Ministry of Mines
Acquisition of Mineral Assets
03 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to ensure mineral security of the country, Ministry of Mines created a JV company namely the KhanijBidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) of National Aluminium Company Limited, Hindustan Copper Limited and Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited with the mandate to identify & acquire overseas mineral assets of critical & strategic minerals-primarily Lithium, Cobalt & others minerals to ensure their sustained supply to the country.
Based on a preliminary study, a few source countries have been shortlisted for mineral asset acquisition abroad with respect to 12 such minerals including Lithium, Cobalt, etc. Further, KABIL has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with three state owned organizations of Argentina:
• M/s YPF and Energy major & federal owned enterprises,
• M/s JEMSE, a state owned enterprises of JUJUY province
• M/s CAMYEN, a state owned enterprise of CATAMARCA province
Ministry of Mines, Govenment of India and Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources, Government of Australia has signed an MOU on 3rd June 2020 for cooperation in the field of mining and procesing of critical and strategic minerals. Further, KABIL has also signed a detailed MoU with a collaborative framework with Critical Minerals Facilitation Office under the Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources, Government of Australia on 10th March 2022 to identify lithium and cobalt mineral assets for final joint investment decisions and acquisition of the assets in Australia catering to the critical and strategic ecosystem of both the countries.
Engagements are underway with select source countries which are endowed with Lithium and Cobalt. The primary interface has been the respective Embassies & Missions of India in those countries for sharing of information with respect to prospective mineral acreages primarily with state owned organisations.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات اثاثوں کی تحویل
03 AUG 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ ، کان کنی اورپارلیمانی امورکے مرکزی وزیرجناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہیں کہ ملک کے معدنیات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے کان کنی کی وزارت نے ایک مشترکہ تجارتی کمپنی بنائی ہے ۔ جس کا نام نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ ، ہندوستان کاپرلمیٹڈ اور منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ پرمشتمل کھنج ودیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل )ہے ۔ جسے غیرملکی معدنیات کی شناخت کرنے اور انھیں تحویل میں لینے کا اختیارحاصل ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اہم اورخدمت عملی پرمبنی معدنیات خاص طورسے لیتھیم ، کوبالٹ اور دیگر معدنیات کی اثاثوں کی پائیدار اورمسلسل سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری بھی اسی کمپنی کی ہے ۔
ابتدائی مطالع کی بنیاد پر بعض ذریعہ ممالک کو لیتھیم کوبالٹ وغیرہ سمیت 12ایسے معدنیات کے ضمن میں غیرممالک میں معدنیاتی اثاثوں کو تحویل میں لینے کے لئے منتخب کیاگیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کے اے بی آئی ایل نے ارجنٹینا کے تین ریاستوں کے ملکیت والے اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط بھی کئے ہیں ۔
• میسرز وائی پی ایف اور انرجی اہم اور وفاقی ملکیت والی صنعت
• میسرز جے ای ایم ایس ای ، جے یو جے یووائی ریاست کی ملکیت والی صنعت
• میسرز سی اے ایم وائی ای این ، سی اے ٹی اے ایم اے آرسی اے ریاست کی ایک ریاستی ملکیت والی صنعت
کان کنی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور سائنس ، توانائی وسائل کے محکمے ، حکومت آسٹریلیا نے اہم اور حکمت عملی پرمبنی معدنیات کی کان کنی اور پروسیسنگ کے سیکٹرمیں تعاون کے لئے 3جون 2020کو ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ کے اے بی آئی ایل نے حتمی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری فیصلوں کے لئے لیتھیم اورکوبالٹ معدنیاتی اثاثوں کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے 10مارچ ، 2022کوحکومت آسٹریلیا کے صنعت وسائنس ،توانائی اور وسائل کے محکمے کے تحت اہم معدنیات سہولتوں والے دفترکے ساتھ ایک تعاون سے مزین ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ آسٹریلیامیں اثاثوں کی تحویل دونوں ممالک کے اہم اور اسٹراٹیجک ایکوسسٹم کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔
لیتھیم اورکوبالٹ سے مالامال چندہ ذریعہ ممالک کے ساتھ جڑاوکا عمل جاری ہے خاص طورسے ریاست کی ملکیت والے اداروں کے ساتھ امکانی معدنیات رقبے کے سلسلے میں معلومات ساجھا کرنے کے لئے ان ممالک میں ہندوستان کے متعلقہ سفر خانے اورمشن بنیادی انٹرفیس رہے ہیں ۔