Ministry of Home Affairs
Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)
03 AUG 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved 15 sub-schemes under the umbrella scheme of ‘Modernisation of Police Forces’ for implementation during the five years’ period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the total central outlay of Rs. 26,275 crore. One of these sub-schemes is ‘Assistance to States and Union Territories for Modernisation of Police’ with an outlay of Rs. 4846 crore for the scheme period. State-wise allocations under this sub-scheme for the current financial year 2022-23 are given below:
(in crore)
S. No.
State
2022-23
1.
Andhra Pradesh
17.73
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
3.26
3.
Assam
11.64
4.
Bihar
27.14
5.
Chhattisgarh
11.01
6.
Goa
2.79
7.
Gujarat
26.67
8.
Haryana
11.96
9.
Himachal Pradesh
4.34
10.
Jharkhand
11.87
11.
Karnataka
19.19
12.
Kerala
18.59
13.
Madhya Pradesh
25.15
14.
Maharashtra
36.24
15.
Manipur
4.10
16.
Meghalaya
3.29
17.
Mizoram
2.74
18.
Nagaland
3.57
19.
Odisha
13.91
20.
Punjab
11.18
21.
Rajasthan
21.18
22.
Sikkim
2.43
23.
Tamil Nadu
44.04
24.
Telangana
14.32
25.
Tripura
3.91
26.
Uttar Pradesh
56.62
27.
Uttarakhand
5.43
28.
West Bengal
23.49
29.
Andaman & Nicobar
0.86
30.
Chandigarh
1.00
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0.66
32.
Delhi
10.69
33.
Jammu & Kashmir
6.65
34.
Ladakh
0.66
35.
Lakshadweep
0.58
36.
Puducherry
1.12
Sub-Total
460.00
Funds kept for incentives for Police Reforms, etc.
160.45
Grand Total
620.45
The Government of India has also approved ‘Scheme for Modernisation of Forensic Capacities (SMFC)’ under the umbrella scheme of ‘Modernisation of Police Forces’. The objective of this sub-scheme is to assist development of operationally independent high quality forensic science facilities in the States/UTs to facilitate timely investigation through modernization of machinery and equipment, availability of trained manpower and modernization of facilities in laboratories.
Under the umbrella scheme of ‘Modernisation of Police Forces’, the scheme of ‘Assistance to States and UTs for Narcotics Control’ has been extended for a period of 05 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 50 crore. Based on the utilization and savings, the outlay for the scheme can be revised.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس فورس کی جدید کاری (ایم پی ایف)
03 AUG 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک کے پانچ سالوں کے دوران لاگو کرنے کے لیے ’پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری‘ کی بنیادی اسکیم کے تحت 15 ذیلی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی ہے جس کی کل مرکزی لاگت 26,275 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان ذیلی اسکیموں میں سے ایک اسکیم ’پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد‘ کے لیے اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران آنے والی لاگت 4846 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے اس ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص فنڈ کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2022-23
1
آندھرا پردیش
17.73
2
اروناچل پردیش
3.26
3
آسام
11.64
4
بہار
27.14
5
چھتیس گڑھ
11.01
6
گوا
2.79
7
گجرات
26.67
8
ہریانہ
11.96
9
ہماچل پردیش
4.34
10
جھارکھنڈ
11.87
11
کرناٹک
19.19
12
کیرالہ
18.59
13
مدھیہ پردیش
25.15
14
مہاراشٹر
36.24
15
منی پور
4.10
16
میگھالیہ
3.29
17
میزورم
2.74
18
ناگالینڈ
3.57
19
اوڈیشہ
13.91
20
پنجاب
11.18
21
راجستھان
21.18
22
سکم
2.43
23
تمل ناڈو
44.04
24
تلنگانہ
14.32
25
تریپورہ
3.91
26
اتر پردیش
56.62
27
اتراکھنڈ
5.43
28
مغربی بنگال
23.49
29
انڈمان و نیکوبار
0.86
30
چنڈی گڑھ
1.00
31
دادرہ و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
0.66
32
دہلی
10.69
33
جموں کشمیر
6.65
34
لداخ
0.66
35
لکشدیپ
0.58
36
پڈوچیری
1.12
ذیلی میزان
460.00
پولیس اصلاحات وغیرہ کے لیے مراعات کے لیے رکھے گئے فنڈ
160.45
مجموعی میزان
620.45
حکومت ہند نے ’پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری‘ کی بنیادی اسکیم کے تحت ’فارنسک صلاحیتوں کی جدید کاری کی اسکیم (ایس ایم ایف سی)‘ کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس ذیلی اسکیم کا مقصد مشینری اور آلات کی جدید کاری، تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی اور لیبارٹریوں میں سہولیات کی جدید کاری کے ذریعے بر وقت تفتیش کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آپریشنل طور پر آزاد اور اعلیٰ معیار کی فارنسک سائنس کی سہولیات کی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
’پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری‘ کی بنیادی اسکیم کے تحت، ’نشہ پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد‘ کی اسکیم کو 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک 05 سال کی مدت کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جس پر 50 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ استعمال اور بچت کی بنیاد پر، اسکیم کے اخراجات پر نظر ثانی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔