Ministry of Cooperation
Achievements of sahkar-se-samriddhi
03 AUG 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to revitalize the cooperative sector, bringing transparency, modernization, computerization, creating competitive cooperatives and deepening its reach to the grassroots across the country including the State of Uttarakhand, the Ministry of Cooperation has been taking various initiatives under ‘Sahkar-se-Samriddhi’ including interalia:
1. On 1st June, 2022, Union Cabinet has taken a decision allowing cooperatives to register as ‘buyer’ on Government e-Marketing platform, enabling them to procure goods and services from about 40 lakh vendors registered on the GeM portal throughout the country. This will help cooperatives in making savings and improving transparency in their procurement system.
2. A centrally sponsored project “Computerization of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS)” has been launched on 29th June, 2022 with a budgetary outlay of Rs 2,516 crores for digitalization of 63,000 functional PACS which are at the bottom of the three-tier rural credit structure.
3. Draft model bye-laws for PACS are being prepared in consultation with the State Governments, National Cooperative Federations and all other stakeholders to diversify their activities and make them vibrant multi-purpose economic entities at village level.
4. Government vide its notification dated 25th October, 2021 offered a major relief to cooperative sugar mills by clarifying that sugar co-operative mills shall not be subjected to additional income tax for paying higher sugarcane prices to farmers upto to the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) or State Advised Price (SAP), as the case may be.
5. Surcharge on Co-operative societies was reduced from 12 % to 7% for those cooperative societies having a total income of more than Rs. 1 Cr. and up to Rs. 10 Cr. to enhance the income of Co-operative societies and its members.
6. Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) rate reduced for the Co-operatives from 18.5% to 15% to provide them a level playing field with Corporates.
7. In order to provide adequate, affordable and timely credit to the co-operative institutions to give a boost to the co-operative based economic development model, non-scheduled Urban Co-operative Banks, State Co-operative Banks and District Central Co-operative Banks has been notified as Member Lending Institutions in Guarantee Fund Trust (CGTMSE) Scheme vide circular dated 3rd February, 2022.
8. On 8th June, 2022, Government of India has taken decisions in the co-operative banking sector to give new impetus to the development of cooperatives viz:
a. The limit of individual housing loan has been doubled for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) and Rural Co-operative Banks (RCBs – State Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks).
b. The RCBs have been allowed to lend to Commercial Real Estate Residential Housing sector.
c. UCBs have now been allowed to provide doorstep-banking facility to their customers like commercial banks.
9. The Ministry is also taking initiative to formulate ‘Cooperation to Prosperity’ Scheme with the aim of all round development of cooperatives.
10. A scheme for modernizing and professionalizing the cooperative education and training institutions across the country is also under formulation.
In addition to above, the Ministry is presently in the process of formulating a new National Level Policy for cooperatives. A two-day National Conference on the new Cooperation Policy was held on 12th and 13th April, 2022 with Cooperation Secretaries / RCSs from all the States/UTs, wherein discussions were, inter alia, held on legal framework, identification of regulatory, policy & operational barriers; ease of doing business; reforms for strengthening governance; promoting new and social cooperatives; revitalizing defunct ones; making cooperatives vibrant economic entities; cooperation among cooperatives and increasing membership of cooperatives. Further, suggestions on the draft Policy were sought from the stakeholders, including general public, through the website of the Ministry.
All the schemes/projects of Government of India are oriented towards revitalizing the Cooperative sector in all States, including the state of Uttarakhand. Since creation of this Ministry on 6th July, 2021, an amount of Rs. 73 crores has been released by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) as a loan amount for the implementation of NCDC assisted ‘Rajya Samekit Vikas Pariyojna’ aiming at holistic integrated development including creation of infrastructure, cooperative cluster farming, market expansion and generation of employment avenues.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
سہکار سےسمردھی کی حصولیابیاں
03 AUG 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو متحرک کرنے، شفافیت لانے، جدید کاری، کمپیوٹرائزیشن، مسابقتی کوآپریٹیو بنانے اور ریاست اتراکھنڈ سمیت ملک بھر میں نچلی سطح تک اس کی رسائی کو وسعت دینےکے لیے، امداد باہمی کی وزارت منجملہ سمیت 'ساہکار سے سمردھی' کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔:
1. پہلی جون 2022 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم پر خریدار کی حیثیت سے اندراج کرنے کے لئے کوآپریٹیوز کو اجازت دینے کافیصلہ کیا ہے جس سے کہ وہ ملک بھر کے گورنمٹنٹ ای مارمارکیٹنگ پورٹل پر تقریبا 40 لاکھ اندراج شدہ وینڈر سے خدمات اورسامان کی خریداری کرسکیں ، اس سے کوآپریٹیوز کو بچت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اوران کی خریداری نظام میں شفافیت میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
2. مرکز کے اسپانسر کردہ پروجیکٹ کمپیوٹرائزیشن آف پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی ایس ای ایس ) 29 جون 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے اور 63000 فعال پی ایس ای ایس کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لئے 2516 کرور روپئے کا بجٹ تخمینہ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔
3. پی ایس ای ایس کے لئے ماڈل بائیلاز مسودہ ریاستی سرکاروں، نیشنل کوآپریٹیو فیڈریشنوں اور دیگر تمام شراکت داروں کے صلاح و مشورے سے تیار کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ ان کی سرگرمیو ں کو وسعت دی جاسکے اور گاؤں سطح پر انہیں درخشاں ، کثیر مقصدی،معاشی کمپنیاں بنایا جاسکے ۔
4. حکومت نے مورخہ 25 اکتوبر 2021 کو اپنے نوٹیفکیشن میں کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کو بڑی راحت کی پیشکش کی ہے اور یہ وضاحت شوکر کوآپریٹیو ملوں پر مناسب اور منافع بخش قیمت (ایف آر پی) یا اسٹیٹ ایڈوائزڈ پرائس (ایس اے پی) ، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو کسانوں کو گنے کی زیادہ قیمت ادا کرنے پر اضافی انکم ٹیکس عائد نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
5. ان کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیو ں کے لئے کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی پر سرچارج 12 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 7 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے جن کی کل آمدنی ایک کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے اور 10 کروڑ روپئے تک ہے، تاکہ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں اوران کے ممبروں کی آمدنی بڑھائی جاسکے ۔
6. کوآپریٹیوز کے لئے کم سے کم متبادل ٹیکس (ایم اے ٹی) کی شرح 18.5 فیصد سے کم کرکے 15 فیصد کردی گئی ہے تاکہ کارپوریٹ کے ساتھ انہیں مساوی مواقع فراہم کئے جاسکیں ۔
7. امداد باہمی پر مبنی معاشی ترقی ماڈل ، غیرشیڈولڈ اربن کوآپریٹیو بینک، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو تقویت دینے کے لئے کوآپریٹیو اداروں کو مناسب ، سستا اور وقت پر قرض فراہم کرنے کے لئے مورخہ 3 فروری 2022 کے سرکلر میں گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)اسکیم میں ممبرلینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشن کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔
8. 8 جون 2022 کو حکومت نے کوآپریٹیو بینکنگ سیکٹر میں کئی فیصلے کئے ہیں تاکہ امداد باہمی کی ترقی کو ایک نئی جہت دی جاسکے ۔
1. شہری کوآپریٹیو بینکوں اور دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں (آر سی بیز- اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو بینکو، ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹیو بینکوں) کے لئے انفرادی ہاؤسنگ کے قرض کی حد کو دوگناکردیا گیا ہے ۔
2. دیہی کوآپریٹیو بینکوں (آر سی بیز) کو اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کمرشیل ریئل ا سٹیٹ رہائشی ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کے لئے قرض لے ۔
3. اربن کوآپریٹیو بینکوں ( یو سی بیز) کو اب اس بات کی اجاز ت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کمرشیل بینکوں جیسے اپنے گاہکوں کو ڈوراسٹیپ بینکنگ سہولت فراہم کرے۔
9.وزارت امداد باہمی کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے مقصد سے خوشحالی کے لئے تعاون اسکیم تشکیل دینے کے لئے اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔
10. ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹیو تعلیم اور تربیتی اداروں کو جدید بنانے اورانہیں پیشہ ور بنانےکے لئےایک اسکیم بھی تشکیل دے رہی ہے ۔
مذکورہ باتوں کے علاوہ وزارت فی الحال کوآپریٹیو زکے لئے قومی سطح کی ایک نئی پالیسی تشکیل دینے کے عمل سے گزرر ہی ہے ۔ نئی امداد باہمی کی نئی پالیسی کی دوروہ قومی کانفرنس تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے امداد باہمی کے سکریٹریوں / آر سی ایس کے تعاون سے 12 اور 13 اپریل 2022کو منعقد ہوئی تھی جس میں قانونی فریم ورک، ریگولیٹری کی شناخت ، پالیسی اور آپریشنل رکاوٹوں ، کاروبار کوآسان بنانے ، حکمرانی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئےاصلاحات ، نئی اورسماجی امداد باہمی کو فروغ دینے ، امدادباہمی کو درخشاں معاشی کمپنیاں بنانے، امداد باہمی میں تعاون کرنے اورامداد باہمی کی رکنیت بڑھانےجیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ کےذریعہ شراکت داروں سے پالیسی مسودہ پر تجاویز طلب کی گئی تھیں ۔
حکومت ہند کی تمام اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد اتراکھنڈکی ریاست سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں امدداد باہمی کے سیکٹر متحرک بناناہے ۔ اس وزارت کی تشکیل 6 جولائی 2021 کو نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( این سی ڈی سی) کی طرف سے قرض کے طور پر 73 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی۔ یہ رقم این سی ڈی سی کی طرف سے راجیہ سمیکت وکاس پریوجنا کے نفاذ کے لئے تھی جس کا مقصد روز گارکے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، مارکیٹ کی توسیع، کوآپریٹیو کلسٹر فارمنگ اوربنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل سمیت مجموعی مضبوط ترقی ہے ۔