Ministry of Steel
Potential Utilisation of Iron and Steel
03 AUG 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Details of overall capacity, production and capacity utilization of crude steel in India during the last five years is given below:-
Year
Crude Steel (in million ton)
Capacity
Production
Capacity Utilization (%)
2017-18
137.97
103.13
75
2018-19
142.24
110.92
78
2019-20
142.30
109.14
77
2020-21
143.91
103.54
72
2021-22
154.06
120.29
78
Source: Joint Plant Committee
The labour productivity varies from plant to plant depending upon the technology, level of integration, efficiency, extent of outsourcing etc. and, therefore, inter-plant and inter-country comparisons may not necessarily reflect the efficiency in use of human resources. Labour productivity is an operational and management issue which depends on technology, operational practices, cost of capitals etc. The government has no direct role in raising labour productivity in the steel plants. Being a deregulated sector with 901 players, the per capita labour productivity increases by better practices by the sector.
The increase in production of crude steel in the past five years is as given in the table above. Further, India has been a net exporter of steel in recent years as there has been increase in exports and decrease in imports of steel. The details of import and export of finished steel during last three years are given below:-
Year
Crude Steel (mt)
Finished Steel (mt)
Production
Import
Export
2019-20
109.14
6.77
8.36
2020-21
103.54
4.75
10.78
2021-22
120.29
4.67
13.49
Source: Joint Plant Committee, mt= million ton
Government has taken the following steps to protect and promote the domestic steel industry, which include: -
1. Notification of National Steel Policy 2017 which envisages, inter-alia, domestically meeting the entire demand of steel and high-grade automotive steel, electrical steel, special steel and alloys for strategic applications
2. Notification of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting procurement of Made in India steel.
3. Notification of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for advanced registration of steel imports.
4. Issuance of Steel Quality Control Order to stop manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
لوہے اور اسٹیل کے قابل استعمال وسائل کا استعمال
03 AUG 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں گذشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران خام اسٹیل کی مجموعی صلاحیت ، پیداوار اور صلاحیت کے استعمال کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
سال
خام اسٹیل (ملین ٹن میں)
صلاحیت
پیداوار
صلاحیت کا استعمال(فیصد)
2017-18
137.97
103.13
75
2018-19
142.24
110.92
78
2019-20
142.30
109.14
77
2020-21
143.91
103.54
72
2021-22
154.06
120.29
78
ذریعہ: جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی
محنت کی پیداوار یت ، الگ الگ پلانٹ میں الگ الگ ہوتی ہے اور اس کا انحصار ٹیکنولوجی،مربوط ہونے کی سطح ، عمدگی ،بیرونی حصول کی حدود وغیرہ پر ہوتا ہے۔ اور اس لئے بین ۔پلانٹ اور بین ۔ ملک موازنہ سے انسانی وسائل کے استعمال میں عمدگی کی عکاسی ہو یہ ضروری نہیں ہے۔ محنت کی پیداوار یت اور کام کاج اور انتظامیہ سے متعلق معاملہ ہے جو ٹیکنولوجی،کام کاج کے طور طریقوں ،سرمایہ کی لاگت وغیرہ پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔ اسٹیل کے کارخانوں میں محنت کی پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنے میں حکومت کا برہ راست کوئی کردار نہیں ہوتا۔ 901 فریقوں کے ساتھ ایک غیر منظم شعبہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ، فی کس محنت کی پیداواریت میں شعبے کے ذریعہ زیادہ بہتر طور طریقے استعمال کرکے اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
گذشتہ پانچ بروں میں خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ درج بالا جدول میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت، حالیہ برسوں میں اسٹیل کا ایک برآمد کنندہ ملک رہا ہے کیونکہ اسٹیل کی برآمدات میں اضافہ اور درآمدات میں کمی ہوئی ہے۔ گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران کمائے ہوئے اسٹیل کی درآمدات اور برآمدات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
سال
خام اسٹیل (ملین ٹن)
تیار اسٹیل (ملین ٹن)
پیداوار
درآمدات
برآمدات
2019-20
109.14
6.77
8.36
2020-21
103.54
4.75
10.78
2021-22
120.29
4.67
13.49
ذریعہ: جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی ، ایم ٹی ، ملین ٹن
حکومت نے اسٹیل کی گھریلو صنعت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی غرض سے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. اسٹیل سے متعلق قومی پالیسی ۔2017 کو نوٹیفائی کرنا ۔ اس میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ اسٹیل اور اعلیٰ درجہ کے موٹر گاڑیوں سے متعلق اسٹیل ،الیکٹریکل اسٹیل،اور کلیدی طریق کار کے لئے خصوصی اسٹیل اور دھاتوں کی آمیزش سے متعلق تمام ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
2. بھارت میں تیار کئے گئے اسٹیل کی حصولیابی کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ، ملک کے اندر تیار لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی) سے متعلق پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
3. اسٹیل کی درآمدات کے پیشگی رجسٹریشن کے لئے اسٹیل کی درآمدات کے نگرانی سے متعلق نظام(ایس آئی ایم ایس) کا نوٹیفکیشن ۔
4. غیر معیاری اسٹیل کی مینو فیکچرنگ اور درآمدات پر روک تھام لگانے کی غرض سے اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کا اجرا۔
اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے۔