Ministry of Education
NIESBUD joins hands with Hindustan Unilever Limited to develop entrepreneurial skills and create sustainable livelihood opportunities
Under the partnership, NIESBUD and HUL will collaborate to organise training programmes, develop curriculum, undertake cluster development activities
03 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to inculcate a culture of innovation, imagination and proactiveness among youngsters, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for developing entrepreneurial skills among the youth and identifying other aspects for mutual collaboration. The alliance will further enhance employment generation and create sustainable livelihood opportunities, giving a major boost to nano and micro-entrepreneurship advancement in the country.
The MoU was signed by Dr Poonam Sinha, Director, NIESBUD and Smt Kanika Pal, South Asia Head – Community Investments & Sustainability Programs in the presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Smt Anuradha Vemuri, Joint Secretary, MSDE, Shri Krishna Kumar Dwivedi, Joint Secretary, MSDE & Director General, NIESBUD and Smt Anuradha Razdan, Executive Director. Human Resources, HUL.
Under the partnership, both the entities will collaborate to organise training programmes, develop course curriculum, undertake cluster development activities, organise workshops and extend incubation support, provide industry linkages, assist trainees in linking up with suitable wage employment, etc.
Lauding the partnership, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE said that India, transforming into the Skill Capital of the World opens a horizon of new opportunities for its youth. Today, entrepreneurs are considered national assets and with the right skill training support, they can not only bring innovations to the business and provide world-class services, but also stimulate economic growth, innovation, competitiveness, and alleviate poverty. Therefore, as we recover from the COVID-19 pandemic, there is an urgent need to empower and enable them in creating a world where we have more job providers than job seekers. It is my firm belief that this partnership will provide a roadmap for employment, growth, and entrepreneurship he added.
Smt Anuradha Razdan, Executive Director, Human Resources said that Skill development is the first and most important step towards building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and we at HUL wholeheartedly support this movement. As a company, we have made the social commitment to upskill and reskill over 15 lakh youth in India by 2030 to increase their chances of employability. We will also be upskilling our workforce to make them future-fit. As a key milestone in this direction, we have signed a partnership with NIESBUD and MSDE, where HUL will help promoting skill building and inculcate an entrepreneurial mindset among youngsters. We hope to build a long and meaningful association in the long run she added.
HUL is also contributing INR 63,00,000 to NIESBUD to support the Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) Project, which aims at strengthening the entrepreneurship ecosystem, bringing in better market connectivity and inclusion of marginalised sections of the society.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یوڈی) نے ہندوستانی یونی لیور لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ کاروباری مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے اور دیرپا ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے اشتراک کیا
اس شراکت داری کے تحت، این آئی ای ایس بی یوڈی اور ایچ یو ایل تربیتی پروگراموں کو منظم کرنے، نصاب تیار کرنے، کلسٹر کی ترقی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے میں تعاون کریں گے
03 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں میں اختراع، تخیل اور سرگرمی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کے طور پر ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یوڈی) اور ہندوستان یونی لیور لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو ایل) نے نوجوانوں کے درمیان کاروباری مہارتوں اور باہمی تعاون کے دیگر پہلوؤں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم اویو) پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ یہ اتحاد روزگار پیدا کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کرے گا اور ملک میں انتہائی چھوٹی اور چھوٹی سطح پر صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر این آئی ای ایس بی یوڈی کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پونم سنہا ، اور محترمہ کنیکا پال، جنوبی ایشیا کی سربراہ - کمیونٹی انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ سسٹین ایبلٹی پروگرام کے ذریعہ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ایم ڈی)کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انورادھا ویموری، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور این آئی ایس بی ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کرشن کمار دویدی، ، اور ، ایچ یو ایل میں انسانی وسائل کے محکمہ کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انورادھا رازدان کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت، دونوں ادارے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کیلئے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے، نصاب تیار کرنے، کلسٹر کی ترقی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے، ورکشاپس کے انعقاد اور انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کرنے، صنعت سے منسلک کرنے، مناسب اجرت والے روزگار سے منسلک کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کریں گے۔
اس شراکت داری کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، دنیا کے ہنر مندانہ دارالحکومت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور اپنے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کا ایک نیا افق کھول رہا ہے۔ آج، کاروباری افراد کو قومی اثاثہ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور صحیح مہارت کی تربیت کی مدد سے، وہ نہ صرف کاروبار میں جدت لا سکتے ہیں اور عالمی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی، جدت، مسابقت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور غربت کو کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا اب جب کہ ہم کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے ابھر رہے ہیں، ان کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایک ایسی دنیا بنانے کے قابل بنانے کی اشد ضرورت ہے جہاں ہمارے پاس ملازمت کے متلاشیوں سے زیادہ ملازمت فراہم کرنے والے ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری روزگار، ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کرے گی۔
انسانی وسائل کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر محترمہ انورادھا رازدان نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی طرف پہلا اور سب سے اہم قدم ہے اور ہم ایچ یوایل میں اس مہم کی تہہ دل سے حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ایک کمپنی کے طور پر، ہم نے 2030 تک ہندوستان میں 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ان کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور دوبارہ ہنر فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک سماجی عزم کیا ہے۔ ہم اپنی افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کے لیے معقول بنانے کی خاطر ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بھی اپ گریڈ کریں گے۔ اس سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر، ہم نے این آئی ایس بی ڈی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جہاں ایچ یوایل نوجوانوں میں ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے اور کاروباری ذہنیت کو ابھارنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ہم طویل مدتی، ایک طویل اور ثمرآور شراکت داری کی امید کرتے ہیں۔
ایچ یوایل ذریعہ معاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہنر کے حصول اور علم سے متعلق آگاہی (سنکلپ) پروجیکٹ کی حمایت کے لیے این آئی ایس بی یو ڈی کو 63,00,000 روپے بھی دے رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا، بہتر مارکیٹ کنیکٹیوٹی لانا اور معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات کی شمولیت ہے۔