Ministry of Railways
LHB Coaches for Divyangjan
03 AUG 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have taken various measures to ensure welfare of Persons with Disability (Divyangjans) like grant of concessional fare facility to four categories of Persons with Disabilities (PwD), online reserved concessional ticket booking facility, earmarking of reservation quota in Sleeper and 3AC classes, earmarking of separate reservation counters at important PRS locations, 25% quota in allotment of STD/ISD PCO booths at stations, provision of wheelchair, and Battery Operated Vehicles, introduction of Yatri Mitra Sewa, attachment of specially designed coaches known as SLRD(Second Class cum Luggage and Brake Van with Compartment for Divyangjan) & LSLRD coaches, provision of escalators, lifts, ramps, drinking water taps and toilets suitable for divyangjans, Braille sign indicators, standard ramp for barrier free entry, earmarking of parking lots, non-slippery walk-way from parking lot to building, signages of appropriate visibility, ‘May I help you’ Booth, etc.
Indian Railways has already been facilitating a separate compartment earmarked for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in last vehicle (SLRD) marshalled in almost all Mail/Express trains operating with Integral Coach Factory (ICF) coaches. These coaches have wider entrance doors, wider berths, wider compartments, larger lavatory and lavatory doors, wheel chair parking area, etc. Inside the toilets, additional grab rails on the side walls for support and wash basin and mirror at a suitable height are also available inside the toilets. In new design Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, last vehicle LSLRD coaches have been designed and are being manufactured with the above features. These coaches are being proliferated gradually. Around 994 disabled friendly coaches (LSLRD/LDSLR/LDSLRA) have been manufactured till 30.06.22. Subject to operational feasibility and availability of such coaches, trains operating with ICF rakes have at least one PwD (Divyangjan) friendly coach. Further, subject to operational feasibility, Indian Railways, have also inducted PwD(Divyangjan) friendly LHB coaches, which are being attached in most of the trains operating with LHB rakes, except premium services like Rajdhani, Shatabdi, AC Express services including Tejas Express. Moreover, new design coaches such as LHB Air Conditioned Economy Coach (LWACCNE) are also being manufactured with at least one wider door out of two doors of the coach. Around 348 LWACCNE coaches have been manufactured till 30.06.22. Induction of PwD(Divyangjan) friendly coaches in trains is an ongoing process over Indian Railways subject to operational feasibility, availability of rolling stock etc.
As regards, feedback, Indian Railways gets the suggestions/feedback from all categories of passengers including PwDs(Divyangjans) through various foras like portal of Department of Personnel and Public Grievances commonly known as PG Portal, Rail Madad, enquiry/complaint No.139. Based on the feedback received, remedial actions wherever found necessary and feasible, are taken.
In the year 2015, a target was set to make A1, A & B category railway stations fully accessible to Persons with Disability (Divyangjans). Consequently, all 709 A-1, A&B category railway stations (erstwhile) have been provided with all facilities to make railway stations accessible for PwD (Divyangjan) such as ramps, reserved parking near entrance, accessible toilets, accessible drinking water facilities, accessible lifts, "May I help You" booths, signages etc.
Improvement/augmentation of amenities including those for differently- abled passengers (Divyangjan) at railway stations is a continuous process.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
معذوروں (دیویانگ جن ) کے لئے لنکے ہوف مین بش(ایل ایچ بی ) کوچز
03 AUG 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے معذور افراد کے چار زمروں کے لئے رعایتی کرائے کی سہولت کی منظوری دیکر معذور افرادکی فلاح کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف قدامات کئے ہیں ۔ ریلوے نے آن لائن ریزرو، رعایت ٹکٹ،بکنگ کی سہولت ،سلیپر اور تھری اے سی کلاسز میں ریزرویشن کوٹا مقرر کرنے کے علاوہ اہم پی آر ایس مقامات پر الگ ریزرویشن کاؤنٹرس مختص کرنے ، اسٹیشنوں میں ایس ٹی ڈی ، آئی ایس ٹی، پی سی او بوتھ کی منظوری میں 25 فیصد کوٹا دینے ،وہیل چیئر کی گنجائش اور بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں ، یاتری مترا سیوکا کو متعارف کرانا ،خصوصی ڈیزائن کی گئی کوچز کی اٹیچ منٹ جو ایس ایل آر ڈی کے نام سے مشہور ہے ،(دیویانگ جن کے لئے کمپارٹمنٹ کے ساتھ سیکنڈ کلاس کم لگیج وین اور بریک وین )اور ایل ایس ایل آر ڈی کوچز ،دیویانگ جنوں کے لئے اسکلیٹر س ،لفٹ ، ریمپ کی فراہمی پینے کے پانی کے نل اور بیت الخلاء کی گنجائش ،بریل سائن انڈیکیٹرس ،رکاوٹ سے پاک انٹری کے لئے اسٹینڈرڈ ریمپ، پارکنگ لوٹس کو مختص کیا جانا ،پارکنٹ لوٹ سے عمارت تک کے لئے نون سلیپری واک وے ، مناسب بصیرت کے سگنیجز میں آئی ہیلپ یو بوتھ وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات بھی معذوروں کے لئے کئے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مربوط کوچ فیکٹری آئی سی ایف کوچز کے ساتھ تقریباً تمام ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں آخری وہیکل ایس ایل آر ڈی مارشلڈ میں معذوروں کے لئے ایک الگ کمپارٹمنٹ کو مختص کرنے کی سہولت پہلے ہی فراہم کررہا ہے۔ ان کوچز میں وسیع داخلہ دروازے وزیر برتھ ،کمپارٹس منٹس بڑی لیواٹری دروازے ، وہیل چیئر ،بیسن اور شیشے بھی بیت الخلا کے اندر دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں جو ایک مناسب بلندی پر رکھے گئے ہیں ۔ نئے ڈیزائن والے لنکے ہوف مین بوشس (ایل ایچ بی) کوچز میں لاسٹ وہیکل ایل ایس ایل آر ڈی کوچز ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں اور مذکورہ خصوصیت کے ساتھ انہیں بنایا جارہا ہے۔ ان کوچز کو آہستہ آہستہ بہتر بنایا جارہا ہے۔تقریباً 954 معذور دوست کوچز (ایل ایس ایل آرڈی/ایل ڈی ایس ایل آر /ایل ڈی ایس ایل آر اے) 30.06.2022 تک تیار کرلیا گیا ہے۔اس طرح کے کوچز کی آپریشنل فزیبلٹی اور دستیابی سے مشروط،آئی سی ایف ریک کے ساتھ چلنے والی ٹرینوں میں کم از کم ایک پی ڈبلیو ڈی(دیویانگ جن) کے موافق کوچ ہوتا ہے۔ مزید، آپریشنل فزیبلٹی کے تابع، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے پی ڈبلیو ڈی دیویانگ جن کےموافق ایل ایچ بی کوچز بھی شامل کی ہیں، جوایل ایچ بی ریک کے ساتھ چلنے والی زیادہ تر ٹرینوں میں منسلک ہیں، سوائے راجدھانی، شتابدی، اے سی ایکسپریس خدمات بشمول تیجس ایکسپریس جیسی پریمیم خدمات کو چھوڑ کر، مزید یہ کہ ایل ایچ بی ایئر کنڈیشنڈ اکانومی کوچ (ایل ڈبلیو اے سی سی این ای) جیسے نئے ڈیزائن والے کوچز بھی کوچ کے دو دروازوں میں سے کم از کم ایک وسیع دروازے کے ساتھ تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ 30.06.22 تک تقریباً 348 ایل ڈبلیو اے سی سی این ای کوچز تیار ہو چکے ہیں۔ ٹرینوں میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی دیویانگ جن کے موافق کوچز کی شمولیت ہندوستانی ریلوے کا ایک جاری عمل ہے جو آپریشنل فزیبلٹی، رولنگ اسٹاک کی دستیابی وغیرہ سے مشروط ہے۔
جہاں تک فیڈ بیک کا معاملہ ہے ، انڈین ریلویز مسافروں کے تمام زمروں بشمول پی ڈبلیو ڈی دیویانگ جن سے متعلق مختلف فورمز جیسے کہ عملے کامحکمہ اور عوامی شکایات کے پورٹل یعنی پی جی پورٹل ، ریل مدد ،انکوائری /شکایت نمبر139 ،فیڈ بیک پر مبنی شکایتوں کی وصولی جہاں بھی ضروری اور قابل عمل پایا جاتا ہے، تدارک کی کارروائیاں کی جاتی ہیں، سے تجاویز / فیڈ بیک حاصل کرتا ہے ۔
سال 2015 میں،اے1،اےاور بی زمرے کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کے لیے مکمل طور پر قابل رسائی بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ نتیجتاً، تمام اے اینڈ بی ،اے-1709 زمرہ کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں (پہلے) کوپی ڈبلیو ڈی (دیویانگ جن) کے لیے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے تمام سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں جیسے کہ ریمپ، داخلی راستے کے قریب مخصوص پارکنگ، قابل رسائی بیت الخلاء، پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات، قابل رسائی لفٹیں ، ’میں آئی ہیلپ یو‘بوتھ، اشارے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مختلف معذور مسافروں (دیویانگ جن) کے لیے سہولیات کی بہتری/اضافہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔