Ministry of Coal
Import of Non-Cooking Coal
03 AUG 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The total import of Non-Coking Coal during 2021-22 was 151.77 MT as against 164.05 MT imported in the previous year of 2020-21, registering a decease of 7.5%. Even in the first two months i.e. April and May of current financial year, import of Non-Coking coal has decreased to the level of 30.05 MT from 32.91 MT imported during the corresponding two months in the previous year.
The coal production in the country increased to 778.19 MT in 2021-22 from 716.08 MT in 2020-21 which is a growth of 8.5%.
There are two units in Tikak Colliery of North Eastern Coalfields (NEC)- Tikak Extension OCP and Tikak West Expansion OCP.
1. Tikak Extension OCP: Based on the application received from NEC, Coal India Limited (CIL), Margherita, Government of Assam allotted Revenue land on payment basis measuring 87.55 hectares for opening of Tikak Extension OCP of Tikak Colliery. Mining operations in Tikak Extension OCP of Tikak Colliery have resumed subsequently w.e.f.10.02.2022.
2. Tikak West Expansion OCP: NEC has applied to Government of Assam for allotment of Government Revenue Land measuring 88.63 hectares for resumption of Tikak Opencast project of Tikak Colliery. Government of Assam allotted land measuring 88.63 hectares in favour of NEC, CIL and has raised demand note for Rs. 27,31,69,875/- for transfer of 88.63
hectares land to NEC, CIL which is under processed at NEC /CIL. For this unit application for Environmental Clearance, Forest Clearance and all other required clearances will be applied after the approval of the revised Project Report.
Due to suspension of mining operations in NEC w.e.f 03.06.2020, the Fuel Supply Agreements with NTPC, Bongaigaon and NTPC Farakka have been diverted to other subsidiaries of CIL. Now as the mining operations have resumed in Tikak Extension OCP of Tikak Colliery w.e.f 10.02.2022, NEC may again renew these Fuel Supply Agreements subject to reaching desired capacity in coal production again.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
غیر کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمد
03 AUG 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 22-2021 کے دوران غیر کوکنگ کوئلے کی کل درآمد 151.77 ایم ٹی تھی، جو کہ 21-2020 کے پچھلے سال میں 164.05 ایم ٹی درآمد کی گئی تھی، جس میں 7.5 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال کے پہلے دو مہینوں یعنی اپریل اور مئی میں بھی غیر کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمد کم ہو کر 30.05 میٹرک ٹن کی سطح پر آگئی ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی دو مہینوں کے دوران 32.91 میٹرک ٹن درآمد کی گئی تھی۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 21-2020 میں 716.08 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 778.19 ایم ٹی ہو گئی جو کہ 8.5 فیصد کی ترقی ہے۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز (این ای سی) کی ٹکاک کولیری میں دو یونٹ ہیں - ٹکاک ایکسٹینشن او سی پی اور ٹکاک ویسٹ ایکسپینشن او سی پی۔
1. ٹیکاک ایکسٹینشن او سی پی : کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل )، مارگھیرتا سے موصول ہونے والی درخواست کی بنیاد پر، حکومت آسام نے ٹیکاک کولیری کےٹیکاک ایکسٹینشن اور سی پی کو کھولنے کے لیے 87.55 ہیکٹر کی ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر ریونیو زمین الاٹ کی۔ ٹکاک کولیری کے ٹکاک ایکسٹینشن اسی پی میں کانکنی کا کام بعد میں 10 فروری 2022 سے دوبارہ شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
2. ٹیکاک ویسٹ ایکسپینشن او سی پی: این ای سی نے ٹیکاک کولیری کے ٹیکاک اوپن کاسٹ پروجیکٹ کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے 88.63 ہیکٹر کی سرکاری ریونیو اراضی کے الاٹمنٹ کے لیے حکومت آسام کو درخواست دی ہے۔ حکومت آسام نے این ای سی، سی آئی ایل کے حق میں 88.63 ہیکٹر کی زمین الاٹ کی ہے اور 273169875 روپے کا ڈیمانڈ نوٹ 88.63 ہیکٹر زمین کی این ای سی، سی آئی ایل کو منتقلی کے لئے پیش کیا ہے، جو کہ این ای سی / سی آئی ایل میں زیر عمل ہے۔ اس یونٹ کے لیے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس، فاریسٹ کلیئرنس اور دیگر تمام ضروری منظوریوں کے لیے درخواست نظر ثانی شدہ پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کی منظوری کے بعد دی جائے گی۔
این ای سی میں 3 جون 2020 سے کانکنی کی کارروائیوں کی معطلی کی وجہ سے، این ٹی پی سی، بونگائی گاؤں اور این ٹی پی سی فرکا کے ساتھ ایندھن کی فراہمی کے معاہدوں کو سی آئی ایل کے دیگر ذیلی اداروں کی طرف موڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ اب چونکہ 10 فروری 2022 سے ٹکاک کولیری کے ٹکاک ایکسٹینشن اسی پی میں کانکنی کی کارروائیاں دوبارہ شروع ہو گئی ہیں، این ای سی دوبارہ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں مطلوبہ صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے بعد ایندھن کی فراہمی کے ان معاہدوں کی تجدید کر سکتا ہے۔