilities in the States/UTs to facilitate timely investigation through modernization of machinery and equipment, availability of trained manpower and modernization of facilities in laboratories.
Under the umbrella scheme of ‘Modernisation of Police Forces’, the scheme of ‘Assistance to States and UTs for Narcotics Control’ has been extended for a period of 05 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 50 crore. Based on the utilization and savings, the outlay for the scheme can be revised.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୁଲିସ ବଳର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ
ଓଡିଶା ନିମନ୍ତେ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୩.୯୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ
03 AUG 2022 3:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପୁଲିସ ବଳର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ବୃହତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୫ଟି ଉପଯୋଜନା ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୬, ୨୭୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳରେ ଏହି ଉପଯୋଜନା ମାନ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ରୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ଉପଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଲା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପୁଲିସ ବଳର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ବାବଦ ସହାୟତା । ଯୋଜନା କାଳରେ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ୪ ହଜାର ୮୪୬କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପିଛା ହୋଇଥିବା ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ରାଶି ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓଡିଶା ୧୩.୯୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସହାୟତା ପାଇବ ।
ପୁଲିସ ବଳର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ବୃହତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅପରାଧ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଧୁନିକ ଯୋଜନା ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଉପଯୋଗ ତଥା ତାଲିମ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ଓ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ସମୟୋଚିତ ତଦନ୍ତ କରିବା ଏହି ଉପଯୋଜନା ସହାୟତାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।
“ପୁଲିସ ବଳର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ” ଭଳି ବୃହତ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ମାଦକଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ନିମସ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସହାୟତା ଯୋଜନା ଅବଧିକୁ ଆଉ ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ରୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏ ବାବଦ ୫୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ହୋଇଛି । ଉପଯୋଗ ଓ ସଞ୍ଚୟକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ଯୋଜନା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ରାଶି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ହେବ । ଗୃହବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାକୁ ଏହା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
(in crore)
S. No.
State
2022-23
1.
Andhra Pradesh
17.73
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
3.26
3.
Assam
11.64
4.
Bihar
27.14
5.
Chhattisgarh
11.01
6.
Goa
2.79
7.
Gujarat
26.67
8.
Haryana
11.96
9.
Himachal Pradesh
4.34
10.
Jharkhand
11.87
11.
Karnataka
19.19
12.
Kerala
18.59
13.
Madhya Pradesh
25.15
14.
Maharashtra
36.24
15.
Manipur
4.10
16.
Meghalaya
3.29
17.
Mizoram
2.74
18.
Nagaland
3.57
19.
Odisha
13.91
20.
Punjab
11.18
21.
Rajasthan
21.18
22.
Sikkim
2.43
23.
Tamil Nadu
44.04
24.
Telangana
14.32
25.
Tripura
3.91
26.
Uttar Pradesh
56.62
27.
Uttarakhand
5.43
28.
West Bengal
23.49
29.
Andaman & Nicobar
0.86
30.
Chandigarh
1.00
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0.66
32.
Delhi
10.69
33.
Jammu & Kashmir
6.65
34.
Ladakh
0.66
35.
Lakshadweep
0.58
36.
Puducherry
1.12
Sub-Total
460.00
Funds kept for incentives for Police Reforms, etc.
160.45
Grand Total
620.45