Ministry of Coal
Shortage of Coal in Haryana
03 AUG 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA), the coal based (thermal) generation in Haryana during 2022-23 (April –June, 2022) was 8807.94 Million Unit (MU) against 4602.08 MU during the same period last year, thus registering a growth of 91%.
Coal India Limited, the largest supplier of coal in the country, has dispatched 152.49 MT of coal to Power Sector in the first quarter of the current fiscal surpassing all the previous highs of the same period and achieving a growth of 19% over last year same period. Similarly, Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has dispatched 14.43 MT of coal to Power Sector in the first quarter of the current fiscal achieving a growth of 4.1% over last year same period. As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA), coal stock at the power plants has improved from the level of 25.6 MT as on 31.03.2022 to 29.5 MT on 26.07.2022.
To address the issues of coal supplies to power sector, an Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, CEA, CIL and SCCL meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants. In addition to this, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ہریانہ میں کوئلے کی قلت
03 AUG 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ ، کان کنی اورپارلیمانی امور کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی( سی ای اے) کے مطابق 2022-23 (اپریل – جون 2022 ) کے دوران ہریانہ میں کوئلےپر مبنی تھرمل پیداوار 8807.94 ملین یونٹ (ایم یو ) تھی، جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 4602.08 ملین یونٹ تھی۔ اس طرح 2022-23 میں اس میں 91 فیصدکا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
ملک میں کوئلے کے سب سے بڑاسپلائر کول انڈیالمیٹڈ نے اسی مدت تمام سابقہ ریکارڈ س کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئےرواں مالی سال کے پہلے تین ماہ میں بجلی کے سیکٹر کو 152.59 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ روانہ کیا اور پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے 19 فیصد کی نمو حاصل کی ۔ اسی طرح سنگارینی کولکریزکمپنی لمیٹڈ ( ایس سی سی ایل) نے پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے 4.1 فیصد کی شرح نمو حاصل کرتے ہوئے رواں مالی سال کےپہلے سہ ماہی میں بجلی کے سیکٹر کو 14.43 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ روانہ کیا۔ مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی ( سی ای اے) کے مطابق بجلی پلانٹس میں کوئلے کا اسٹاک میں کافی سدھار آیا اور کوئلے کااسٹاک 31 مارچ 2022 کو 25.6 میٹرک ٹن کی سطح پر تھا جو 26 جولائی 2022 کو بڑھ کر 29.5 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گیا ۔
بجلی کے سیکٹرکے لئے کوئلے کی سپلائی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے کوئلےکی وزارت، بجلی کی وزارت ریلوے کی وزارت، سی ای اے، سی آئی ایل اور ایس سی سی ایل کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ مستقبل طور پر میٹنگ کرتا ہےتاکہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے لئے کوئلے کی سپلائی بڑھانےکے لئےمختلف آپریشنل فیصلے کئے جاسکیں ساتھ ہی ساتھ پاورپلانٹس میں کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی نازک صورتحال کو دور کرنے سمیت بجلی کے سیکٹر سے متعلق کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری پر مشتمل ہے،اس کمیٹی کا مقصد کوئلے کی سپلائی کوبڑھانےکی نگرانی کرنا اور بجلی کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت پر نگاہ رکھنا ہے ۔ نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور سی ای اے کے چیئرپرسن مدعوئین کے طور پر منتخب کیا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ اور جب آئی ایم سی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔