Ministry of Textiles
Financial assistance of 16,854.84 Lakh provided to States/State Agencies from 2019-20 to 2022-23 (till 30.06.2022) under National Handloom Development Programme
03 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is implementing National Handloom Development Programme across the country for development of handlooms and welfare of weavers.
Under the scheme, based on the proposals received from States/UTs, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies including State Handloom Agencies & Handloom Cooperative societies/weavers for implementation of various interventions like infrastructure development, purchase of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of worksheds, design innovation, product development & diversification, capacity building, marketing of handloom products, Mudra loans at concessional rates etc. During the last three years and current year from 2019-20 to 2022-23 (till 30.06.2022), total number of 31,094 weavers have been provided looms and accessories in the country.
Details of financial assistance provided to States/State Agencies during last three years and current year from 2019-20 to 2022-23 (till 30.06.2022) under National Handloom Development Programme are as under:
S. No.
State/UTs
Financial assistance provided
(Rs. in lakh)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,216.73
2
Arunachal Pradesh
191.10
3
Assam
1,694.77
4
Bihar
491.44
5
Chhattisgarh
388.20
6
Gujarat
165.21
7
Haryana
6.60
8
Himachal Pradesh
72.98
9
Jammu & Kashmir
361.11
10
Jharkhand
475.27
11
Karnataka
682.25
12
Kerala
493.25
13
Ladakh
6.65
14
Madhya Pradesh
321.75
15
Maharashtra
245.64
16
Manipur
3,596.78
17
Mizoram
809.50
18
Nagaland
404.53
19
Orissa
1,009.83
20
Punjab
24.14
21
Rajasthan
59.10
22
Sikkim
126.58
23
Tamil Nadu
753.74
24
Telangana
570.19
25
Tripura
469.60
26
Uttar Pradesh
764.77
27
Uttarakhand
64.12
28
West Bengal
389.04
Total
16,854.84
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଓଡିଶାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ୧୦୦୯.୮୩ ଲକ୍ଷ
ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୦୧୯ -୨୦ ରୁ ୨୦୨୨ – ୨୩ (୩୦.୦୬.୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ରାଜ୍ୟ / ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମାନଙ୍କୁ ୧୬,୮୫୪.୮୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି
03 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ତଥା ବୁଣାକାର ମାନଙ୍କର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛି ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ମାନଙ୍କରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ଆଧାର କରି, ରାଜ୍ୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ଗୁଡିକର ଭିତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ / ବୁଣାକାର ମାନଙ୍କର ବିକାଶ, ନବୀକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ତନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ ଉପକରଣ ଗୁଡିକର କ୍ରୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ, ସୌର ଆଲୋକ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସମୂହର ନିର୍ମାଣ, ୱାର୍କସେଡ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବସୃଜନ, ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ବିବିଧକରଣ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ , ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ମାର୍କେଟିଂ, ରିହାତି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିତୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଥାଏ । ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷରେ ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୧୯ -୨୦ ରୁ ୨୦୨୨ – ୨୩ (୩୦.୦୬.୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୩୧,୦୯୪ ବୁଣାକାରଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶରେ ତନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆ ଯାଇଛି ।
ଓଡିଶାକୁ ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଜୁନ୍ ମାସ ଶେଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୦୦୯.୮୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ବିତୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୧୯ – ୨୦ ରୁ ୨୦୨୨ – ୨୩ (୩୦.୦୫.୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ରାଜ୍ୟ/ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତାର ବିବରଣୀ ଗୁଡିକ ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି । :
S. No.
State/UTs
Financial assistance provided
(Rs. in lakh)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,216.73
2
Arunachal Pradesh
191.10
3
Assam
1,694.77
4
Bihar
491.44
5
Chhattisgarh
388.20
6
Gujarat
165.21
7
Haryana
6.60
8
Himachal Pradesh
72.98
9
Jammu & Kashmir
361.11
10
Jharkhand
475.27
11
Karnataka
682.25
12
Kerala
493.25
13
Ladakh
6.65
14
Madhya Pradesh
321.75
15
Maharashtra
245.64
16
Manipur
3,596.78
17
Mizoram
809.50
18
Nagaland
404.53
19
Orissa
1,009.83
20
Punjab
24.14
21
Rajasthan
59.10
22
Sikkim
126.58
23
Tamil Nadu
753.74
24
Telangana
570.19
25
Tripura
469.60
26
Uttar Pradesh
764.77
27
Uttarakhand
64.12
28
West Bengal
389.04
Total
16,854.84
ବୟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦର୍ଶନା ଜର୍ଦ୍ଦୋଶ ଲୋକ ସଭାରେ ଆଜି ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତର ଦେଇ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।