Ministry of Textiles
Financial assistance of 16,854.84 Lakh provided to States/State Agencies from 2019-20 to 2022-23 (till 30.06.2022) under National Handloom Development Programme
03 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is implementing National Handloom Development Programme across the country for development of handlooms and welfare of weavers.
Under the scheme, based on the proposals received from States/UTs, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies including State Handloom Agencies & Handloom Cooperative societies/weavers for implementation of various interventions like infrastructure development, purchase of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of worksheds, design innovation, product development & diversification, capacity building, marketing of handloom products, Mudra loans at concessional rates etc. During the last three years and current year from 2019-20 to 2022-23 (till 30.06.2022), total number of 31,094 weavers have been provided looms and accessories in the country.
Details of financial assistance provided to States/State Agencies during last three years and current year from 2019-20 to 2022-23 (till 30.06.2022) under National Handloom Development Programme are as under:
S. No.
State/UTs
Financial assistance provided
(Rs. in lakh)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2,216.73
2
Arunachal Pradesh
191.10
3
Assam
1,694.77
4
Bihar
491.44
5
Chhattisgarh
388.20
6
Gujarat
165.21
7
Haryana
6.60
8
Himachal Pradesh
72.98
9
Jammu & Kashmir
361.11
10
Jharkhand
475.27
11
Karnataka
682.25
12
Kerala
493.25
13
Ladakh
6.65
14
Madhya Pradesh
321.75
15
Maharashtra
245.64
16
Manipur
3,596.78
17
Mizoram
809.50
18
Nagaland
404.53
19
Orissa
1,009.83
20
Punjab
24.14
21
Rajasthan
59.10
22
Sikkim
126.58
23
Tamil Nadu
753.74
24
Telangana
570.19
25
Tripura
469.60
26
Uttar Pradesh
764.77
27
Uttarakhand
64.12
28
West Bengal
389.04
Total
16,854.84
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
2019-20 سے 2022-23 تک (30.06.2022 تک) نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں/ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو 16,854.84 لاکھ کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی
03 AUG 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نے دی۔ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب یہ معلومات دی کہ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل ہینڈلوم کی ترقی اور بُنکروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ملک بھر میں نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ریاستی ہینڈ لوم ایجنسیوں اور ہینڈلوم کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں/ بنکروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اپ گریڈ شدہ لوم اور لوازمات کی خریداری، شمسی لائٹنگ جیسی مختلف مداخلتوں ، یونٹس، ورک شیڈز کی تعمیر، ڈیزائن کی جدت، مصنوعات کی ترقی اور تنوع، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ، رعایتی شرحوں پر مدرا قرض وغیرہ پرعمل آوری شامل ہے ۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال 20-2019 سے 2022 تک (30.06.2022 تک) ملک میں کل 31,094 بنکروں کو لوم اور ضروری لوازمات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت گزشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال 2019-20 سے 2022-23 (30.06.2022 تک) کے دوران ریاستوں/ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کی گئی مالی امداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقے
فراہم کردہ مالی امداد (لاکھ میں)
1
آندھر ا پردیش
2,216.73
2
اروناچل پردیش
191.10
3
آسام
1,694.77
4
بہار
491.44
5
چھتیس گڑھ
388.20
6
گجرات
165.21
7
ہریانہ
6.60
8
ہماچل پردیش
72.98
9
جمو ں و کشمیر
361.11
10
جھارکھنڈ
475.27
11
کرناٹک
682.25
12
کیرالہ
493.25
13
لداخ
6.65
14
مدھیہ پردیش
321.75
15
مہاراشٹر
245.64
16
منی پور
3,596.78
17
میزورم
809.50
18
ناگالینڈ
404.53
19
اڈیشہ
1,009.83
20
پنجاب
24.14
21
راجستھان
59.10
22
سکم
126.58
23
تملناڈو
753.74
24
تلنگانہ
570.19
25
تریپورہ
469.60
26
اترپردیش
764.77
27
اتراکھنڈ
64.12
28
مغربی بنگال
389.04
میزان
16,854.84