Ministry of Coal
Domestic Demand of Coal
03 AUG 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Coal is the main stay of Indian Energy system and about 80 % of coal production is supplied to power sector and the rest goes to other industrial uses .With "Make In India' initiatives and higher growth projection of the economy, the demand for coal for both power sectors and other industrial uses has been growing. In order to meet the demand of coal, the Government has planned to increase coal production by 7-8 % per year to reach 1.3 Billion Tonne by 2024-25.
The details of Coal production State-wise during last five years are given below:-
(in Million Tonnes)
State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Assam
0.781
0.784
0.517
0.036
0.028
Chhattisgarh
142.546
161.893
157.745
158.410
154.120
Jammu & Kashmir
0.014
0.013
0.014
0.010
0.011
Jharkhand
123.297
134.666
131.763
123.428
130.104
Madhya Pradesh
112.127
118.661
125.726
132.531
137.953
Maharashtra
42.219
49.818
54.746
47.435
56.529
Meghalaya
1.529
Odisha
143.328
144.312
143.016
154.151
185.069
Telangana
62.010
65.160
65.703
52.603
67.233
Uttar Pradesh
18.309
20.275
18.030
17.016
18.073
West Bengal
29.240
33.136
33.614
30.463
29.070
Total Coal
675.400
728.718
730.874
716.083
778.190
The Government has taken several steps to ramp up domestic coal production. 100% Foreign Direct Investment is allowed for commercial mining. An Inter-Ministerial Committee has also been constituted in 2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. Except allowing for very essential import like coking coal and other higher grade coal which are presently non-substitutable, effort are being taken to substitute import of lower grade coal by increasing domestic production. Some of the Major initiatives taken to increase domestic production of coal are as follows:
• Single Window Clearance portal has been launched for the coal sector to speed up the operationalisation of coal mines. It is an unified platform that facilitates grant of clearances and approvals required for starting a coal mine in India.
• Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 amended to allow sale up to 50% of their annual production after meeting the requirement of the end use plant.
• Commercial auction of coal blocks on revenue sharing basis and allotment of specific coal blocks for captive end use.
• A Monitoring Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Secretary (Coal) with Chief Secretaries from respective Host States, Secretary (MoEF& CC), Coal Controller Organization (CCO) & CMPDIL as members of the Committee to conduct regular reviews and to expedite the development of blocks.
• To increase production through MDO model, Coal India Ltd. has identified 15 MDO Projects having combined capacity of 168.6 Million Tonne per year (MTY) of which Six MDO Projects have already been awarded with capacity of 96.74 MTY.
• Capacity addition through approval of new & expansion PR: CIL has approved 52 projects during FY21 & FY 22. These projects will add additional capacity of more than 250 MTY and projected to contribute additional production of about 102 Mt by FY 25.
• Advanced Technologies like surface miners, etc. for open cast mining and Power supported Longwall (PSLW), High wall Mining, continuous miner etc. for underground mines are being deployed tor efficiency and higher production of coal.
• To improve evacuation efficiency, 44 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects are being implemented to consolidate CIL’s effort towards upgradation and expansion of coal evacuation infrastructure and minimize transportation of coal through road mode in the first mile.
• CIL has also invested in the construction of 7 critical new rail line projects for its expansion Brownfield mining projects and Greenfield projects in Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand with an estimated capital investment of Rs 20,000 Cr.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی گھریلو مانگ
03 AUG 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کوئلہ ہندوستانی توانائی کے نظام کا بنیادی سہارا ہے اور کوئلے کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 80 فیصد پاور سیکٹر کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور باقی دیگر صنعتی استعمال کے لیے جاتا ہے۔ "میک ان انڈیا" کے اقدامات اور معیشت کی اعلی نمو پروجیکشن کے ساتھ، کوئلے کی مانگ پاور سیکٹر اور دیگر صنعتی استعمال دونوں کے لئے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو 25- 2024 تک 1.3 بلین ٹن تک سالانہ 8-7 فیصد تک بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ریاست کے لحاظ سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:-
(ملین ٹن میں)
ریاست
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
آسام
0.781
0.784
0.517
0.036
0.028
چھتیس گڑھ
142.546
161.893
157.745
158.410
154.120
جموں وکشمیر
0.014
0.013
0.014
0.010
0.011
جھار کھنڈ
123.297
134.666
131.763
123.428
130.104
مدھیہ پردیش
112.127
118.661
125.726
132.531
137.953
مہارا شٹر
42.219
49.818
54.746
47.435
56.529
میگھالیہ
1.529
اڈیشہ
143.328
144.312
143.016
154.151
185.069
تلنگانہ
62.010
65.160
65.703
52.603
67.233
اتر پردیش
18.309
20.275
18.030
17.016
18.073
مغربی بنگال
29.240
33.136
33.614
30.463
29.070
کُل میزان
675.400
728.718
730.874
716.083
778.190
حکومت نے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت ہے۔ کوئلے کی درآمد کے متبادل کے مقصد کے لیے 2020 میں ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کوکنگ کول اور دیگر اعلیٰ درجے کے کوئلے جیسی انتہائی ضروری درآمدات کی اجازت دینے کے علاوہ جو کہ اس وقت غیرمتبادل ہیں، ملکی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے نچلے درجے کے کوئلے کی درآمد کو متبادل بنانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کانکنی شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار کلیئرنس اور منظوریوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 میں ترمیم کی گئی، جس کے تحت آخری استعمال کے پلانٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد ان کی سالانہ پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک فروخت کی اجازت دی گئی۔
• ریونیو شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر کوئلے کے بلاکس کی کمرشل نیلامی اور آخری استعمال کے لیے مخصوص کول بلاکس کی الاٹمنٹ۔
• سکریٹری (کوئلہ) کی صدارت میں ایک مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی قائم کی گئی ہے، جس میں متعلقہ میزبان ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز، سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)، کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن (سی سی او) اور سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل کمیٹی کے ارکان ہیں اور اس کا مقصد باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینا اور بلاکس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
• ایم ڈی او، ماڈل کے ذریعے پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 15 ایم ڈی او پروجیکٹس کی شناخت کی ہے جن کی مشترکہ صلاحیت 168.6 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی وائی) ہے، جن میں سے چھ ایم ڈی او پروجیکٹس کو پہلے ہی 96.74 ایم ٹی وائی کی صلاحیت سے نوازا جاچکا ہے۔
• نئے اور توسیعی پی آر کی منظوری کے ذریعے صلاحیت میں اضافہ: سی آئی ایل نے مالی سال – 21 اور مالی سال - 22 کے دوران 52 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 250 ایم ٹی وائی سے زیادہ کی اضافی صلاحیت کا اضافہ کریں گے اور مالی سال 25 تک تقریباً 102 ایم ٹی کی اضافی پیداوار میں تعاون پیش کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
• اوپن کاسٹ مائننگ اور پاور سپورٹیڈ لانگ وال (پی ایس ایل ڈبلیو )، ہائی وال مائننگ، مسلسل کانکنی وغیرہ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے سرفیس مائنرس وغیرہ کو زیر زمین کانوں کی اثر انگیزی اور کوئلے کی زیادہ پیداوار کے لیے تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• انخلاء کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، 44 فرسٹ میل کنکٹی ویٹی (ایف ایم سی ) پروجیکٹس کو لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ کوئلے کے انخلاء کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن اور توسیع کی سمت سی آئی ایل کی کوششوں کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے اور پہلے میل میں سڑک کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے۔
• سی آئی ایل نے چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ اور جھار کھنڈ میں اپنے توسیعی براؤن فیلڈ مائننگ پروجیکٹس اور گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس کے لیے 7 اہم نئے ریل لائن پروجیکٹس کی تعمیر میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے جس کی تخمینہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔